RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Account Inactive Yvo is offline
    InactiveRank
    Jun 2012 Join Date
    2Posts

    thumbs up RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    Dear readers,

    My client wasn't working on Firefox and I am using RevCMS. So I decided to figure out how to fix this. I don't know if anyone told this before, but the following thing worked for me. The client is now working for me in Firefox, Google Chrome and Internet Explorer.

    Search for:(CTRL+F)
    PHP Code:
    if (!(HabbletLoader.needsFlashKbWorkaround())) {
            
    params["wmode"] = "opaque";
        } 
    Add the following code above:
    PHP Code:
    params["wmode"] = "transparent"
    I am not sure this will work for you, but it worked for me so I decided to share it with you.

    Sorry for my bad English by the way, it isn't my native language.

    See ya
    Yvo
    Holomind.nl


  2.  
  3. #2
    Account Inactive Nielsjuuh is offline
    InactiveRank
    Mar 2012 Join Date
    Belgium!Location
    69Posts

    Re: RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    Thanks for this Yvo.
    BTW, i love your CMS that you use on Holomind.

  4. #3
    this is title Shredinator is offline
    True MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    400Posts

    Re: RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    Just remove the if, otherwise it's just junk code.
    There are 2 rules to success..
    1. Never tell everything you know

  5. #4
    Michael Jackson ♥ Sphinx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2010 Join Date
    In your bed :3Location
    906Posts

    Re: RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    Lawl. Changing webbuild helps too.. -_

  6. #5
    Account Inactive Yvo is offline
    InactiveRank
    Jun 2012 Join Date
    2Posts

    Re: RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    Quote Originally Posted by Shredinator View Post
    Just remove the if, otherwise it's just junk code.
    Oh sorry, true. Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by ѕнαнєєм View Post
    Lawl. Changing webbuild helps too.. -_
    Changing the webbuild did work for Google Chrome, but the client wasn't working in Firefox before this.

  7. #6
    Member rickyo is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    Tilburg, NetherLocation
    36Posts

    Re: RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    Its the same with PhoenixPHP, Just use the old client as this not works, Now i'm going to insert and test it.

    Just replace this:

    if (!(HabbletLoader.needsFlashKbWorkaround())) {
    params["wmode"] = "opaque";
    }

    With:

    if (!(HabbletLoader.needsFlashKbWorkaround())) {
    params["wmode"] = "transparent";
    }

    And its works with FireFox ;)
    Last edited by rickyo; 08-06-12 at 03:48 PM.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #7
    Michael Jackson ♥ Sphinx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2010 Join Date
    In your bed :3Location
    906Posts

    Re: RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    Quote Originally Posted by Yvo View Post
    Oh sorry, true. Thanks


    Changing the webbuild did work for Google Chrome, but the client wasn't working in Firefox before this.
    My client worked perfect with wrong WEB_build @ Google chrome but not at Firefox
    so i had to change the web_build

  9. #8
    Hardcore Member Monsma is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2011 Join Date
    The NetherlandsLocation
    120Posts

    Re: RevCMS - Firefox client fix!

    go to habbo.com open the client
    typ ctrl + u and copy the client source

    rip the css and javascript files
    change swfs and all shit to your own shit

    And done!


  10.  

    Latest Gaming Releases

Advertisement