Problem with Starting the Game

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered Abaya HK is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    17Posts

    Problem with Starting the Game

    Hello All,

    Thanks for keeping this community up and running. Truly enjoy and appreciate everyone's contribution to this game.

    Now to the problem,

    7770, 8880, 9990, LoginServer, LoginAgent, ZoneAgent, MainServer, BattleServer, Database (MS SQL 2K12), BDE, etc., Everything is running just fine. I don't see any issues.

    I am playing local, so 127.0.0.1 Hex'ed client should open A3 and I should be able to login to the Game. However, when I double click 127.0.0.1 Hex'ed Client, it doesn't do anything. When I copy my client (127.0.0.1 Hex'ed) to A3India folder and try running it, it says, run a3.exe. When I run a3.exe, it says wrong version and closes.

    I truly don't know what I am missing or how to get the a3 client working.

    Ideas? Suggestions? Welcome.

    I read almost all posts on this topic. Did not find anything similar to this. So posting this. Thank You in advance. Looking forward for any help.


  2. #2
    Programmer cyberinferno is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    BangaloreLocation
    563Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaya HK View Post
    Hello All,

    Thanks for keeping this community up and running. Truly enjoy and appreciate everyone's contribution to this game.

    Now to the problem,

    7770, 8880, 9990, LoginServer, LoginAgent, ZoneAgent, MainServer, BattleServer, Database (MS SQL 2K12), BDE, etc., Everything is running just fine. I don't see any issues.

    I am playing local, so 127.0.0.1 Hex'ed client should open A3 and I should be able to login to the Game. However, when I double click 127.0.0.1 Hex'ed Client, it doesn't do anything. When I copy my client (127.0.0.1 Hex'ed) to A3India folder and try running it, it says, run a3.exe. When I run a3.exe, it says wrong version and closes.

    I truly don't know what I am missing or how to get the a3 client working.

    Ideas? Suggestions? Welcome.

    I read almost all posts on this topic. Did not find anything similar to this. So posting this. Thank You in advance. Looking forward for any help.
    Maybe you have hex edited incorrectly. Take the client from this link https://github.com/cyberinferno/Infe...nt%20local.exe, rename it to A3Client.exe and try

  3. #3
    Registered Abaya HK is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    17Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    @cyberinferno

    Thank You so Much. I am able to login to the game. However, I ran into problems like "Disconnected from the server" errors. But I fixed it by looking at the ports of ZoneAgent and LoginServer Agent.
    Now, I am able to use my ID & Password to get in. But I am now not able to create Characters. When I click New Character button, nothing happens. I have to exit game.

    The folder path D:\a3server\Account = are correct.
    Also the Account folder contain 1000 files.
    I don't know what else it could be. Any ideas? Suggestions?
    As always, thank you for the help!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	7770.PNG 
Views:	10 
Size:	70.2 KB 
ID:	162988

    Screenshots attached. :)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails MainServerStats.PNG  
    Last edited by Abaya HK; 05-05-18 at 06:23 PM.

  4. #4
    Programmer cyberinferno is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    BangaloreLocation
    563Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaya HK View Post
    @cyberinferno

    Thank You so Much. I am able to login to the game. However, I ran into problems like "Disconnected from the server" errors. But I fixed it by looking at the ports of ZoneAgent and LoginServer Agent.
    Now, I am able to use my ID & Password to get in. But I am now not able to create Characters. When I click New Character button, nothing happens. I have to exit game.

    The folder path D:\a3server\Account = are correct.
    Also the Account folder contain 1000 files.
    I don't know what else it could be. Any ideas? Suggestions?
    As always, thank you for the help!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	7770.PNG 
Views:	10 
Size:	70.2 KB 
ID:	162988

    Screenshots attached. :)
    Which ZoneAgent are you using? Can you attach screenshot of the running ZA?

  5. #5
    Registered Abaya HK is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    17Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    Thank You for the quick Reply. Please find the attached Screenshot.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ZoneServer.PNG 
Views:	15 
Size:	455.4 KB 
ID:	162989

  6. #6
    Programmer cyberinferno is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    BangaloreLocation
    563Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaya HK View Post
    Thank You for the quick Reply. Please find the attached Screenshot.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ZoneServer.PNG 
Views:	15 
Size:	455.4 KB 
ID:	162989
    That ZA works only with client version 219. You have to use ZA released by prologos to make it work with 562 client.

  7. #7
    Registered Abaya HK is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    17Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    No Luck :|

    Built the project using Visual Studio and used 562 ZA. Now, the game disconnects me. Won't even let me validate my id/pass. I am surfing the forums for solution. If you happen to have one, please pass on to me :)

    Screenshot attached!Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NoLuck.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	557.8 KB 
ID:	162990

  8. #8
    Programmer cyberinferno is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    BangaloreLocation
    563Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaya HK View Post
    No Luck :|

    Built the project using Visual Studio and used 562 ZA. Now, the game disconnects me. Won't even let me validate my id/pass. I am surfing the forums for solution. If you happen to have one, please pass on to me :)

    Screenshot attached!Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NoLuck.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	557.8 KB 
ID:	162990
    I told you to use this ZA Zone Agent v562

  9. #9
    Registered Abaya HK is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    17Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    Thank You so much. I was using a different ZA 562. In order for me to login to the game, I used LoginAgent 562 and it connected me to the server. I am now in the game :)

    Thank You again! I would like to post a thread on how I troubleshooted the errors and fixed it so that everyone can use and be able to enjoy the game :)

  10. #10
    Programmer cyberinferno is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    BangaloreLocation
    563Posts

    Re: Problem with Starting the Game

    Quote Originally Posted by Abaya HK View Post
    Thank You so much. I was using a different ZA 562. In order for me to login to the game, I used LoginAgent 562 and it connected me to the server. I am now in the game :)

    Thank You again! I would like to post a thread on how I troubleshooted the errors and fixed it so that everyone can use and be able to enjoy the game :)
    Most of the problems you faced have been already been solved before. You can still add your guide in A3 help section!



Advertisement