Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop v1.5 beta

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
74
Reaction score
2
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

are you sure that you placed in config.php the sa username and password?


yes sir i'm sure

my config.php


PHP:
<?php
// General options for both reg page and cash shop
// Title shown at the top of pages
define('PAGE_TITLE','My Cabal Server');
// Link to website or patch
define('LINK_WSITE','http://www.mywebs.com');
// Text to display for link
define('NAME_WSITE','My Website Name');
// Link to forums
define('LINK_FORUM','http://mywebs.com/forums');
// Text to display for link
define('NAME_FORUM','My Forum Name');
 
// MSSQL server connection details
// Database server
define('DB_ADDR','127.0.0.1');
// Database login
define('DB_USER','sa');
// Database password
define('DB_PASS','mypass');
// In case you have a different db names
define('DB_ACC','ACCOUNT');
define('DB_GAM','GAMEDB');
define('DB_CCA','CABALCASH');
define('DB_CSH','CASHSHOP');
// ServerIdx MUST match the one in WorldSvr_XX_YY.ini or cash items
// Will not get delivered correctly.
define('SVR_IDX','25');
// Category names for cash shop admin panel
$cats=array(1=>'Costumes',2=>'Gear',3=>'Pets',4=>'Consumables',5=>'Items');
// Print debug info at the top of the cash shop pages
define('TESTMODE',false);
// Maintenance mode, open to GMs only.
define('MAINTMODE',false);
// Uses LastIp validation as well as UserNum and AuthKey
// Can cause problems
define('IPVALIDATION',false);
?>

:/:
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
211
Reaction score
2
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

When i want to enter in Admin Shop are teling me Hack Atempt . Cant tel me why?



I have this admin.php configuration :

PHP:
<?php

include('config.php');

echo '<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" >';
echo '<HTML><HEAD>';
echo '<meta content="JavaScript" name="vs_defaultClientScript">';
echo '<link title="style" href="shopstyle.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">';	
echo '<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=US">';
echo '<title>'.PAGE_TITLE.'</title></head>';

if (ini_get('register_globals')!=0) {
	echo 'The "register_globals" setting in your php.ini is on. This is a security problem and must be fixed.';
	die;
}

$v=split('&',$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
$v1=substr($v[0],3,strlen($v[0])-3);
$v2=substr($v[1],3,strlen($v[1])-3);
  

if (!is_numeric($v1)) die('Hack attempt');
if (!ctype_alnum($v2)) die('Hack attempt');


$action=0;
$target=0;
if (isset($_REQUEST['a'])) {
  $action=$_REQUEST['a'];
  if (!ctype_digit($action)) $action=0;
}
if (isset($_REQUEST['b'])) {
  $target=$_REQUEST['b'];
  if (!ctype_digit($target)) $target=0;
}
if (isset($_REQUEST['c'])) {
  $cat=$_REQUEST['c'];
  if (!ctype_digit($cat)) $cat=1;
} else {
	$cat=1;
}
$link = mssql_connect(DB_ADDR, DB_USER, DB_PASS);
if (!$link) die('Could not connect to MSSQL database.');
$r=mssql_query('select * from '.DB_GAM.'.dbo.cabal_character_table where CharacterIdx between '.$v1.' * 8 and '.$v1.' * 8 + 5 and nation=3');
if (mssql_num_rows($r)==0) die('Hack attempt - None of your chars are GMs.');

if ($action==0) {
  $r=mssql_query('select * from '.DB_CSH.'.dbo.ShopItems where category="'.$cat.'" order by alz desc');

  echo '<div align="center">';

