[REL/DEV] Havana - A Habbo Hotel server for v31+ [Java]

Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 150
  1. #91
    Apprentice FFB is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2021 Join Date
    5Posts
    Do you need flash to work?

  2. #92
    Enthusiast miggo is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2021 Join Date
    46Posts
    only shockwave in those times shockwave was the flashplayer of that time you need a compatible browser https://forum.ragezone.com/f353/port...kwave-1192727/

  3. #93
    Enthusiast Jorian is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2012 Join Date
    NetherlandsLocation
    29Posts
    The avatar on the /me page won't load and i dont know how to use avatarwebapp, can someone explain?

    And how to add custom furni, like i want the colored trax players, how can i add them?

  4. #94
    Lana Del Rey > Life. Rhys is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2008 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    308Posts
    Just a note for Quackster: run_web.sh has -classpath $CLASSPATH org.alexdev.havana.Havana instead of -classpath "%CLASSPATH%" org.alexdev.http.HavanaWeb

  5. #95
    Member webbanditten is online now
    MemberRank
    Dec 2019 Join Date
    57Posts
    Maybe create a pull request?

  6. #96
    PM for free snacks! Hoshiko is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2013 Join Date
    сикаLocation
    282Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhys View Post
    Just a note for Quackster: run_web.sh has -classpath $CLASSPATH org.alexdev.havana.Havana instead of -classpath "%CLASSPATH%" org.alexdev.http.HavanaWeb
    Yeah, it's a shell script. Use the .bat on Windoze.

  7. #97
    Novice slydogfish is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2021 Join Date
    2Posts
    great stuff - managed to get it to work without any real issues. i do have this problem tho with the client...
    https://ibb.co/yqMGLwd
    i dont get why? anybody know how to fix the scaling issue? ive tried resizing etc

  8. #98
    PM for free snacks! Hoshiko is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2013 Join Date
    сикаLocation
    282Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by slydogfish View Post
    great stuff - managed to get it to work without any real issues. i do have this problem tho with the client...
    https://ibb.co/yqMGLwd
    i dont get why? anybody know how to fix the scaling issue? ive tried resizing etc
    Back when Shockwave was still heavily used, display resolutions were low and display scaling wasn't a thing. The client was never designed to handle display scale factors.

    Navigate to the .exe of your browser, right click it, select properties, select the compatibility tab then check the "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings" checkbox.

  9. #99
    Developer Quackster is offline
    DeveloperRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    3,476Posts
    I'm currently working on restoring hh_ig_game_snowwar.cct (restored from the code of hh_game_snowwar.cct). The file was lost to time and basically the joystick in combination with SnowStorm has been impossible - until recently.

    Currently my issues are:
    - Figures don't load on game load/game end
    - Snowball machines don't render properly

    I'm sure I'll get it working once I figure out where the missing plugs into the ig_gamesys API are though. :)




  10. #100
    Lana Del Rey > Life. Rhys is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2008 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    308Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Hoshiko View Post
    Yeah, it's a shell script. Use the .bat on Windoze.
    Right... but I use Ubuntu, I obviously changed it to use what I wrote, but others using it might not notice and wonder why it doesn't work; because it doesn't until you change it.. It wont create the webserver-config or anything. Tries using server.ini and fails.

    Just to clarify and clear up confusion for you:
    Windows:
    run_server.bat uses org.alexdev.havana.Havana; correct
    run_web.bat uses org.alexdev.http.HavanaWeb; correct
    Linux:
    run_server.sh uses org.alexdev.havana.Havana; correct
    run_web.sh uses org.alexdev.havana.Havana; incorrect

    edited to remove unnecessary example code
    Last edited by Rhys; 08-10-22 at 11:07 AM.

  11. #101
    PM for free snacks! Hoshiko is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2013 Join Date
    сикаLocation
    282Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhys View Post
    .. nonsensical idiotic self reference stuff ..
    Just to clarify and clear up confusion for you:
    .. more delusional stuff ..
    There's no confusion, your previous comment suggested replacing $ with % in a shell script.

    Shell scripts are not batch scripts, shell scripts use $ for variables.
    Last edited by Hoshiko; 08-10-22 at 10:19 AM. Reason: grammar police

  12. #102
    Lana Del Rey > Life. Rhys is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2008 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    308Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Hoshiko View Post
    There's no confusion, your previous comment suggested replacing $ with % in a shell script.

    Shell scripts are not batch scripts, shell scripts use $ for variables.
    it's actually because i'm just copying the code out of one of the files and forgot to change % with $ on all examples; but thats beside the point.. the point is it should be using org.alexdev.http.HavanaWeb instead of org.alexdev.havana.Havana

    idk why you're so focused on $ and % when i've clearly made the errors in bold text.

    its been fixed; so thats the end of that.
    Last edited by Rhys; 08-10-22 at 11:45 AM.

  13. #103
    Member DarkSilk is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2008 Join Date
    50Posts
    How to set this online for friends, i have it local with the MariaDB. But i want it local online. if my computer is online he can on the hotel.

    I have set the localhost ip to my ip in the webserver config file ini and server ini , but the site is trying to localhost everywhere

  14. #104
    Member DarkSilk is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2008 Join Date
    50Posts



    I have this.

    And my ports are open: 80. 3306, 12321 , 12309, 12322

  15. #105
    Lana Del Rey > Life. Rhys is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2008 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    308Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkSilk View Post
    How to set this online for friends, i have it local with the MariaDB. But i want it local online. if my computer is online he can on the hotel.

    I have set the localhost ip to my ip in the webserver config file ini and server ini , but the site is trying to localhost everywhere
    server bind should be 0.0.0.0
    rcon and mus bind should remain as 127.0.0.1

    you then use your IP for loader.game.ip in settings in database.



Advertisement