Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

MatchAgent not running

Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
hey guys,
I am trying to setup a local quest server, but after setting everything I try to run the server and MatchAgent just won't start, instead it gives a dmp file.
I set all IPs to 127.0.0.1 since I want it local, and built my own MatchAgent from source.

When I try to run the same stuff on my desktop pc, it works fine, but I want to run it on my laptop. If it helps to fix the problem, the only difference between the setups is that on my laptop I'm using newer version of SQL server managment studio (2018 or something), might be causing the problem?

the log file shows only these lines:

Code:
[10/02/20 15:20:32] Command registeration completed
================================== Agent configure info ==================================
[10/02/20 15:20:32] Release Date : Jan 16 2012
===========================================================================================
[10/02/20 15:20:32] Match Agent Created (Port:5100)
[10/02/20 15:20:32] MMatchAgent::ConnectToMatchServer BEGIN
[10/02/20 15:20:32] Request Connect to matchserver ip(127.0.0.1), port(6000).

Any idea why is this instantly crashing ?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
5
your laptop could be outdated, or the agent you're using does not support the windows that you're using.
 
Upvote 0
Be a kicker than cheater.
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
733
Reaction score
26
This problem is the same with mine. MatchAgent didn't show, even in TaskManager.
I installed new W10 OS to my 2 PCs a year ago, and the other one is just this 2023.
And both has the same problem. With the same MatchAgent LOG (antonio1).
Even we forwarded ports, still problem didn't solve.
Sources I am using are Jun13r/Gregon (old, #1 & #2 sources).
Anyone found a perfect solution? Please show us kindness.
these posts didn't help:
https://forum.ragezone.com/threads/another-matchagent-problem-x64-bit.742916/
https://forum.ragezone.com/threads/...p-for-jur13n-repack-1-2-noob-friendly.893996/
https://forum.ragezone.com/threads/match-agent-not-runing.982511/
https://forum.ragezone.com/threads/match-agent-not-working.779022/
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 11, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
5
OPEN : MatchAgent/stdafx.h
Replace with the code below
Code:
#pragma once


#ifndef VC_EXTRALEAN
#define VC_EXTRALEAN
#endif


#ifndef WINVER
#define WINVER 0x601
#endif


#ifndef _WIN32_WINNT
#define _WIN32_WINNT 0x601
#endif                       


#ifndef _WIN32_WINDOWS
#define _WIN32_WINDOWS 0x601
#endif


#ifndef _WIN32_IE
#define _WIN32_IE 0x601
#endif


#define _ATL_CSTRING_EXPLICIT_CONSTRUCTORS
#define _AFX_ALL_WARNINGS


#include <afxwin.h>
#include <afxext.h>
#include <afxdisp.h>


#include <afxdtctl.h>
#ifndef _AFX_NO_AFXCMN_SUPPORT
#include <afxcmn.h>
#include <afxrich.h>
#include <afxcview.h>
#endif

Go to that location, change it to the code above and try rebuilding.
I am conveying this to you through Google Translate, so please understand if my English is not good

The source of the content can be found at the link below.
 
Upvote 0
Be a kicker than cheater.
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
733
Reaction score
26
I tried but still won't. I also tried just to run or open different exe/executable MatchAgents from AbbyG, Jur13n, Gregon, DarkG, EvilG, NextG, and also 2008/v1.0.... All MatchAgents won't show nor appear on screen after I open/run. Everything suddenly closed.. I also looked the MatchAgent at the TaskManager, and to hold/holding the Enter Key or to run MatchAgent hundred times to actually see it in the TaskManager, it was closed immediately/suddenly/instantly in just milliseconds or second 1 by 1.. No matchagent appear on screen.

1697957979416 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums
1697957827479 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums
1697957729597 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums
1697958930418 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 11, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
5
I tried but still won't. I also tried just to run or open different exe/executable MatchAgents from AbbyG, Jur13n, Gregon, DarkG, EvilG, NextG, and also 2008/v1.0.... All MatchAgents won't show nor appear on screen after I open/run. Everything suddenly closed.. I also looked the MatchAgent at the TaskManager, and to hold/holding the Enter Key or to run MatchAgent hundred times to actually see it in the TaskManager, it was closed immediately/suddenly/instantly in just milliseconds or second 1 by 1.. No matchagent appear on screen.

View attachment 243825View attachment 243823View attachment 243820View attachment 243826
It looks like the build was debugged.

Change to Release build, Please try again

If it still doesn't work,
Can you tell me the contents of the .DMP file?

I'll give you the file, check if it runs. (MatchAgent.zip)

If the file I gave runs
It is most likely a build issue or another error occurring.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Be a kicker than cheater.
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
733
Reaction score
26
Yours is running and appearing in screen.
1697959863801 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums


I attached: AgentLog_2023-10-22-5.rar
from EvilG matchagent.

