• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

NPC time

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
90
Reaction score
12
Hi I have a question, what could be wrong that how the npcs are set so that they are to respire about a given poże, that is <temporary_spawn spawn_time="4.*.*" despawn_time="21.*.*"/>
That's when a lot of them spawn, not one, as in the screenshot

selgro - NPC time - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
90
Reaction score
12
ok, this is weird XD I setup my 475 now for a test



08:54:22.777 INFO [main]: - Spawned 220020000 [1] : 7732
08:54:22.873 INFO [main]: - Spawned 220020000 [2] : 7732
08:54:22.966 INFO [main]: - Spawned 220020000 [3] : 7732
08:54:23.061 INFO [main]: - Spawned 220020000 [4] : 7732
08:54:23.152 INFO [main]: - Spawned 220020000 [5] : 7732
08:54:23.248 INFO [main]: - Spawned 220020000 [6] : 7732

yes lol, wtf XD there is something broken inside XD Same on my src XD

That's why I asked if anyone had experienced this before.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
359
Reaction score
398
09:05:56.327 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210010000 [1] : 1144
09:05:56.583 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210020000 [1] : 6731
09:05:56.653 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210030000 [1] : 2911
09:05:56.901 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210040000 [1] : 8529

after some Edit. Not tested, bcs i dont have an Client at the moment, but log looks good now



Go edit SpawnEngine.java in your SRC and test this pls:

Code:
    private static void spawnBasedOnTemplate(WorldMapTemplate worldMapTemplate) {
        int maxTwin = worldMapTemplate.getTwinCount();
        final int mapId = worldMapTemplate.getMapId();
        int numberToSpawn = maxTwin > 0 ? maxTwin : 1;

        for (int instanceId = 1; instanceId <= numberToSpawn; instanceId++) {
            spawnInstance(mapId, instanceId, (byte) 0);
        }
        /*int twinSpawns = worldMapTemplate.getTwinCount();
        if (twinSpawns == 0) {
            twinSpawns = 1;
        }
        twinSpawns += worldMapTemplate.getBeginnerTwinCount();
        final int mapId = worldMapTemplate.getMapId();

        for (int instanceId = 1; instanceId <= twinSpawns; instanceId++) {
            spawnInstance(mapId, instanceId, (byte) 0);
        }*/
    }

I cant test this, i have no Client and only a mobile Internet Connection XD So Download can take a while. I dont know why this Code Snippet is different with this twinSpawns += worldMapTemplate.getBeginnerTwinCount()

But pls, dont trust me 100% XD Im a beginner in Java, i only paste in from my SRC now and this is working on startup XD I cant say what will happen if you enter the World XD

Or look in your Config
Code:
[COLOR=#666666]public int getBeginnerTwinCount() {
        if (WorldConfig.WORLD_MAX_TWINS_BEGINNER == 0) {
            return beginnerTwinCount;
        } else if (WorldConfig.WORLD_MAX_TWINS_BEGINNER == -1) { // disabled
            return 0;
        }
        return Math.min(WorldConfig.WORLD_MAX_TWINS_BEGINNER, beginnerTwinCount);
    }[/COLOR]

But seems this is for the Beginner/Fasttrack Server, so all looks good normaly with spawn more xmls
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
90
Reaction score
12
09:05:56.327 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210010000 [1] : 1144
09:05:56.583 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210020000 [1] : 6731
09:05:56.653 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210030000 [1] : 2911
09:05:56.901 INFO [main]: - Spawned 210040000 [1] : 8529

after some Edit. Not tested, bcs i dont have an Client at the moment, but log looks good now



Go edit SpawnEngine.java in your SRC and test this pls:

Code:
    private static void spawnBasedOnTemplate(WorldMapTemplate worldMapTemplate) {
        int maxTwin = worldMapTemplate.getTwinCount();
        final int mapId = worldMapTemplate.getMapId();
        int numberToSpawn = maxTwin > 0 ? maxTwin : 1;

        for (int instanceId = 1; instanceId <= numberToSpawn; instanceId++) {
            spawnInstance(mapId, instanceId, (byte) 0);
        }
        /*int twinSpawns = worldMapTemplate.getTwinCount();
        if (twinSpawns == 0) {
            twinSpawns = 1;
        }
        twinSpawns += worldMapTemplate.getBeginnerTwinCount();
        final int mapId = worldMapTemplate.getMapId();

        for (int instanceId = 1; instanceId <= twinSpawns; instanceId++) {
            spawnInstance(mapId, instanceId, (byte) 0);
        }*/
    }

I cant test this, i have no Client and only a mobile Internet Connection XD So Download can take a while. I dont know why this Code Snippet is different with this twinSpawns += worldMapTemplate.getBeginnerTwinCount()

But pls, dont trust me 100% XD Im a beginner in Java, i only paste in from my SRC now and this is working on startup XD I cant say what will happen if you enter the World XD

Or look in your Config
Code:
[COLOR=#666666]public int getBeginnerTwinCount() {
        if (WorldConfig.WORLD_MAX_TWINS_BEGINNER == 0) {
            return beginnerTwinCount;
        } else if (WorldConfig.WORLD_MAX_TWINS_BEGINNER == -1) { // disabled
            return 0;
        }
        return Math.min(WorldConfig.WORLD_MAX_TWINS_BEGINNER, beginnerTwinCount);
    }[/COLOR]

But seems this is for the Beginner/Fasttrack Server, so all looks good normaly with spawn more xmls

Thanks a lot, it works fine now :)

selgro - NPC time - RaGEZONE Forums


selgro - NPC time - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
359
Reaction score
398
Thanks a lot, it works fine now :)

selgro - NPC time - RaGEZONE Forums


selgro - NPC time - RaGEZONE Forums
Yeah but normally these setting is for the Fast Track Server, ive found an 4.7.5 on my NAS Xd im testing now



https://postimg.cc/BLSWmJxW

Its an Config Error or so, i dont know, working good for me now on 4.7.5

Edit in World config:
Code:
# Max number of beginners twin count. If set to 0, values from world_maps.xml are used
# Default: -1 - disabled
gameserver.world.max.twincount.beginner = -1

Set to -1 and disable this and set the SRC Code you have changed back to old method and done
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
90
Reaction score
12
Yeah but normally these setting is for the Fast Track Server, ive found an 4.7.5 on my NAS Xd im testing now





Its an Config Error or so, i dont know, working good for me now on 4.7.5

Edit in World config:
Code:
# Max number of beginners twin count. If set to 0, values from world_maps.xml are used
# Default: -1 - disabled
gameserver.world.max.twincount.beginner = -1

Set to -1 and disable this and set the SRC Code you have changed back to old method and done


Ok, it works, but there is a problem with the npc resp with a given poże, some should disappear and the expensive ones should show up, and this is not the case.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
359
Reaction score
398
some npcs have 4-21 and the other 21-4 hour to spawn, what is wrong now?
For me this was working on this Server at 21h

Code:
  <!-- Raging Obscura -->
  <spawn npc_id="211844" respawn_time="295">
   <temporary_spawn/>
   <spot x="1489.83" y="485.057" z="358.647" h="33">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1414.14" y="390.328" z="366.229" h="65" random_walk="10">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1404.38" y="404.856" z="366.524" h="35" random_walk="10">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1432.46" y="442.987" z="363.842" h="55" random_walk="8">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1493.92" y="454.717" z="361.965" h="56">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1402.76" y="428.864" z="365.047" h="45" random_walk="8">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1437.8" y="455.636" z="362.623" h="11" random_walk="8">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1499.81" y="423.346" z="364.25" h="97">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1527.13" y="465.534" z="360.488" h="109" random_walk="10">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1451.72" y="378.271" z="365.716" h="46">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1520.05" y="439.187" z="360.923" h="6" random_walk="10">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1414.91" y="447.708" z="364.211" h="83" random_walk="16">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1473.96" y="390.129" z="367.112" h="85">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
   <spot x="1476.62" y="486.294" z="360.511" h="40" random_walk="10">
    <temporary_spawn spawn_time="21.*.*" despawn_time="4.*.*"/>
   </spot>
  </spawn>

And then use this, is better, for the other Method you need edit the temp spawn inside the SRC to let all location despawn at the same time


Maybe you can copy something out of my spawns/npcs Folder, comes from my 3.9 Server:
DELETED LINK
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
359
Reaction score
398
i wonder now how to connect to the Fasttrack Server XD Must i start a secon gameserver with ID 2 for this? But then it shows on Server Selection, changing ingame was not possible for me on the 4.7.5 Server XD
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
3,124
i wonder now how to connect to the Fasttrack Server XD Must i start a secon gameserver with ID 2 for this? But then it shows on Server Selection, changing ingame was not possible for me on the 4.7.5 Server XD

For this version i don't remember, but in 4.6 AionGer it works
and in my 5.8 too, i think or i don't remember :$:
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top