  echo '<table width="800" border="0">';
  echo '<tr><td background="http://forum.ragezone.com/images/Item_Game_Box_01.gif" width="800" height="25" colspan="5"></td></tr>';
  echo '<tr>';
    echo '<td align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&c=1">Category 1 ('.$cats[1].')</a></td>';
    echo '<td align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&c=2">Category 2 ('.$cats[2].')</a></td>';
    echo '<td align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&c=3">Category 3 ('.$cats[3].')</a></td>';
    echo '<td align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&c=4">Category 4 ('.$cats[4].')</a></td>';
    echo '<td align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&c=5">Category 5 ('.$cats[5].')</a></td>';
  echo '</tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="center" class="Orange" colspan="5"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&a=1&c='.$cat.'"><strong>Add item</strong></a> | <a href="webshop.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'"><strong>View cash shop</strong></a></td></tr>';
  echo '</table>';

  echo '<table width="800" border="0" style="background-color:#000000;border-width:1px;border-color:#ffffff">';
  echo '<tr><td>Action</td><td>Item</td><td>Alz cost</td><td>Category</td><td>Available</td></tr>';
    if (mssql_num_rows($r)==0) {
	 //echo 'No items found.';
    } else {
 	  for ($i=1;$i<=mssql_num_rows($r);$i++) {
		$row = mssql_fetch_row($r);
		echo '<tr style="background-color:#333333">';
		echo '<td style="padding-left:4px"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&a=3&b='.$row[0].'"><span class="orange"><strong>Edit</strong></span></a> | <a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&a=2&b='.$row[0].'"><span class="orange"><strong>Delete</strong></span></a></td>';
		echo '<td style="padding-left:4px"><span class="cloud2"><strong>'.$row[1].'</strong></span><br /><span class="mini">'.$row[2].'</span></td><td style="padding-left:4px">'.$row[8].'</td><td style="padding-left:4px">'.$row[9].'</td><td style="padding-left:4px">'.$row[10].'</td>';
		echo '</tr>';
		mssql_next_result($r);
	  }	  
    }
  echo '</table>';
}

// Delete
if ($action==2) {
  $r=mssql_query('delete from '.DB_CSH.'.dbo.ShopItems where Id="'.$target.'"');
  echo '<div align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'">Done</a></div>';
}

// Edit
if ($action==3) {
  $r=mssql_query('select * from '.DB_CSH.'.dbo.ShopItems where Id="'.$target.'"');
  $row = mssql_fetch_row($r);
  $iname=$row[1];
  $idesc=$row[2];
  $iidx=$row[3];
  $idur=$row[4];
  $iopt=$row[5];
  $iimage=$row[6];
  $ialz=$row[8];
  $icat=$row[9];
  $iavail=$row[10];
  echo '<table width="540" border="0"><form method="post" action="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&a=5&b='.$target.'">';
  echo '<tr><td align="center" colspan="6">Edit item</td></tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="right">Item name: </td><td colspan="5" align="right"><input type="text" name="item_name" size="64" value="'.$iname.'"></td></tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Description: </td><td colspan="5" align="right"><textarea name="item_desc" rows="3" cols="49">'.$idesc.'</textarea></td></tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Idx: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_id" size="10" value="'.$iidx.'"></td><td align="right">ItemOpt: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_opt" size="10" value="'.$iopt.'"></td><td align="right">DurationIdx: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_dur" size="3" value="'.$idur.'"></td></tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="right">Item image: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_image" size="10" value="'.$iimage.'"></td></tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Alz cost: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_alz" size="10" value="'.$ialz.'"></td></tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Category: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_cat" size="10" value="'.$icat.'"></td></tr>';
  echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Available: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_avail" size="10" value="'.$iavail.'"></td><td align="right"><input type="submit" value="Save"></tr>';
  echo '</form></table>';
}

