ROAM clean and working

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    Please STAHP! ASN is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    934Posts

    ROAM clean and working

    ROAM/Kal_Test or whatever cleaned from useless korean/china files and missing dll added etc. All you need to do to make it work is copy kalonline data folder to roam folder then just double click on start.bat, hf ;d

    //forgot to mention that macro is updated to newest one

    Video preview by ToF (not sure)


    Click here--->ROAM DOWNLOAD<---Click here

    There was no release of fully working ROAM so keep rage for yourself ;d also this one requires China.dll instead of e.dll (both .dlls are same, it's just different compilation of exe files I guess) also this China.dll is not anymore "infected". I've done nothing, just sticked some files together to make it work this way. Don't ask how to use it, it's really easy to find out

    Leaked by s4lv4tion->ToF->Justei, probably :p

    //Update 1.03.2013, translated some more stuff, download updated
    Last edited by ASN; 01-03-13 at 11:37 AM.


  2. #2
    Banned Ulraunt is offline
    BannedRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    55Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    All i do is wondering who developed this kind of program?

  3. #3
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! ToF is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2007 Join Date
    SwedenLocation
    665Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by Ulraunt View Post
    All i do is wondering who developed this kind of program?
    inixsoft

  4. #4
    Banned Ulraunt is offline
    BannedRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    55Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Well - than im just wondering how to use KOAM if i start the start.bat ... im "Ingame" but thats all, im missing some kind of a Menu of Effects etc.

    Executing KOAM.exe just giving a Error inside "isctype.c" on line 68



    edit
    --
    what is this tool used for?
    Last edited by Ulraunt; 24-02-13 at 01:33 PM.

  5. #5
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! lafreak is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2012 Join Date
    218Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    /set editeffect
    /set editmap (I think)

  6. #6
    Please STAHP! ASN is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    934Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by Ulraunt View Post
    Well - than im just wondering how to use KOAM if i start the start.bat ... im "Ingame" but thats all, im missing some kind of a Menu of Effects etc.

    Executing KOAM.exe just giving a Error inside "isctype.c" on line 68



    edit
    --
    what is this tool used for?
    Check macro ini file, F5 will launch effect editor.

    Btw use thisto run faster :P
    Last edited by ASN; 24-02-13 at 02:18 PM.

  7. #7
    Different Kal Developer coblyox is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2006 Join Date
    lithuaniaLocation
    219Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Can't start it, Kal_server.exe has stopped..

  8. #8
    Please STAHP! ASN is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    934Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by coblyox View Post
    Can't start it, Kal_server.exe has stopped..
    Read again how to make it work...

  9. #9
    Banned Ulraunt is offline
    BannedRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    55Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    So ... what is this tool useful for?

    Only to Check/Show Effects?

  10. #10
    Please STAHP! ASN is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    934Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by Ulraunt View Post
    So ... what is this tool useful for?

    Only to Check/Show Effects?
    There is more features, like this one



    It's really handy stuff if you know how to use it ;p

  11. #11
    Banned Ulraunt is offline
    BannedRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    55Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Well okay, u can add Armor / Weaopen on a Mage/Knight/Archer/Thief and use the Animation of Skills ... for what >.<?

    i dont want to blame your release, i just want to know what this tool is useful for.

  12. #12
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! XxGhosTxX is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2011 Join Date
    CanadaLocation
    544Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by Ulraunt View Post
    Well okay, u can add Armor / Weaopen on a Mage/Knight/Archer/Thief and use the Animation of Skills ... for what >.<?

    i dont want to blame your release, i just want to know what this tool is useful for.
    It's used to test stuff in kal client, fast testing for maps(you choose the map to start on inside the batch file used to start ROAM) testing any character / npc / monster / weapon / armor / shield inside the client and also to "run" any effect and particles from the fx.dat files, etc. Thah's about it. When you are working with roam you can do anything, run fast, jump at any height, run using arrow keys and many more...

  13. #13
    Developer BeshoyFD is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2008 Join Date
    In World :)Location
    702Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by takethis View Post
    There is more features, like this one



    It's really handy stuff if you know how to use it ;p
    is there a command for that ?

  14. #14
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! XxGhosTxX is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2011 Join Date
    CanadaLocation
    544Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by The..DragoN View Post
    is there a command for that ?
    It's actually A dialog box where you have alot of options and you can test any model. Press F5 or type /set editeffect then go in the Model_View tab. Then you have

    Kind(char/npc/animal/monster)
    Bone(all diff models, knight/mage/.... or in other cases monster/animal/npc model)
    and finally:
    Model(you have a list of strange symbols and each thing in that list is animation/head/chest/weapon/ETC, thath's where you set the char to wear any armor or weapon.

  15. #15
    Please STAHP! ASN is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    934Posts

    Re: ROAM clean and working

    Quote Originally Posted by Ulraunt View Post
    Well okay, u can add Armor / Weaopen on a Mage/Knight/Archer/Thief and use the Animation of Skills ... for what >.<?

    i dont want to blame your release, i just want to know what this tool is useful for.
    RLY?;d You don't have to use it, if you see no point to use it :P But then you're not a real kal dev, cuz every, even a little experienced kal dev would be thankful for this tool. That's also not my release, those files were public since 2011 but no1 seemed to know how to lauch this tool, maybe it was incomplete, whatever. I'm also pretty much sure, that our kal devs from help section won't have any use of it, cuz they're simply brainless xD So no worries, some people will use it for sure, you don't have to ^^
    Last edited by ASN; 25-02-13 at 07:42 AM.



Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Advertisement