• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

I need a script.

Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
808
Reaction score
421
Can someone make a script for me?
So i can turn "maintenace mode" on or off. (Via database or site idc)

And you cant go to any page if "maintenace mode" is on.

Please help ;)
And i'l like + rep u.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
123
Reaction score
21
#1

from the rules at the top of the forum said:
5. Don't just dump your problem and hope we sort it out for you!
Coders section is not a general 'I need something fixed so lets ask you guys to fix it for me' forum! If you have a specific problem, for instance a typecast that's giving you trouble or a regex that's not working correctly, feel free to ask. But do not dump here 50 lines of code with the message 'its not working, fix please', or expect us to write your scripts for you!

#2, without more information, no one can help you anyway. Maintenance mode for what? What do you want done?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
88
Reaction score
14
Not sure if you're using a MySQL or MSSQL database but I'm guessing it's a MySQL DB.
So run this as a new MySQL Query...But i'm not so sure about what you asking for...

PHP:
UPDATE
	YourServerTableName
	SET
		MaintenanceModeField =
		(
			CASE
				WHEN
					(MaintenanceModeField = 'On')
				THEN
					'Off'
				ELSE
					'On'
			END
		)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
808
Reaction score
421
I'm asking or a script that redirects all people to my maintenace page when "maintenace mode" is turned on via database (mysql) and they cant go to any other page.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
3,634
Reaction score
1,007
#1
from the rules at the top of the forum said:
5. Don't just dump your problem and hope we sort it out for you!
Coders section is not a general 'I need something fixed so lets ask you guys to fix it for me' forum! If you have a specific problem, for instance a typecast that's giving you trouble or a regex that's not working correctly, feel free to ask. But do not dump here 50 lines of code with the message 'its not working, fix please', or expect us to write your scripts for you!

#2, without more information, no one can help you anyway. Maintenance mode for what? What do you want done?

shaheem, please refer to this.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
155
Reaction score
22
PHP:
$maint = false;

if ($maint)
{
	die ('Maintenance');
}

// site code
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Messages
572
Reaction score
177
Seriously? It's like the moderators have something against me. I was first to post here and I gave you the exact script that you need then these ^^ people above write basically the same script and theirs is kept.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Seriously? It's like the moderators have something against me. I was first to post here and I gave you the exact script that you need then these ^^ people above write basically the same script and theirs is kept.

I've seen your post .

Thanks all, it's working (edited a little)

#close
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2010
Messages
720
Reaction score
515
Easy but good for you! :)

Code:
$maintenance == "1");

<?php
if($maintenance == "1")
{
     die("This is the maintenance, works if you put maintenance on 1 x]");
}else{
     die("This is if the maintenance page on 0!");
}
?>
 
Back
Top