Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Phoenix ERROR [Including reward]

YOLO <3
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
542
Reaction score
31
I get this error, I use phoenix 3.11.0 the open source released on ragezone. It has probably something to do with MySQL but I don't know what exactly. I'm ready to reward the person for the golden solution.

5/4/2015 3:25:28 PM: [TCPListener.OnRequest]: Could not handle new connection request: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException (0x80004005): An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.EndAccept(Byte[]& buffer, Int32& bytesTransferred, IAsyncResult asyncResult)
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.EndAccept(IAsyncResult asyncResult)
at Phoenix.Net.Class114.method_4(IAsyncResult iasyncResult_0) in c:\Users\Eigenaar\Desktop\source2\Phoenix\Net\SocketsListener.cs:line 83
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
142
Reaction score
28
Try this:

Restart MySQL (and Emulator) First (and make sure the configuration is correct - double check the IP and Port)

If you're using two servers (one of your database and one for emulator): Make sure the Remote Server has Remote MySQL Enabled
If you're using a proxy or a proxy provider, confirm that traffic is being forwarded between the ports.
 
Upvote 0
YOLO <3
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
542
Reaction score
31
Try this:

Restart MySQL (and Emulator) First (and make sure the configuration is correct - double check the IP and Port)

If you're using two servers (one of your database and one for emulator): Make sure the Remote Server has Remote MySQL Enabled
If you're using a proxy or a proxy provider, confirm that traffic is being forwarded between the ports.
I only use 1 server. I use 1 TCP proxy with the proxy port 2100, which is opened in Windows Firewall. Checked the configuration and nothing is wrong there.
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
142
Reaction score
28
I only use 1 server. I use 1 TCP proxy with the proxy port 2100, which is opened in Windows Firewall. Checked the configuration and nothing is wrong there.

Hmm, have you tried opening it as an Administrator (or maybe if you're sure that all the code and configuration are correct run it using Visual Studio).
 
Upvote 0
Hakuna Matata
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
804
Reaction score
137
Not sure what's causing this but have you considered using GTE instead? It might be a good idea while you're waiting for a fix.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
86
Reaction score
8
I know how to fix it:

Use your TCP proxy port on your client.php and your ip adress there but make ur phoenix config me 127.0.0.1 as ip and mus as 30000 instead of 2100
 
Upvote 0
YOLO <3
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
542
Reaction score
31
I know how to fix it:

Use your TCP proxy port on your client.php and your ip adress there but make ur phoenix config me 127.0.0.1 as ip and mus as 30000 instead of 2100
I have this atm:

## MySQL pooling setup (controls amount of connections)
db.pool.minsize=10
db.pool.maxsize=50


## Game TCP/IP Configuration
game.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
game.tcp.port=1232
game.tcp.conlimit=5000


## Client configuration
client.ping.enabled=1
client.ping.interval=30000


## MUS TCP/IP Configuration
mus.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
mus.tcp.port=1233
mus.tcp.allowedaddr=VPS IP



Not sure what's causing this but have you considered using GTE instead? It might be a good idea while you're waiting for a fix.
I read that GTE isn't safe? Injections were possible or something
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
365
Reaction score
64
I have this atm:

## MySQL pooling setup (controls amount of connections)
db.pool.minsize=10
db.pool.maxsize=50


## Game TCP/IP Configuration
game.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
game.tcp.port=1232
game.tcp.conlimit=5000


## Client configuration
client.ping.enabled=1
client.ping.interval=30000


## MUS TCP/IP Configuration
mus.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
mus.tcp.port=1233
mus.tcp.allowedaddr=VPS IP




I read that GTE isn't safe? Injections were possible or something
Havent checked but Shamike posted a version of an edited GTE emulator, which have new commands, and should be fixed with no backdoors etc
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
86
Reaction score
8
I have this atm:

## MySQL pooling setup (controls amount of connections)
db.pool.minsize=10
db.pool.maxsize=50


## Game TCP/IP Configuration
game.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
game.tcp.port=1232
game.tcp.conlimit=5000


## Client configuration
client.ping.enabled=1
client.ping.interval=30000


## MUS TCP/IP Configuration
mus.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
mus.tcp.port=1233
mus.tcp.allowedaddr=VPS IP




I read that GTE isn't safe? Injections were possible or something

Change vps ip to 127.0.0.1 and port 1233 to 30001 and port 1232 to 30000.
I know it sounds wrong but just do it, then in ur client.php and cms config
rather have ur vps ip or proxy ip in there, i recommend your proxy details.
Also use ur proxy tcp port in those configs too. Let me know if it works.
 
Upvote 0
Hakuna Matata
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
804
Reaction score
137
I have this atm:

## MySQL pooling setup (controls amount of connections)
db.pool.minsize=10
db.pool.maxsize=50


## Game TCP/IP Configuration
game.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
game.tcp.port=1232
game.tcp.conlimit=5000


## Client configuration
client.ping.enabled=1
client.ping.interval=30000


## MUS TCP/IP Configuration
mus.tcp.bindip=VPS IP
mus.tcp.port=1233
mus.tcp.allowedaddr=VPS IP




I read that GTE isn't safe? Injections were possible or something
I do believe that someone released a version, where all the exploits were removed. :)
 
Upvote 0
YOLO <3
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
542
Reaction score
31
Change vps ip to 127.0.0.1 and port 1233 to 30001 and port 1232 to 30000.
I know it sounds wrong but just do it, then in ur client.php and cms config
rather have ur vps ip or proxy ip in there, i recommend your proxy details.
Also use ur proxy tcp port in those configs too. Let me know if it works.
I tried it and did not help.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
237
Reaction score
88
Your configuration connection is not good, you need to change that.
db.pool.minsize=10

db.pool.maxsize=50

like:
db.pool.minsize=60
db.pool.maxsize=120
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
86
Reaction score
8
Did not help, still same exception

Try what i said again earlier just remember to have the ports the same but change the 127.0.0.1 ip to your vps ip. not the ddos protected one if you have one as well, that ip is going in the cms config.
 
Upvote 0
YOLO <3
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
542
Reaction score
31
Try what i said again earlier just remember to have the ports the same but change the 127.0.0.1 ip to your vps ip. not the ddos protected one if you have one as well, that ip is going in the cms config.
Yes I've done that too, but still get the same exception as in the openingspost
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top