Ancient Bug

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Ancient Bug

    Hi did anyone try to fix this bug on season 3 episode 1 i tried to to find a solution or topic but cant find one or i just miss them

    the problem is that vicious set only have 2 options highlighted even with complete set you have but if you point the mouse to the ancient bonus its showing all options..

    another one i tried this command to make black dragon helm
    /make 7 16 13 0 1 7 63 = Black Dragon Helm Full Option +13
    /make 7 16 13 0 1 7 63 10 =Ancient Excellent Sekhmet Black Dragon Helm +13
    this Sekhmet i dont know about this set never seen one before and dont have any data on the server files and also no highlighted on ancient options but its showing all bonus options can any one please explain this and help me to fix the bug thank you..

    addition to this i cant sell , trade or put it on bank this Sekhmet set


  2. #2
    C++ Developer zipper20032 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    0x198837ADLocation
    562Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    Some screenshots would be nice

  3. #3
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    here check no highlighted but if you point on bonus have options
    same goes with viciuos




    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	670.3 KB 
ID:	170779Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	19 
Size:	779.6 KB 
ID:	170780

  4. #4
    C++ Developer zipper20032 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    0x198837ADLocation
    562Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    It could be just a visual bug. Does options are actually applied to your character or the text is just highlighted in the Ancient Options window?

  5. #5
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    they are being applied but does it have fix?

  6. #6
    C++ Developer zipper20032 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    0x198837ADLocation
    562Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    What server files and client are you using?

  7. #7

    Re: Ancient Bug

    something feels like there is a kinda limit or something that u must increase/disable on custom ancient items in main.exe / gs ?

  8. #8
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    im using a SSEMU premium files THAI season 3 episode 1

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by KarLi View Post
    something feels like there is a kinda limit or something that u must increase/disable on custom ancient items in main.exe / gs ?
    i dont know sir KarLi im not even a coder or have a knowledge in coding but i did fix some other stuff with the help of sir zipper

  9. #9
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    i cant find the costume ancient item on main.exe

  10. #10
    C++ Developer zipper20032 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    0x198837ADLocation
    562Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    Because it's possible that your client is using a dll and the custom things are stored there.

    My suggestion: Stop buying server files(not worth). Use other free repacks with source codes included.

  11. #11

    Re: Ancient Bug

    or simply ask the ppl u get the files from about it as well cuz they should know and support ya, otherwise just change files simply or client files patches etc and experiment.

  12. #12
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    should i share the files and you guys crack and find how does it work....setect soft i think just like those who likes milking people but as i can see about the files it thesame as the other files it just added with name of the one who recoded the files but im just a buyer who knows nothing about coding but can fix bugs with your help.......
    Quote Originally Posted by KarLi View Post
    or simply ask the ppl u get the files from about it as well cuz they should know and support ya, otherwise just change files simply or client files patches etc and experiment.

  13. #13

    Re: Ancient Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by drachir View Post
    should i share the files and you guys crack and find how does it work....setect soft i think just like those who likes milking people but as i can see about the files it thesame as the other files it just added with name of the one who recoded the files but im just a buyer who knows nothing about coding but can fix bugs with your help.......
    u dont have to do that, and noone would bother to crack anything atm, just reach out and ask or change ur files and dont buy files without asking first or at least working with free files with experience.

  14. #14
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by KarLi View Post
    u dont have to do that, and noone would bother to crack anything atm, just reach out and ask or change ur files and dont buy files without asking first or at least working with free files with experience.
    anyway sir can i use different main for a licensed file..cause i wanted to use a season 6 downgrade to season 3 main.exe ..but looking at the file that was bought it has a gethardwareID application..wil it ork if i change the main

  15. #15
    C++ Developer zipper20032 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    0x198837ADLocation
    562Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    Using a different main.exe means that your custom things made by the developer of your server files would not work with your client.

    I strongly recommend that downgrading to a lower version like S6 to S3 should be done with source codes too, not just by copy pasting and replacing a main.exe with an S3.
    There could be errors which you can't fix without source codes. Your server is still S6 and you need to change many things in the server configs and also in your server files in order to have a correct downgrading.



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement