Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

MoopleDEV FAQ | Bugs/Errors

Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
3,451
Reaction score
1,616
Dear MoopleDEV users!

My thread is getting spammed with bugs and with people that need help with something. In order to prevent that I will set up this FAQ.

More rules will come later and Questions/Answers will be added later.

Let's start of with a few rules:
  • Only report bugs when you are sure it is caused by 'me', if you caused it yourself, don't ask for help in here.
  • Don't ask how to add custom stuff. Only if you have some problems with non-RMI.
  • You can report bugs in this thread OR in the release thread.
  • Read the FAQ first, before posting an error.

I have to build to FAQ, so just report bugs/errors, I will try to fix all of them and I will most likely create links in this post to the fix.

Thanks for using my source and for all the support!
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 3, 2010
Messages
46
Reaction score
6
Goodwork!

But i got a problem.
I can login my v83 server ( Moople Repack Nakedstory & StarMS v112 )
But my friends cant they stuck at char select.
I got it by both.

Help?
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
173
Reaction score
9
Owl of Minerva no working. but the code are in moopledev source.

---------- Post added at 12:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:34 PM ----------

Shop Price/Npc after edit, when in game the npc/price still same. Need to restart server then working.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
nice one, You'll help alot of people using your repack with this, great work! :)
I love to walk in your steps, but I'm still trying to climb the ladder out of newby position ;d
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
error because the NON-RMI:
"RemoteException"

Code:
 	} else if (sub[0].equals("event")) {
            if (player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventOn == false) {
                int mapid = StringUtil.getOptionalIntArg(sub, 1, c.getPlayer().getMapId());
                player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventOn = true;
                player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventMap = mapid;
                try {
                    Server.getInstance().broadcastMessage(player.getWorld(), MaplePacketCreator.serverNotice(6, c.getChannel(), "[Notice] A GM is hosting an event in Channel " + c.getChannel() + "! Use @joinevent to join it!").getBytes());
                } catch (RemoteException e) {
                    cserv.reconnectWorld();
                }
            } else {
                player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventOn = false;
                try {
                   Server.getInstance().broadcastMessage(player.getWorld(), MaplePacketCreator.serverNotice(6, c.getChannel(), "[Notice] The event has ended. Thanks to all of those who participated.").getBytes());
                } catch (RemoteException e) {
                    cserv.reconnectWorld();
                }
            }

what can i do ?
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
3,451
Reaction score
1,616
Goodwork!

But i got a problem.
I can login my v83 server ( Moople Repack Nakedstory & StarMS v112 )
But my friends cant they stuck at char select.
I got it by both.

Help?
It's a repack but ok.

Did you:
1. Port Forward
2. Clean+Compile the source with an edited ip and put the new jar file inside the dist folder (WAN IP)
3. Hex edited the localhost to your WAN IP (used in step 2)

And loopback is NOT needed in v83.



@kelvin,
Will fix it soon, as I said thousands of times


@shaymedina,
RemoteExceptions are needed anymore. Simple remove the try { } catch (RemoteException) {
and keep the thing between try { and } catch

So this command should be like this:
Code:
 	} else if (sub[0].equals("event")) {
            if (player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventOn == false) {
                int mapid = StringUtil.getOptionalIntArg(sub, 1, c.getPlayer().getMapId());
                player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventOn = true;
                player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventMap = mapid;
                    Server.getInstance().broadcastMessage(player.getWorld(), MaplePacketCreator.serverNotice(6, c.getChannel(), "[Notice] A GM is hosting an event in Channel " + c.getChannel() + "! Use @joinevent to join it!").getBytes());
            } else {
                player.getClient().getChannelServer().eventOn = false;
                   Server.getInstance().broadcastMessage(player.getWorld(), MaplePacketCreator.serverNotice(6, c.getChannel(), "[Notice] The event has ended. Thanks to all of those who participated.").getBytes());
            }

And the getBytes() shouldn't be needed. Let me check if I removed that part in the source.
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
3,451
Reaction score
1,616
ok here are 2 bugs:
taunt shows damage but the monster dont die..
ninja ambush doesnt work it dont even damage the monsters
Thanks, already knew about taunt (it's because you don't have any stars in your inventory).
Will check ninja ambush, thanks.

---------- Post added at 10:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:21 AM ----------

Ok fixed Taunt.

Checked Ninja Ambush and it does deal damage, but it doesn't update the monster hp (unless you hit it)

---------- Post added at 10:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:39 AM ----------

Ok, Ninja Ambush works fine :)

---------- Post added at 10:50 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:42 AM ----------

Fixed Ambush Damage :D
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
173
Reaction score
9
@josh

try delete ur database and use the latest MoopleDEV SQL database =D
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
11
I have a problem with MoopleDev 115.

So I changed exprate, mesorate, droprate and bossrate from byte to int on CreateIni.java. All things generated and shet.

Then I get this error;

Starting world 0
Error in moople.ini, start CreateINI.bat to re-make the file.
java.lang.NumberFormatException: Value out of range. Value:"500" Radix:10
at java.lang.Byte.parseByte(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Byte.parseByte(Unknown Source)
at net.server.Server.run(Server.java:134)
at net.server.Server.main(Server.java:189)
Press any key to continue . . .

So I went to make stuffs int from Byte. However, editing them generates another error then it goes on and on and on...

Help?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
85
Reaction score
2
How do i run the new SQL and keep the info in the Database? XD

google don't know...
also, 30 byte =? x30 exp?
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
How do i run the new SQL and keep the info in the Database? XD

google don't know...
also, 30 byte =? x30 exp?

rename the database you got now just make it like '<oldname>2'.
Then run the query (sql file) again, and copy paste the rows from the <oldname>2 database to your new database :): :thumbup1:
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
3,451
Reaction score
1,616
I have a problem with MoopleDev 115.

So I changed exprate, mesorate, droprate and bossrate from byte to int on CreateIni.java. All things generated and shet.

Then I get this error;



So I went to make stuffs int from Byte. However, editing them generates another error then it goes on and on and on...

Help?
Make every rate a short.
Server.java
MapleCharacter.java
World.java

Maybe a few more. Integer can be used also.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
48
Reaction score
1
@xkelvin
By the way.....the time happen that is rev112...
Now i up to 115 and try again :)


**
Oh well..
I tested again with rev115.
Still same problem, and the console does'nt show any error.....

I though there character table missing a column, but no error I no way to known missing which part.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
26
Reaction score
2
Is aran skill cant have mastery skill considered as a bug ?
only if press @maxskills it works ..
but it will bring out the tutorial skills ..
1 level = have 4th job skills .

I had find through all the forum , so far i didnt found any solution ,
pls re-link to me if there is a solution there .

Appreciate if helped .
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top