// Add
if ($action==1 ) {
	echo '<table width="540" border="0"><form method="post" action="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&a=4">';
	echo '<tr><td align="center" colspan="6">Add item</td></tr>';
	echo '<tr><td align="right">Item name: </td><td colspan="5" align="right"><input type="text" name="item_name" size="64"></td></tr>';
	echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Description: </td><td colspan="5" align="right"><textarea name="item_desc" rows="3" cols="49"></textarea></td></tr>';
	echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Idx: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_id" size="10"></td><td align="right">ItemOpt: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_opt" size="10"></td><td align="right">DurationIdx: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_dur" size="3"></td></tr>';
	echo '<tr><td align="right">Item image: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_image" size="10"></td></tr>';
	echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Alz cost: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_alz" size="10"></td></tr>';
	echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Category: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_cat" size="10" value="'.$cat.'"></td></tr>';
	echo '<tr><td align="right">Item Available: </td><td align="right"><input type="text" name="item_avail" size="10"></td><td align="right"><input type="submit" value="Save"></tr>';
	echo '</form></table>';
}

// Save new
if ($action==4 ) {
  $iname=$_REQUEST['item_name'];
  $idesc=$_REQUEST['item_desc'];
  $iidx=$_REQUEST['item_id'];
  $iopt=$_REQUEST['item_opt'];
  $idur=$_REQUEST['item_dur'];
  $iimage=$_REQUEST['item_image'];
  $ialz=$_REQUEST['item_alz'];
  $icat=$_REQUEST['item_cat'];
  $iavail=$_REQUEST['item_avail'];
  $r=mssql_query('insert into '.DB_CSH.'.dbo.ShopItems values ("'.$iname.'","'.$idesc.'","'.$iidx.'","'.$idur.'","'.$iopt.'","'.$iimage.'",0,"'.$ialz.'","'.$icat.'","'.$iavail.'")');
  echo '<div align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'&">Done</a></div>';
}

// Update existing
if ($action==5 ) {
  $iname=$_REQUEST['item_name'];
  $idesc=$_REQUEST['item_desc'];
  $iidx=$_REQUEST['item_id'];
  $iopt=$_REQUEST['item_opt'];
  $idur=$_REQUEST['item_dur'];
  $iimage=$_REQUEST['item_image'];
  $ialz=$_REQUEST['item_alz'];
  $icat=$_REQUEST['item_cat'];
  $iavail=$_REQUEST['item_avail'];
  $r=mssql_query('update '.DB_CSH.'.dbo.ShopItems set name="'.$iname.'",description="'.$idesc.'",itemidx="'.$iidx.'",durationidx="'.$idur.'",itemopt="'.$iopt.'",image="'.$iimage.'",alz="'.$ialz.'",category="'.$icat.'",available="'.$iavail.'" where id="'.$target.'"');
  echo '<div align="center"><a href="admin.php?v1='.$v1.'&v2='.$v2.'">Done</a></div>';
}



?>

Ned to edit The cabalmain.exe with the 00 at the finish depends how many caracters you ned for complette
the old numbers of characters .

Ex if you ned to complete 8 characters you ned to copy the 4 points who are on final of the hex code ( ?v1=....)and past 2 times in your free spaces so like this you are complette the empty spaces.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
68
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Hey chumpy,

First of all, thanks for the server files and the guides. I was able to get the server up and running..eventually that is..thanks to you. Now I'm attempting to put up a registration page and here I am with more questions (and a lot of gratitude :))

I installed XAMP, had its service running and Apache as well. I'm not sure if this is needed as I uploaded the file to a website. Anyway, after I edited everything in the config.php file, I get this error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function mssql_connect() in /home/a6073465/public_html/CashShop/index.php on line 18

to see the real live error.

I created the "CashShop" databse in Express 2005, did the query and set the permission. I also hexed the cabalmain.exe and put my web address in it as instructed. I also open port 1433 (database), forward that port to my PC with the database on it, and input the WAN ip as the address in config.php so it knows where to find the database. Maybe there is an easier way? Anywho, whenever you can, please help.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

i have problem when buy item in cashshop and alz in warehouse don't change and i see in DBAgent.log [##ERROR##] Are you Hacker? what happen? and how to solve this problem.
in WorldSvr_XX_YY.ini
UseCheckShopHack=0
UseCheckWarpHack=0
UseCheckWareHouseHack=0
UseAlzDbHackCheck=0
UseCutIfAlzDbHacked=0

thank for help
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Found one more bug,,

Erm, Alz not deducted when buying item?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

before DBAgent.log print [##ERROR##] Are you Hacker? what script it call if i know i will edit it or in client and i hame some information when i go to shop before use warehouse my alz deduce but if i go to warehouse first after i shop my alz not deduce. if who can help me please pm or post in this topic

thank for help and i sorry for my poor english.
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
211
Reaction score
2
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Chumpy please man i have a big problem when i buy items fromthe shop expire before 2 howers
I select 31(permanent) when i create the items but are expire the same can you tel me why?

