Switch Equipment

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  1. #16
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    New YorkLocation
    2,599Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Adding jewelry and fashion is as simple as adding an if statement with the defines. Super basic stuff no one really needs help doing tbh. Try tinkering with it a bit as it's easier to do then you may think.

  2. #17
    Enthusiast luisfo is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2008 Join Date
    32Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Sorry to resurrect the topic, I have the error "OnJoin(): Character, 4" when adding, everything is correct in the database and source, but it won't. What could it be? I'm using Ketchup source v19.

  3. #18
    Enthusiast laitila is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2012 Join Date
    29Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Its an error log with database.

    You have added something in the wrong order probably, recheck everything again

  4. #19
    BlaBlaBla daddy is offline
    MemberRank
    Mar 2004 Join Date
    RomaniaLocation
    274Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Hi there,
    Does anyone have APP_SWITCHEQUIP and APP_SWITCHEQUIP_INFO for resdata.inc that will work with Ketchup 18.3 package?
    The ones in the default Switch Equipment package are giving me an error when I try to open the client or use ATolls
    Thanks

  5. #20
    ‎‎‎‎ Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    New YorkLocation
    2,599Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Quote Originally Posted by daddy View Post
    Hi there,
    Does anyone have APP_SWITCHEQUIP and APP_SWITCHEQUIP_INFO for resdata.inc that will work with Ketchup 18.3 package?
    The ones in the default Switch Equipment package are giving me an error when I try to open the client or use ATolls
    Thanks
    Upgrade the app to 16+ format. It's written in this section alot so searching for it shouldn't be hard.

  6. #21
    BlaBlaBla daddy is offline
    MemberRank
    Mar 2004 Join Date
    RomaniaLocation
    274Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Quote Originally Posted by Ketchup View Post
    Upgrade the app to 16+ format. It's written in this section alot so searching for it shouldn't be hard.
    Hi there, I found this: https://forum.ragezone.com/f483/help...5/#post9094735 , It works, no more errors

  7. #22
    Apprentice cookie69 is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2013 Join Date
    5Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Just a complementary information, dont forget to escape the query otherwise you will get an SQL injection...
    Code:
    strQuery.Format("{CALL uspSaveEquipSwitch ('%07d', '%02d', %d, '%s', %d, '%s')}", pMover->m_idPlayer, g_appInfo.dwSys, nIndex++, pEquip.strTitle, pEquip.nActivate, strObjIndex);            if (!pQuery->Exec(strQuery))
                {
                    Error("%s %d", __FUNCTION__, __LINE__);             }
    For example, if some player saves the macro as '; shutdown;-- then your database will shutdown.
    Otherwise reduce the strTitle length to 8 characters for example so injection would be hard to do + escape SQL query in all the cases anyway.

  8. #23
    Member MakVee is offline
    MemberRank
    Mar 2021 Join Date
    MarsLocation
    70Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Sorry to bother you guys just wanna need some help about this rn hehe. Just wondering where to fix this?


  9. #24
    Stay True To Yourself Percuflex is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2020 Join Date
    IsraelLocation
    211Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Quote Originally Posted by MakVee View Post
    Sorry to bother you guys just wanna need some help about this rn hehe. Just wondering where to fix this?

    m_dwMaxStringNumber is private. Change it to public.

  10. #25
    Member MakVee is offline
    MemberRank
    Mar 2021 Join Date
    MarsLocation
    70Posts

    Re: Switch Equipment

    Quote Originally Posted by Percuflex View Post
    m_dwMaxStringNumber is private. Change it to public.

    Got it thanks!! sir!!

  11. #26
    Novice One1Ralf is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2022 Join Date
    1Posts
    Hello Guys,

    My problem is that my DB after each restart the "Equip Switch Set's" resaves how can I tell the db that the entries are not always resaved?

    Thanks in advance



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Advertisement