How to put yourself Admin

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member Telurian is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2012 Join Date
    38Posts

    How to put yourself Admin

    Hey,

    Being admin will allow you to use all the commands available (list below)

    Requirements :

    - Server installed (MongoDB...)
    - MongoDB Client (https://studio3t.com/, it doesnt really matter which one, I'll use Studio 3T here)
    - Loginserver started at least once
    - An account created on the server

    First, launch your MongoDB Client (Studio 3T for me), I'll assume you didnt use it before, click the "Connect..." button, then "New Connection" and give a name to the connection, it doesnt matter which one. Leave the rest as it is and press save.

    Gif illustration :

    Spoiler:

    It could be cut by ragezone, here is the link : https://s.put.re/7QxNE9F.gif


    Then click on your connection on the left, double click on loginserver and double click on accounts. Now you should see the account you created before, and a column named "accessLvl". In this column, just replace the "0" with a "4", 4 is the accessLvl of the administrator(s).

    Gif illustration :



    And you're done, now admin with full access to the commands :)

    List of access levels :

    0 : Player
    1 : Tester
    2 : Moderator
    3 : GameMaster
    4 : Admin

    http://forum.ragezone.com/f1000/commands-list-1143135/
    Last edited by Telurian; 05-01-18 at 08:31 PM.


  2. #2
    Newbie Geerdk is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    Vitoria-GasteizLocation
    2Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin


    ---------------Detectar idiomaAfrikáansAlbanésAlemánAmáricoÁrabeArmenioAzerbaiyanoBengalíBielorrusoBirmanoBosnioBúlgaroCanarésCatalánCebuanoChecoChino (simplificado)Chino (tradicional)CingalésCoreanoCorsoCriollo haitianoCroataDanésEslovacoEslovenoEspañolEsperantoEstonioEuskeraFinésFrancésFrisón occidentalGaélico escocésGalésGallegoGeorgianoGriegoGuyaratíHausaHawaianoHebreoHindiHmongHúngaroIgboIndonesioInglésIrlandésIslandésItalianoJaponésJavanésJemerKazajoKirguísKurdoLaoLatínLetónLituanoLuxemburguésMacedonioMalayalamMalayoMalgacheMaltésMaoríMaratíMongolNeerlandésNepalíNoruegoNyanjaPanyabíPastúnPersaPolacoPortuguésRumanoRusoSamoanoSerbioSesotho meridionalShonaSindhiSomalíSuajiliSuecoSundanésTagaloTailandésTamilTayikoTeluguTurcoUcranianoUrduUzbekoVietnamitaXhosaYidisYorubaZulúEspañol
    [COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.54)]
    [COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.54)]
    [/COLOR][COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.54)]
    [/COLOR]
    [/COLOR]


    it does not connect me I have to do something before?



    ---------------Detectar idiomaAfrikáansAlbanésAlemánAmáricoÁrabeArmenioAzerbaiyanoBengalíBielorrusoBirmanoBosnioBúlgaroCanarésCatalánCebuanoChecoChino (simplificado)Chino (tradicional)CingalésCoreanoCorsoCriollo haitianoCroataDanésEslovacoEslovenoEspañolEsperantoEstonioEuskeraFinésFrancésFrisón occidentalGaélico escocésGalésGallegoGeorgianoGriegoGuyaratíHausaHawaianoHebreoHindiHmongHúngaroIgboIndonesioInglésIrlandésIslandésItalianoJaponésJavanésJemerKazajoKirguísKurdoLaoLatínLetónLituanoLuxemburguésMacedonioMalayalamMalayoMalgacheMaltésMaoríMaratíMongolNeerlandésNepalíNoruegoNyanjaPanyabíPastúnPersaPolacoPortuguésRumanoRusoSamoanoSerbioSesotho meridionalShonaSindhiSomalíSuajiliSuecoSundanésTagaloTailandésTamilTayikoTeluguTurcoUcranianoUrduUzbekoVietnamitaXhosaYidisYorubaZulúEspañol
    [COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.54)]
    [COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.54)]
    [/COLOR][COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.54)]
    [/COLOR]
    [/COLOR]


    it does not connect me I have to do something before?


  3. #3
    Registered huy98db is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2018 Join Date
    6Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    I'm using DevilSpeak Repack, how do I connect?

    Edit: nvm, figured out I must start Database then I can connect with MongoDB
    Last edited by huy98db; 11-01-19 at 11:22 AM.

  4. #4
    Registered kawisin is offline
    MemberRank
    Mar 2019 Join Date
    11Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    ++++++

  5. #5
    Registered 9400490 is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2019 Join Date
    5Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    Thanks!

    - - - Updated - - -

    I managed to add ADMIN, but when I give / any more commands none works and now?
    Last edited by 9400490; 22-08-20 at 11:29 PM.

  6. #6
    Newbie yugorin is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2021 Join Date
    3Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    im doing 4. i enter the game. waiting at the loading screen. why?

  7. #7
    Newbie HOPLITA is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2021 Join Date
    1Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    I had a problem with Studio 3T, I could not connect to the Database, after searching I realized that port 27017 was the Error. The solution was to change it to the port that we have placed in the file located at: Gameserver / Bin / Config / "database.propierties" specifically in the row "database.port = 27714" and !!! Chazam !!! He is online. :), and I was able to put my 4 = Admin account.

  8. #8
    Registered Angel Tear is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2007 Join Date
    IsekaiLocation
    13Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    Hi there I followed the previous post for making someone an admin and I finished that.

    then came here to check no matter what I write / anything even emotes nothing happen it all appear as normal chat msg

  9. #9
    Member muroko is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2009 Join Date
    53Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    you have to try different methods for the commands. i think by default is "//" but i have to use a "." , so instead of for example //pc sync i have to type .pc sync

  10. #10
    Registered Angel Tear is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2007 Join Date
    IsekaiLocation
    13Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    thanks a lot man it was . for me too haven't seen anyone mention dot commands lol

  11. #11
    Registered kairican is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2021 Join Date
    12Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    Quote Originally Posted by HOPLITA View Post
    I had a problem with Studio 3T, I could not connect to the Database, after searching I realized that port 27017 was the Error. The solution was to change it to the port that we have placed in the file located at: Gameserver / Bin / Config / "database.propierties" specifically in the row "database.port = 27714" and !!! Chazam !!! He is online. :), and I was able to put my 4 = Admin account.

    i dont understand? please share with me

  12. #12
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! AngelShade is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2007 Join Date
    RomaniaLocation
    406Posts

    Re: How to put yourself Admin

    You need to put port 27714 if you are using Archer release, in those files 27714 is used to connect to database, and also you need to have Database server open or else you cannot connect to it. IP should be localhost/127.0.0.1 always, and you can use Navicat or other viewers for MongoDB
    Proud owner of a Aion - Private server.



Advertisement