I try to setup the time to 0 but are making the same.Please Help .

I Install the John CabalToolz Beta2 and are making the same thing WHY EXPIRE THE ITEMS AFTER 2 HOWERS

PLEASE HELP!

THANKS
 
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

sorry i forgot a details

Code:
 what u see in the upper left corner?

yes sir.
Something very strange is going on there and without a bit more info i can't really tell what is going on. The debug version i wrote won't help me on this one either. I will be posting a new version either tomorrow night or Wednesday night which will have some query logging which will tell me what is wrong though.

hi,

got 2 questions

1.how can i accses my db on my local computer from a rented webhost?

(added my wan ip in db_adr dont work also whit ":portnumber")

or

2.how can i make that people can have access to my website hosted at my local computer?

(port 80 dont work, port 8080 neither, Also tryd whit no-ip.com that redirects port 80 to other port that i opened no diffrents.

i rather use Point 2 but if someone have an antswer for Point 1 its welcome

(i know about port forwarding i did)

Thx in Advance, Lazy
For the first one you would need to open port 1433 (or whatever your mssql port is) and forward it to the database computer so external connections can get in. If you do this DEFINITELY look at every possible way you could secure mssql though as mssql injection is very popular at the moment.

For the second one there is something you must remember, you can't "see" your external IP to use it as a webserver. By default the webserver will be listening on port 80 and if you open your browser and go to "localhost" you shoudl see your page if it is working. To test external access use an online port scanner to see if port 80 is open.

@cypher

I've tried "http://","shop","192" and all others possible word but still I cant find it.

The file seems like encripted in a way that we cant find any information in it.

You can give it a try on Chinese client cabalmain.exe then you will know what I mean.

PS: Is it possible that we add it that extra cash shop address to the cabalmain.exe?
In darkxl's GP login patch the address is 0x003DEE8C. Make sure your search settings are for a "text string" and not hex data ;)

Hey chumpy,

First of all, thanks for the server files and the guides. I was able to get the server up and running..eventually that is..thanks to you. Now I'm attempting to put up a registration page and here I am with more questions (and a lot of gratitude :))

I installed XAMP, had its service running and Apache as well. I'm not sure if this is needed as I uploaded the file to a website. Anyway, after I edited everything in the config.php file, I get this error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function mssql_connect() in /home/a6073465/public_html/CashShop/index.php on line 18

to see the real live error.

I created the "CashShop" databse in Express 2005, did the query and set the permission. I also hexed the cabalmain.exe and put my web address in it as instructed. I also open port 1433 (database), forward that port to my PC with the database on it, and input the WAN ip as the address in config.php so it knows where to find the database. Maybe there is an easier way? Anywho, whenever you can, please help.
Your php isn't connecting to mssql so i would check your php.ini has the mssql extensions enabled. If all else fails use the freetds method in the readme as i found that to work even where the standard php libs won't in testing.

Chumpy please man i have a big problem when i buy items fromthe shop expire before 2 howers
I select 31(permanent) when i create the items but are expire the same can you tel me why?

I try to setup the time to 0 but are making the same.Please Help .

I Install the John CabalToolz Beta2 and are making the same thing WHY EXPIRE THE ITEMS AFTER 2 HOWERS

PLEASE HELP!

THANKS
This depends on the durationidx values on your server. Are they my files or others? Do you use SAUR0N's client synch patch? If CabalToolz also does it then the issue in somewhere in the server files and not the cash shop or cabal toolz.

