• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

FindRetros, forcevote script?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
49
Reaction score
4
Hello, is there anyone out on this RageZone which can help me by sending me a FindRetros script due to the fact my current one not working correctly? Thank you!
 
Retired
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
715
Reaction score
238
Just add your information and replace everything todo with my stuff.

Code:
<?php
if(isset($_GET['voted'])) {
}
else {
$userip = "{$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']}";
$current_url = substr($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],strrpos($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],"/")+1);
$url = 'http://votingapi.com/validate.php?user=oakhotel&ip=' . $userip;
$context = stream_context_create(array('http' => array('timeout' => 1)));
$data = @file_get_contents($url, 1, $context);
if(!$data || !is_numeric($data)) {
return "Error";
}
else if ($data == 1 || $data == 2) {
}
else {
header ("Location: http://votingapi.com/vote.php?username=oakhotel&api=http://oak-hotel.com/?novote");
exit;
}
}
?>
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
49
Reaction score
4
Just add your information and replace everything todo with my stuff.

Code:
<?php
if(isset($_GET['voted'])) {
}
else {
$userip = "{$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']}";
$current_url = substr($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],strrpos($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],"/")+1);
$url = 'http://votingapi.com/validate.php?user=oakhotel&ip=' . $userip;
$context = stream_context_create(array('http' => array('timeout' => 1)));
$data = @file_get_contents($url, 1, $context);
if(!$data || !is_numeric($data)) {
return "Error";
}
else if ($data == 1 || $data == 2) {
}
else {
header ("Location: http://votingapi.com/vote.php?username=oakhotel&api=http://oak-hotel.com/?novote");
exit;
}
}
?>

Thank you, may I ask where you added this into your CMS?
 
Upvote 0
Retired
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
715
Reaction score
238
Just add it on top of your me.php file so when users login or register they will get sent to the voting page. Make sure you put your return url on retrolist account to your me page.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
49
Reaction score
4
Just add it on top of your me.php file so when users login or register they will get sent to the voting page. Make sure you put your return url on retrolist account to your me page.

Doesn't work tbh...
 
Upvote 0
Retired
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
715
Reaction score
238
It works because I use it, it's because you haven't linked it all correctly. Where ever it says 'oak' just change it to your link or you username?



Note: Give me your link and retrolist account username then ill do it for you.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
49
Reaction score
4
It works because I use it, it's because you haven't linked it all correctly. Where ever it says 'oak' just change it to your link or you username?



Note: Give me your link and retrolist account username then ill do it for you.

Yes, I did do it correctly...

Findretros username: utopia
URL: habbeh.com
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Retired
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
715
Reaction score
238
This should work, make sure you put the code just under <!DOCTYPE html>

Code:
<?php
if(isset($_GET['voted'])) {
}
else {
$userip = "{$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']}";
$current_url = substr($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],strrpos($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],"/")+1);
$url = 'http://votingapi.com/validate.php?user=utopia&ip=' . $userip;
$context = stream_context_create(array('http' => array('timeout' => 1)));
$data = @file_get_contents($url, 1, $context);
if(!$data || !is_numeric($data)) {
return "Error";
}
else if ($data == 1 || $data == 2) {
}
else {
header ("Location: http://votingapi.com/vote.php?username=utopia&api=http://habbeh.com?novote");
exit;
}
}
?>
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
49
Reaction score
4
This should work, make sure you put the code just under <!DOCTYPE html>

Code:
<?php
if(isset($_GET['voted'])) {
}
else {
$userip = "{$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']}";
$current_url = substr($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],strrpos($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],"/")+1);
$url = 'http://votingapi.com/validate.php?user=utopia&ip=' . $userip;
$context = stream_context_create(array('http' => array('timeout' => 1)));
$data = @file_get_contents($url, 1, $context);
if(!$data || !is_numeric($data)) {
return "Error";
}
else if ($data == 1 || $data == 2) {
}
else {
header ("Location: http://votingapi.com/vote.php?username=utopia&api=http://habbeh.com?novote");
exit;
}
}
?>

You say I'm doing it incorrect, however - Screenshot by Lightshot and it just turns the page white lol
 
Upvote 0
Retired
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
715
Reaction score
238
Works for me, goto (Removed) and check it for yourself?

Note: I've removed the link now, but it works fine for me so I'm not sure why it's not working for you.


Matata , this worked fine for me therefore if you've disliked it, could you tell him what it is then?
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Hakuna Matata
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
804
Reaction score
137
Works for me, goto (Removed) and check it for yourself?

Note: I've removed the link now, but it works fine for me so I'm not sure why it's not working for you.


Matata , this worked fine for me therefore if you've disliked it, could you tell him what it is then?

Didn't even notice that I disliked your post, I did it by mistake apparently.
But use this, OP. It's almost the same as Robot's but isn't restricted to RevCMS.

PHP:
<?php
if(isset($_GET['voted'])) {
}
else {
$userip = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
$current_url = substr($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],strrpos($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],"/")+1);
$url = 'http://votingapi.com/validate.php?user=utopia&ip=' . $userip;
$context = stream_context_create(array('http' => array('timeout' => 1)));
$data = @file_get_contents($url, 1, $context);
if(!$data || !is_numeric($data)) {
return "Error";
}
else if ($data == 1 || $data == 2) {
}
else {
header ("Location: http://votingapi.com/vote.php?username=utopia&api=http://habbeh.com?novote");
exit;
}
}
?>
 
Upvote 0
Retired
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
715
Reaction score
238
Didn't even notice that I disliked your post, I did it by mistake apparently.
But use this, OP. It's almost the same as Robot's but isn't restricted to RevCMS.

PHP:
<?php
if(isset($_GET['voted'])) {
}
else {
$userip = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
$current_url = substr($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],strrpos($_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"],"/")+1);
$url = 'http://votingapi.com/validate.php?user=utopia&ip=' . $userip;
$context = stream_context_create(array('http' => array('timeout' => 1)));
$data = @file_get_contents($url, 1, $context);
if(!$data || !is_numeric($data)) {
return "Error";
}
else if ($data == 1 || $data == 2) {
}
else {
header ("Location: http://votingapi.com/vote.php?username=utopia&api=http://habbeh.com?novote");
exit;
}
}
?>


Ahh I'm sorry for giving you bad rep too, as I thought you were trying to be a tool. But yeah thanks for this :)
 
Upvote 0
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top