Here:
Here:
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 11, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
5
Yours is running and appearing in screen.
View attachment 243830

I attached: AgentLog_2023-10-22-5.rar
from EvilG matchagent.

Here:
Here:

I have attached the .cpp .h file to help resolve the error!

If a build error occurs,
The existing code was written in VS 2003 version.
You can change it to fit your VS version.

Do not proceed with the build in Debug
Please proceed with the Release.
(Ex: KOR, BRZ, ~ )


I hope this fixes the error!

I have attached the .cpp .h file to help resolve the error!

If a build error occurs,
The existing code was written in VS 2003 version.
You can change it to fit your VS version.

Do not proceed with the build in Debug
Please proceed with the Release.
(Ex: KOR, BRZ, ~ )


I hope this fixes the error!
If it still hasn't been fixed
Check the Google Drive link below. It is a modified version of Jun13r code. (VS 2003)

URL :
password : 123
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Be a kicker than cheater.
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
733
Reaction score
26
Yes. I'm still using VS2003. But since August 2023, I started VS2019 and now this early October, I learned and I can convert GZsources to VS2019 (both are installed, 2003 and 2019)...
But that's the only problem I have now, these MatchAgents.
Now I will first study how to solve this problem because I have read many posts that they are also have this problem. I'll reply here tomorrow... I will first try to reinstall a clean W10 OS on my PC. Thank you very much for helping and taking the time to help.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 11, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
5
Yes. I'm still using VS2003. But since August 2023, I started VS2019 and now this early October, I learned and I can convert GZsources to VS2019 (both are installed, 2003 and 2019)...
But that's the only problem I have now, these MatchAgents.
Now I will first study how to solve this problem because I have read many posts that they are also have this problem. I'll reply here tomorrow... I will first try to reinstall a clean W10 OS on my PC. Thank you very much for helping and taking the time to help.
We can help you use VS 2022.

We will also help you use SRC, which was recently released for free.

MatchAgent issues can be resolved immediately.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Be a kicker than cheater.
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
733
Reaction score
26
Hi qudtlsemf and I am back.
I'm not well experienced and don't have much knowledge but
I found some posts about (IOCP) I/O Completion Ports and this is what GunZ 1 is using. And I found out that the problem is from the:

Connect(pCommObj)
Code:
LOG(LOG_PROG, "Request Connect to matchserver ip(%s), port(%i).\n", pszAddr, nPort );
    int nErrCode = Connect(pCommObj);

or from the
m_RealCPNet.Connect (from RealCPNet.h and RealCPNet.cpp)
Code:
if (m_RealCPNet.Connect((SOCKET*)&nKey, pCommObj->GetIPString(), pCommObj->GetPort()) == false)
    {
        LOG(LOG_PROG, "if (m_RealCPNet.Connect((SOCKET*)&nKey, pCommObj->GetIPString(), pCommObj->GetPort()) == false)\n");
        delete pCommObj;
        LOG(LOG_PROG, "delete pCommObj;\n");
        LOG(LOG_PROG, "return MERR_UNKNOWN;\n");
        return MERR_UNKNOWN;
    }

Mostly W10 (and most updated W10) even non-Gunz is experiencing this kind of problem about IOCP
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 11, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
5
Hi qudtlsemf and I am back.
I'm not well experienced and don't have much knowledge but
I found some posts about (IOCP) I/O Completion Ports and this is what GunZ 1 is using. And I found out that the problem is from the:

Connect(pCommObj)
Code:
LOG(LOG_PROG, "Request Connect to matchserver ip(%s), port(%i).\n", pszAddr, nPort );
    int nErrCode = Connect(pCommObj);

or from the
m_RealCPNet.Connect (from RealCPNet.h and RealCPNet.cpp)
Code:
if (m_RealCPNet.Connect((SOCKET*)&nKey, pCommObj->GetIPString(), pCommObj->GetPort()) == false)
    {
        LOG(LOG_PROG, "if (m_RealCPNet.Connect((SOCKET*)&nKey, pCommObj->GetIPString(), pCommObj->GetPort()) == false)\n");
        delete pCommObj;
        LOG(LOG_PROG, "delete pCommObj;\n");
        return MERR_UNKNOWN;
        LOG(LOG_PROG, "return MERR_UNKNOWN;\n");
    }

Mostly W10 (and most updated W10) is experiencing this kind of problem
You are truly amazing!
You've solved the error!

I think this post will continue to be helpful to others.
Thank you for your hard work!

I'm not good at English, so I'm using Google Translate.
I hope my words were conveyed well.
 
Upvote 0
Be a kicker than cheater.
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
733
Reaction score
26
Now I tried to use VMWare temporarily (from the comment I read on the YT ) (so I gave it a try)

1698462534399 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums


Today it's working.

1698461538744 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums
1698462058839 - MatchAgent not running - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Back
Top