To all reporting the cash not deducting problem - i had 1 report of this happening sometimes and not others out of several people that tested it before release but there simple wasn't enough information to figure out what was going on and i needed to collect more info, this is why the cash shop is still beta (and why honour is in the cash shop db and not used yet). Looking at the reports over the last few days i now know what is causing it. A new version will be posted either tomorrow or Wednesday night which should fix it.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
62
Reaction score
13
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

@chumpy

Hi, you misunderstand my question.

There are 2 patch in Darkxl's guide. 1 is for fully chinese client and the other one is for GP client.

When i tested on GP client cabalmain patch, I can find the address.

But when I tested on the Full Chinese Client cabalmain patch, i cant find the address.

Thats what I mean.

Trust me, try download his chinese client pacth and try hex the file.

You will have the same problem as me.

And I found 1 more strange thing, the GP client I download from Darkxl's guide before I patch it.

I try to hex it before, but strange thing is, there is no address inside the file too.

And after I patch it with the GP client login patch, I can find the address.

@@

1 more question, the GP client cabalmain after I HEX it, replace it with the address of my webshop and save it.

When i run it, it said "not a valid win32 application".

What do I miss? How should I save it?

I'm using HexEdit to hex the file.

Btw sorry for so many question, cause I'm new to this hexing thing, might need some guide and help.

Thanx in advance.
 
Last edited:
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
211
Reaction score
2
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

This depends on the durationidx values on your server. Are they my files or others? Do you use SAUR0N's client synch patch? If CabalToolz also does it then the issue in somewhere in the server files and not the cash shop or cabal toolz.

To all reporting the cash not deducting problem - i had 1 report of this happening sometimes and not others out of several people that tested it before release but there simple wasn't enough information to figure out what was going on and i needed to collect more info, this is why the cash shop is still beta (and why honour is in the cash shop db and not used yet). Looking at the reports over the last few days i now know what is causing it. A new version will be posted either tomorrow or Wednesday night which should fix it.

Yes man I use your FilesServer ,Your Patch Sauron and your webshop files

Can you tel me what are the files in server files who can setup the timelimit and how to change please or in client ...please tel me what to do becouse i have shop but for nothing becouse the items are expire to fast :(:

Thanks
 
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Durationidx 31 works fine for me :/ What client do you use?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

i wait for new version of cash shop thanks for your help.
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
227
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

@Sir Chumpy

what is this error comes out in my cash shop?

Code:
[COLOR="Red"]Warning: mssql_query(): message: Could not find stored procedure 'CABALCASH.dbo.up_addmycashitem'. (severity 16) in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61

Warning: mssql_query(): Query failed in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61[/COLOR]
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

@Sir Chumpy

what is this error comes out in my cash shop?

Code:
[COLOR="Red"]Warning: mssql_query(): message: Could not find stored procedure 'CABALCASH.dbo.up_addmycashitem'. (severity 16) in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61

Warning: mssql_query(): Query failed in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61[/COLOR]

check in stored procedure use mssql enterprise to check in CABALCASH database do you have dbo.up_addmycashitem if don't have create new stored procedure name or create new database from Chumpy db
Code:
/****** Object:  Stored Procedure dbo.up_AddMyCashItem    Script Date: 2008-4-14 21:43:04 ******/
CREATE PROCEDURE DBO.up_AddMyCashItem   
(    
 @UserNum INT,     
 @TranNo  BIGINT,     
 @ServerIdx INT,    
 @ItemIdx INT,    
 @ItemOpt INT,    
 @DurationIdx INT,  
 @ProductType int  = 0  
)    
AS    
BEGIN    
SET NOCOUNT ON    
 DECLARE @Result INT    
 DECLARE @GoodsType INT    
  
