Ancient Bug

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  1. #16

    Re: Ancient Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by drachir View Post
    anyway sir can i use different main for a licensed file..cause i wanted to use a season 6 downgrade to season 3 main.exe ..but looking at the file that was bought it has a gethardwareID application..wil it ork if i change the main
    no, u cant mix things like that, everything has to match or its going to be always buggy, find 1 file and stick to it.

  2. #17
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    im using a season 3 episode 1 licensed and currently running now what im planning to do is use the main.exe of that season 6 release by setectsoft also and the files im using now is bought from setectsoft
    Quote Originally Posted by zipper20032 View Post
    Using a different main.exe means that your custom things made by the developer of your server files would not work with your client.

    I strongly recommend that downgrading to a lower version like S6 to S3 should be done with source codes too, not just by copy pasting and replacing a main.exe with an S3.
    There could be errors which you can't fix without source codes. Your server is still S6 and you need to change many things in the server configs and also in your server files in order to have a correct downgrading.

  3. #18
    C++ Developer zipper20032 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    0x198837ADLocation
    562Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    It doesn't matter if you have them licensed or not. You won't be able to run anything. S3 is different than S6. You'll have tons of errors.
    When you are downgrading, you need source code of the main.exe to disable S6 things towards S3 things. Downgrading is a custom thing.

    As Karli said, you can't just use other version's main executables and that's it. There's a whole process when you are downgrading.

    You'll need to ask the developers to do it if you don't have the source code for both GameServer and Main.exe.

  4. #19
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    ok than you sir
    Quote Originally Posted by zipper20032 View Post
    Using a different main.exe means that your custom things made by the developer of your server files would not work with your client.

    I strongly recommend that downgrading to a lower version like S6 to S3 should be done with source codes too, not just by copy pasting and replacing a main.exe with an S3.
    There could be errors which you can't fix without source codes. Your server is still S6 and you need to change many things in the server configs and also in your server files in order to have a correct downgrading.

  5. #20
    C++ Developer zipper20032 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    0x198837ADLocation
    562Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    No worries. ^^ But keep in mind that licensed server files can be buggy (no one ever said that licensed servers are bugfree), because that's how the developers are earning more on the side by making those renown "Updates" and you'll actually need those fixes so your server would work properly. That's one reason you should not buy.

    Start using free server files from this forum or any other forum. Make sure you have source codes for both server and client. You can start fixing your own issues. You'll need Visual Studio (most of the times is 2010), OOP C++ knowledge, and from time to time assembly language, in order to debug, code, fix things from server and client.

    Usually, here on RageZone, there aren't many using licensed files and RZ community can help more effectively those who are using free source codes because we would have the source code too in front of us.

    When you buy the license for that server, of course, you won't have any source code and the fixes should be done by the developer of your files, so this way, helping you out with things that are out of our reach can't be done. So in your case, only the developer of your server applications can help you out when it comes to server or even client bugs.

    Good luck, mate.

  6. #21
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    verry big thanx sir,but do you know where i can find the option of when you die from nobs in arena you still respawn on thesame spot?
    Quote Originally Posted by zipper20032 View Post
    No worries. ^^ But keep in mind that licensed server files can be buggy (no one ever said that licensed servers are bugfree), because that's how the developers are earning more on the side by making those renown "Updates" and you'll actually need those fixes so your server would work properly. That's one reason you should not buy.

    Start using free server files from this forum or any other forum. Make sure you have source codes for both server and client. You can start fixing your own issues. You'll need Visual Studio (most of the times is 2010), OOP C++ knowledge, and from time to time assembly language, in order to debug, code, fix things from server and client.

    Usually, here on RageZone, there aren't many using licensed files and RZ community can help more effectively those who are using free source codes because we would have the source code too in front of us.

    When you buy the license for that server, of course, you won't have any source code and the fixes should be done by the developer of your files, so this way, helping you out with things that are out of our reach can't be done. So in your case, only the developer of your server applications can help you out when it comes to server or even client bugs.

    Good luck, mate.

  7. #22
    Registered Glumita Sun is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2014 Join Date
    17Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    this is set is in your client thats why you see that , you can fix this from you client data/local/itemsettype.bmd

  8. #23
    Member drachir is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2021 Join Date
    52Posts

    Re: Ancient Bug

    i will try sir
    Quote Originally Posted by Glumita Sun View Post
    this is set is in your client thats why you see that , you can fix this from you client data/local/itemsettype.bmd



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Advertisement