• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook pagefor updates, or we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.)

Basic Character editing utility

Status
Not open for further replies.
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
After looking around for some tool to start editing my char, I found out that either I don't have the right GMtools versions or I have missed some nice utility to edit my characters.

So , I thought I would make a quick simple thing (which will grow bigger soon I hope) just to make it easier to edit the m_body field. In other words, modify Shue, Clothes, Inventory, etc. etc.

It works for me and if anyone thinks might be of use to him too, I will gladly share it. Just let me know.

So here is a screenie of version 0.01 (not even beta yet :eek:tt1:)

chrissdegrece - Basic Character editing utility - RaGEZONE Forums


**UPDATE**



Check config.ini after setup and set the ODBC name which points to your charac0 table.
Set username & password and you are ready to go.

Stay Tuned, more updates soon.
 
Last edited:
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
You can download it from:

After setup is finished all you have to do is define where your charac0 table is.

To do that open config.ini

Code:
[Database]
ODBC_DSN=A3
Username=sa
Password=ley

ODBC_DSN= <A3GameCharDB> OR <ASD> or <choose the DSN that your charac0 table resides>

Username & Password are .......obvious......

That's all folks :thumbup1:
 
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
Here is a preview of the next release:

a) List of all chars:
chrissdegrece - Basic Character editing utility - RaGEZONE Forums



b)Character Stats editor:
chrissdegrece - Basic Character editing utility - RaGEZONE Forums



c)m_body Editor:
chrissdegrece - Basic Character editing utility - RaGEZONE Forums



Coming soon...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
that first release only support charac0, it doesnt support for charac1 - 15.

maybe this can help you in your coding for the next release.

// Search for character

mssql_select_db(character);

$query = "SELECT c_status from charac0 where c_id='$user'";
$result = mssql_query($query);

$check = mssql_result($result,0,0);


$query1 = "SELECT c_status from charac1 where c_id='$user'";
$result1 = mssql_query($query1);

$check1 = mssql_result($result1,0,0);



$query2 = "SELECT c_status from charac2 where c_id='$user'";
$result2 = mssql_query($query2);

$check2 = mssql_result($result2,0,0);



$query3 = "SELECT c_status from charac3 where c_id='$user'";
$result3 = mssql_query($query3);

$check3 = mssql_result($result3,0,0);


$query4 = "SELECT c_status from charac4 where c_id='$user'";
$result4 = mssql_query($query4);

$check4 = mssql_result($result4,0,0);



$query5 = "SELECT c_status from charac5 where c_id='$user'";
$result5 = mssql_query($query5);

$check5 = mssql_result($result5,0,0);



$query6 = "SELECT c_status from charac6 where c_id='$user'";
$result6 = mssql_query($query6);

$check6 = mssql_result($result6,0,0);



$query7 = "SELECT c_status from charac7 where c_id='$user'";
$result7 = mssql_query($query7);

$check7 = mssql_result($result7,0,0);



$query7 = "SELECT c_status from charac7 where c_id='$user'";
$result7 = mssql_query($query7);

$check7 = mssql_result($result7,0,0);



$query8 = "SELECT c_status from charac8 where c_id='$user'";
$result8 = mssql_query($query8);

$check8 = mssql_result($result8,0,0);



$query9 = "SELECT c_status from charac9 where c_id='$user'";
$result9 = mssql_query($query9);

$check9 = mssql_result($result9,0,0);



$query10 = "SELECT c_status from charac10 where c_id='$user'";
$result10 = mssql_query($query10);

$check10 = mssql_result($result10,0,0);



$query11 = "SELECT c_status from charac11 where c_id='$user'";
$result11 = mssql_query($query11);

$check11 = mssql_result($result11,0,0);



$query12 = "SELECT c_status from charac12 where c_id='$user'";
$result12 = mssql_query($query12);

$check12 = mssql_result($result12,0,0);



$query13 = "SELECT c_status from charac13 where c_id='$user'";
$result13 = mssql_query($query13);

$check13 = mssql_result($result13,0,0);



$query14 = "SELECT c_status from charac14 where c_id='$user'";
$result14 = mssql_query($query14);

$check14 = mssql_result($result14,0,0);



$query15 = "SELECT c_status from charac15 where c_id='$user'";
$result15 = mssql_query($query15);

$check15 = mssql_result($result15,0,0);

// Checking for existance table

$table='N/A';
$exists="1";

if ($check !='')
{
$table="0";
}

else if ($check1 !='')
{
$table="1";
}

else if ($check2 !='')
{
$table="2";
}

else if ($check3 !='')
{
$table="3";
}

else if ($check4 !='')
{
$table="4";
}

else if ($check5 !='')
{
$table="5";
}

else if ($check6 !='')
{
$table="6";
}

else if ($check7!='')
{
$table="7";
}

else if ($check8 !='')
{
$table="8";
}

else if ($check9 !='')
{
$table="9";
}

else if ($check10 !='')
{
$table="10";
}

else if ($check11 !='')
{
$table="11";
}

else if ($check12 !='')
{
$table="12";
}

else if ($check13 !='')
{
$table="13";
}

else if ($check14 !='')
{
$table="14";
}

else if ($check15 !='')
{
$table="15";
}
else
{
$table='N/A';
$exists='0';
}

if ($exists == 1)
{


by the way, if anyone knows how to summon mobs in the epi3 modded to epi5 server, please teach me k. thanks a lot.
 
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
@ahken08

Thanks for the info, I thought that other tables weren't used at all.

So that's the reason I did it this way, thanks for pointing it out.

And since you mentioned it, I would suggest to use union in your SQL statement or simply create a view.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
1,178
Reaction score
40
There in no use of using all the 15 tables. In fact making such a check will consume a lot of CPU and you need to write a check in every tool or PHP page that you make.
 
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
There in no use of using all the 15 tables. In fact making such a check will consume a lot of CPU and you need to write a check in every tool or PHP page that you make.

What you mean by "no use", other tables are not used ever?

From the 219 files I saw that there is only charac0 table in ASD database.

[OffTopic]
Any suggestion on why I can't make battleserver work?

http://forum.ragezone.com/f98/help-me-abt-battleserver-301447/
[/OffTopic]
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Chris,

When you get more users, all charac0 to charac15 will be used.
you need to check in every table
 
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
Only 1 table will be sufficient. There is no compulsion that you need to use all the tables.

Thanks, now I am also building a "Log server" initially for Zoneserver, maybe I will combine both tools.
 
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
Ok guys I am keeping you updated to the Char Edit tool.

I have made some changes which you can see at the screenshots.

Now you can also have some external txt files which contain special items like "G9 Unis, Rings, Necklaces" and copy/paste them directly to your char.

You can also have shues codes to copy/paste and whatever item codes you add to the "special.txt" file.

Will be available soon, let me know what you think.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Goodbye
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
965
Reaction score
134
I am trying to find the item codes and add another "Tabpage" with itemcodes which will be read directly from the server, but I can't figure it out.

I am also thinking of some way for the users to "contribute" somehow, for example setup a db on the internet which will be synchronized with all the items every user has defined.

This way we will have a central A3 database available for all of us.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Ok guys I am keeping you updated to the Char Edit tool.

I have made some changes which you can see at the screenshots.

Now you can also have some external txt files which contain special items like "G9 Unis, Rings, Necklaces" and copy/paste them directly to your char.

You can also have shues codes to copy/paste and whatever item codes you add to the "special.txt" file.

Will be available soon, let me know what you think.


hey dude did u release this version of char edit?? let me know pls
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top