 If @ProductType = 2 Begin  
 	Insert Into Cabal_Activation(CashlogNo,ItemIdx,UserNum)  
 	Values(@TranNo,@ItemIdx,@UserNum)  
 End  
 Else Begin
	INSERT INTO MyCashItem( UserNum, TranNo, ServerIdx, ItemKindIdx, ItemOpt, DurationIdx )    
	VALUES (@UserNum, @TranNo, @ServerIdx, @ItemIdx, @ItemOpt, @DurationIdx )    
 End
     
 SET @Result = 0     
 SELECT @Result as Ret    
SET NOCOUNT OFF     
END  
GO
 
Experienced Elementalist
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
214
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Something is not right with your xp_md5 support. Run "select dbo.fn_md5('test')" on your accoount db and it will fail returning null. Open your master db and look in the extended procedures folder for xp_md5. Check the path to the dll is correct and check you have read permissions to it as well.

The inis are in /etc/cabal
is there away to remove the dll and reinstall it? because i did this select dbo.fn_md5('test') and get this
(null column name)
1 Null
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
74
Reaction score
2
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Something very strange is going on there and without a bit more info i can't really tell what is going on. The debug version i wrote won't help me on this one either. I will be posting a new version either tomorrow night or Wednesday night which will have some query logging which will tell me what is wrong though.


Thank you Sir.

myshop worked now !^^

and i have one question

and now when i entered into the game ...enter cashshop my cashshop doesn't Item in cash.

How to edit(such as Delete,Add item) @ shop ?

thank you^.^
 
The Cat in the Hat
Legend
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
4,475
Reaction score
677
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

I should have watched my mouth and not said/talked poop to DeadlyData telling him things like your are not welcome here because then I become the one who is truly not welcome here.
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
227
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Another error occur pls help..

Code:
[COLOR="Red"]Warning: mssql_query(): message: Invalid object name 'MyCashItem'. (severity 16) in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61

Warning: mssql_query(): Query failed in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61[/COLOR]
 
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

@chumpy

Hi, you misunderstand my question.

There are 2 patch in Darkxl's guide. 1 is for fully chinese client and the other one is for GP client.

When i tested on GP client cabalmain patch, I can find the address.

But when I tested on the Full Chinese Client cabalmain patch, i cant find the address.

Thats what I mean.

Trust me, try download his chinese client pacth and try hex the file.

You will have the same problem as me.

And I found 1 more strange thing, the GP client I download from Darkxl's guide before I patch it.

I try to hex it before, but strange thing is, there is no address inside the file too.

And after I patch it with the GP client login patch, I can find the address.

@@

1 more question, the GP client cabalmain after I HEX it, replace it with the address of my webshop and save it.

When i run it, it said "not a valid win32 application".

What do I miss? How should I save it?

I'm using HexEdit to hex the file.

Btw sorry for so many question, cause I'm new to this hexing thing, might need some guide and help.

Thanx in advance.

The official cabalmain.exe in the chinese client is encrypted so you won't find the address in it as you need to use on tof the decrypted patches. If hex editing is breaking the exe then you are doing something wrong. I really don't get why people find this bit so hard as it is literally a case of use find and then replace the text. I'll post a guide when i get home from work.


is there away to remove the dll and reinstall it? because i did this select dbo.fn_md5('test') and get this
(null column name)
1 Null
Just right-click the xp_md5 entry and delete it, then re-add it
Code:
EXEC SP_ADDEXTENDEDPROC 'xp_md5','path to dll\xp_md5.dll'

Another error occur pls help..

Code:
[COLOR="Red"]Warning: mssql_query(): message: Invalid object name 'MyCashItem'. (severity 16) in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61

Warning: mssql_query(): Query failed in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs\underworldcabal\server\buy.php on line 61[/COLOR]
Either your cabalcash database is broken or the user in config.php doesn't have access to it. Try using your sa logon or re-add your cash db using my database (in my sig).
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
227
Reaction score
0
Re: Chumpy's simple regpage and cash shop beta

Thank you sir chumpy....

now your cashshop is working perfectly in my server...

one more question, how about if i cancel buying? error appears..
 
Back
Top