Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member Kang Jinsu is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2011 Join Date
    Daegu, ROKLocation
    93Posts

    Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Client : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2D...ew?usp=sharing
    Server : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2D...ew?usp=sharing
    Simple Web : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2D...ew?usp=sharing

    * I have found that to prevent from serious errors in this program.
    This method does not raise Hackshield-related errors.
    (A slight error will occur after termination. not a serious error)

    1. Find psapi.dll in C:\WINDOWS\System32, and copy
    (* The file must be fit for your PC version. BSOD creation of invalid file... (^-^;; )
    2. Go to ragnarok2 folder\System\HShield
    3. Paste psapi.dll (Replace the old file with a different name before copying. example : psapi.dll -> psapi_1.dll)
    4. Copy psapi.dll to EhSvc.dll (Replace the old file with a different name before copying. example : EhSvc.dll -> EhSvc_1.dll)
    5. Change the properties of this program. (Right mouse click Ragii.exe. Compatibility tab -> Compatibility mode -> Change Windows XP SP3[Important] -> OK) [This will cause a hang problem in Windows 7 and later. If you have already run it, look for Ragii.exe in Task Manager. Then, forced termination.]
    6. Complete

    or Clear HShield folder, and Copy psapi.dll in C:\WINDOWS\System32, and rename psapi.dll to EhSvc.dll(It is my way)
    Thanks sloantech.

    Google uploaded.

    Tutorials : (Reference by https://forum.ragezone.com/f526/setup-ro2-500325/)

    Step 1 : Installing Mysql



    Ok well start off with installing mysql 6.0. Double click it keep clicking next, after it is installed it will ask you if you want to configure the mysql now, make sure that tab is clicked then click finish (on 6.0 it asks if you want to register mysql just unclick that tab).

    Ok time to configure this mysql click Next > detailed configuration > Developer Machine > Multifuntional Database > Next > Select Manual Setting tab (Also I reccomend you put it to its highest Concurrent Connections because if too many people connect you will lose ability to enter the database. setting it high will allow you to edit the database while thier is alot of users on)

    Next > Next > Next > Next > (I Reccomend putting a root password to keep your database safe from access other then yourself anyone can log into it if they know your ip) any password is ok you will have to put this for the server files when you reach that point in setting up server. Then click next it will set up all your info into its settings then click finish.

    Now that part is complete now to the next one.

    Step 2 : Install Navicat

    Ok this one is simple install it keep clicking next till its finished. Now to set it to connect to your mysql.

    Now what i need you to do is open up navicat after it is installed you will see a tab labled "Connection" on top left side of navicat. Click it and you will see


    Now you must configure it to the settings you used to setup mysql.

    Connection name : <-- Can be anything you want to put in there
    Host name/Ip address : <--- localhost means the same pc its on "127.0.0.1" if the databases are on another pc change it to the pcs ip address
    Port : <--- Leave this alone it is perfectly fine the way it is
    Username : <-- by default it is root you can change that later if you want but for now its root
    Password : <--- if you gave mysql a password when setting it up put it there if not leave it blank

    Now Test Connection to make sure it works if it shows Connection Successful you did everything right up to now. Now click ok you will see the name of the connection you just made on left panel if you didnt put a name you will see Localhost. You will need to double click this then ull see a list of 3 things come out, do not click that leave it alone. Now what you need to do is right click the connection after you have double clicked it (it will be green meaning its open) after you right click it you will see "New Database..." click that and name it saga then click ok.

    After you have made your database what i need you to do is put the database (Sql) you downloaded above on your desktop. Now go back to navicat and right click saga click "Execute Batch File..." click the |...| Now find the database sql you downloaded earliar and double click it then click "Start" it will query the database into navicat (puts it in a format mysql can read to function with server). Now your done with this step close navicat for now.


    Step 3 : Setting up the server files


    Now what I need you to do is access the server files you downloaded from above. Go to your binary folder then click the Saga.Map application then it will ask you questions to configure how the server will run.

