PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    1,582Posts

    thumbs up PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    I was pretty bored tonight so I figured I would convert the current retail petfilter to our current sources. This has been tested and is working, it's not the worlds greatest pet filter either.

    Use winmerge and copy over all the PAT_LOOTOPTION bits to your source and define PAT_LOOTOPTION. It's that easy.

    This image is taken from retail so you understand how basic this lol:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pickup_Pet_Filter_Interface.png 
Views:	221 
Size:	68.4 KB 
ID:	168785

    Pass: RageZone

    Anyways, enjoy
    Attached Files Attached Files
    I will not respond to help questions via pm.
    Use the correct help sections instead.

    RageZone Discord | Community Guidelines



  2. #2
    Member fashion1996 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2013 Join Date
    39Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    How it works, compile successfully And entering the game, I didn't find anything changed.

  3. #3
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    1,582Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Quote Originally Posted by fashion1996 View Post
    How it works, compile successfully And entering the game, I didn't find anything changed.
    You click your pet in your inventory and it shows.
    I will not respond to help questions via pm.
    Use the correct help sections instead.

    RageZone Discord | Community Guidelines


  4. #4
    Member fashion1996 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2013 Join Date
    39Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Do I have to use a V19 theme? Or i forgot to add something
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dddd.jpg 
Views:	72 
Size:	236.9 KB 
ID:	168815

  5. #5
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    1,582Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Quote Originally Posted by fashion1996 View Post
    Do I have to use a V19 theme? Or i forgot to add something
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dddd.jpg 
Views:	72 
Size:	236.9 KB 
ID:	168815
    I'd recheck your edits and make sure the resource is present to.

    This was tested by 5 people before release and no one had any issues with it.
    I will not respond to help questions via pm.
    Use the correct help sections instead.

    RageZone Discord | Community Guidelines


  6. #6
    Newbie vitoc is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2021 Join Date
    1Posts

    thumbs up Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Thank you! I setup a server for the first time yesterday, and this is one of the main features on the todo list. Now lets see if I can implement this correctly .

  7. #7
    Member TSquirrel is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2015 Join Date
    56Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Hey Ketchup, thank you for the release!
    I have one error as shown, here, and this is the line of code it is referring to. Everything else is added in successfully and no other errors. I'm not sure how to fix this one tho.

    Thank you in advance.

  8. #8
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    1,582Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Quote Originally Posted by TSquirrel View Post
    Hey Ketchup, thank you for the release!
    I have one error as shown, here, and this is the line of code it is referring to. Everything else is added in successfully and no other errors. I'm not sure how to fix this one tho.

    Thank you in advance.
    Has nothing to do with Mover.cpp and has everything to do with User.h and where you placed:
    Code:
    #ifdef PAT_LOOTOPTION
    	void	AddPetLootOption();
    #endif
    I suggest you double check your placement or add public: above the void.
    I will not respond to help questions via pm.
    Use the correct help sections instead.

    RageZone Discord | Community Guidelines


  9. #9
    Member TSquirrel is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2015 Join Date
    56Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Issue solved by adding public above void.
    This.

    Am I correct in assuming that by placing it under the guild house, the public above was suppose to "carry over" and make this one as well?

  10. #10
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    1,582Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Quote Originally Posted by TSquirrel View Post
    Issue solved by adding public above void.
    This.

    Am I correct in assuming that by placing it under the guild house, the public above was suppose to "carry over" and make this one as well?
    Yep
    I will not respond to help questions via pm.
    Use the correct help sections instead.

    RageZone Discord | Community Guidelines


  11. #11
    Member Siono01 is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2020 Join Date
    36Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Very useful, thanks

  12. #12
    Registered Schembo is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2021 Join Date
    13Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Hey,

    should it be defined in VersionCommon or kcommon
    As soon as I define it in one of this files, I receive the following error. Where to define this number, where is this number? How can I fix this error, please?

    Thank you.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails error.png  

  13. #13
    Member TSquirrel is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2015 Join Date
    56Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    @Schembo

    I added it to both of versioncommons and kcommon and it works perfectly.

    Your DPClient.cpp should look like this.
    First Edit
    Second Edit

    EDIT: See Ketchup's reply, that should do it for you!
    Last edited by TSquirrel; 13-02-21 at 12:54 AM.

  14. #14
    Registered Schembo is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2021 Join Date
    13Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    @TSquirrel @Ketchup

    I completly restored my files and tried it again... still the samme error.
    "case value '35092' already used" and he shows it in the following line: 890 in DpClient.cpp with the clean V18 Files.

    Error message the same like attached before.


    I found now that:
    #define SNAPSHOTTYPE_PETLOOTOPTION (WORD)0x8914 in the MsgHdr.h and also there is #define SNAPSHOTTYPE_FF_SET_POSTION_INFO (WORD)0x8914


    What to do now??
    Last edited by Schembo; 13-02-21 at 12:19 AM.

  15. #15
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    1,582Posts

    Re: PAT_LOOTOPTION (Retail PetFilter)

    Quote Originally Posted by Schembo View Post
    @TSquirrel @Ketchup

    I completly restored my files and tried it again... still the samme error.
    "case value '35092' already used" and he shows it in the following line: 890 in DpClient.cpp with the clean V18 Files.

    Error message the same like attached before.
    Make sure these packets are not defined with the same numbers as something else.
    Code:
    #ifdef PAT_LOOTOPTION
    #define	PACKETTYPE_PETLOOTTYPE_REQ					(DWORD)0xAA000013
    #define	SNAPSHOTTYPE_PETLOOTOPTION					(WORD)0x8914
    #endif
    I will not respond to help questions via pm.
    Use the correct help sections instead.

    RageZone Discord | Community Guidelines




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement