I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member Siono01 is online now
    MemberRank
    May 2020 Join Date
    66Posts

    I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

    I ported the rune system from the HK3Z source to my source, but it didn't work in my source. I added the code and used the editor to set the slot. But the items I use in the game are not equipped to the rune slots. What did I do wrong. Can someone help me, thanks.


    https://prnt.sc/1s36l9i


  2. #2
    127.0.0.1 Groxy101 is online now
    True MemberRank
    Apr 2010 Join Date
    409Posts

    Re: I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

    Did you also edit the resource? Propitem.txt or Spec_Item.txt

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member n0tso1ee7 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2015 Join Date
    178Posts

    Re: I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

    I am pretty sure I already gave you more than enough assistance on another site without providing us with error logs of any sort and only going off the assumption you added everything correct.

    try what I suggested before act as if you are pulling starting gear from HK3 database and send those queries to your new database if this is a database issue, remember to make a new character after you've done this.

    https://forum.ragezone.com/f724/v15-...-items-686424/

    follow this with HK3 database/server once you pull the values execute them on your database/server

    ....at least from what I recall adding my own unique inventory slot you had to add a value to the database.

    Keep in mind I could be fully wrong it's just the last thing I can go off of with what you've told me thus far.
    Last edited by n0tso1ee7; 4 Weeks Ago at 06:49 PM.

  4. #4
    Member Siono01 is online now
    MemberRank
    May 2020 Join Date
    66Posts

    Re: I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

    Quote Originally Posted by Groxy101 View Post
    Did you also edit the resource? Propitem.txt or Spec_Item.txt
    Yes, I also edited

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by n0tso1ee7 View Post
    I am pretty sure I already gave you more than enough assistance on another site without providing us with error logs of any sort and only going off the assumption you added everything correct.

    try what I suggested before act as if you are pulling starting gear from HK3 database and send those queries to your new database if this is a database issue, remember to make a new character after you've done this.

    https://forum.ragezone.com/f724/v15-...-items-686424/

    follow this with HK3 database/server once you pull the values execute them on your database/server

    ....at least from what I recall adding my own unique inventory slot you had to add a value to the database.

    Keep in mind I could be fully wrong it's just the last thing I can go off of with what you've told me thus far.
    If this adds a new equipment slot, it also has something to do with the database. Thank you, then I will check the database, and there is nothing that needs to be added to the database when I check the code.
    Can you tell me which field I need to add to the database?

    I'm not what it can get initially. I mean, my slot cannot be equipped with this item of rune. This is also the database does not give a value to the slot of this equipment rune, so it can’t let me equip this rune item.
    Last edited by Ketchup; 4 Weeks Ago at 06:35 PM. Reason: This is an English forum not Chinese.

  5. #5
    Member Siono01 is online now
    MemberRank
    May 2020 Join Date
    66Posts

    Re: I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

    I still can't solve the problem of being unable to equip the rune slot. Can someone tell me the answer, thank you

  6. #6
    One word! Im Fawkin Pro! Xakzi is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2010 Join Date
    SwedenLocation
    1,278Posts

    Re: I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

    woop soorry nevemind (edited)

  7. #7
    Registered Sand is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2021 Join Date
    SandLocation
    12Posts

    Re: I transplanted the rune system in the HK3 source. Rune items cannot be equipped

    Quote Originally Posted by Siono01 View Post
    I still can't solve the problem of being unable to equip the rune slot. Can someone tell me the answer, thank you
    The answer was given to you but you're unable to solve it.

    When adding new gear, flyff uses MAX_HUMAN_PARTS and such to determine equipment even though a few of the parameters are actually un-required. Other than that, you'll need to make a small change to existing inventory tables and / or the base value tables for the new inventories after changing the structure a bit.

    I do suggest rewriting the inventory table to be more like the current v21.2 version or doing your own to get rid of the varchar(max) array storage - and if you increase inventory size you're looking at creating a lot of useless and unused memory in Query.cpp.

    Other than that, you'll have to verify if all the locations of what you added is correct and then you'll need to make sure all the necessary changes are done as well -- debug, search, read the source and learn how it works. This is unironically an easy task, just time consuming so I doubt anyone would help you / do it for you especially because a quick fix may not be the most optimized way of doing things.
    I went outside to touch sand. where the sand meets the sand.



Advertisement