    What Is the world id of this server? <--- here you will put 1
    What is the player limit of this server? <--- put anything you like there
    What is the authentication proof of this server? <---- put anything you like there to show proof of you having server
    Now for plugins keep putting 1 till you get to Do you want to configure gateway-map network? press N then press N again now it will ask you Do you want to configure the database settings? press Y.

    What is the Database name?
    saga
    What is the Database user?
    root
    What is the Database Password?
    (whatever you set password to while setting up mysql)
    What is the Database Port?
    3306
    What is the Database Host?
    (wherever the mysql/database is at if on your own pc put localhost if on another put thier ip)

    Server.Map is set up. Now go back to binary select Server.Gateway application. Press N 3 times. Server.Gateway is setup. Go back to binary and select Server. Authentication next for plugin put 1 then press N twice then Y Follow the same instructions that was shown for Server.Map

    Now your server is setup and ready to go. Run the applications in this order
    1. Server.Map.exe
    2. Server.Gateway.exe
    3. Server.Authentication.exe
    Also you must make a world for your server go inside your database in navicat go to saga then look in the list for "list_world"

    Id = 1
    name = any name you wanna put for it
    proof = look inside your server.map.config file with notpad and search for the line that says proof=" " copy whats inbetween the quotes and paste it into proof in your database.

    Step 4 : Getting your client Ready


    This is the easy part once you have client edit the .bat file with notepad or right click it and click edit put your ip in there. By default i set it to 127.0.0.1 (your own pc)

    If you want to show others the server change the ip to your pcs Lan ip and give them that bat file then they can connect to yours. Well thats it for now with all that you should be able to setup server and play ill add more stuff later. Reply here if any problems and ill try to help out best I can. Also i reccomend having .net framework 3.5 installed.

    Set up simple register web :

    1. Put files in web server
    Extract in web root folder in rgweb.7z
    * Important
    2. Edit roreg\config.php
    3. Save
    Set up client launcher : (Made by me)

    1. Found Data\ui\Launcher
    2. Edit LauncherC.hta, LauncherSrc.dat (open notepad, dragdrop one file) and save
    find 192.168.10.103 -> change domain or ip.

    And run ragnarok2.exe in client folder.
    If successful, the sign-up page displayed in the launcher.
    (Launcher use wserv.php and roreg)
    If the client is not connected even after a few seconds...

    1. Turn off saga.gateway.exe
    2. Restart saga.gateway.exe
    3. Open client
    4. Wait. and click 한게임, and re-click GRAVITY.
    5. Login
    Errors or problems that have been discovered so far:

    client only runs for 32 bit(or some 64 bit)
    Windows XP : Normally
    Windows Vista : Not tested
    Windows 7 : Normally but some error showing terminate. (64 bit runs)
    Windows 8.1 : Umm... not tested(Maybe, work windows 8.1)
    Windows 10 : Normally, Not error showing
    server only runs for 32bit.
    (Maybe, If you want run server on 64bit, re-compile this server...)
    Windows XP : Normally
    Windows Vista : Not tested
    Windows 7 : Normally.
    Windows 8.1 : Not tested.
    Windows 10 : Normally.
    Sorry, i can`t speak english well...

    Update -

    Windows 7 64bit tested today.

    Same as above:* I have found that to prevent from serious errors in this program.

    1. Clear the contents of the hshield-related folder in this game folder.
    2. Copy psapi.dll from your C drive on Windows (32-bit system32, 64-bit syswow64).
    (If you copy wrong file, blue screen problem occurs)
    3. Copy this file to one folder, and rename the file to EhSvc.dll.
    4. * IMPORTANT: Replace ragii.exe with Windows XP SP3.
    (If you do not set this up, some functions will not work, for example: some errors, clicks in the game)
    5. Try it.

    * When you quit the game, some errors occur.
    This is a problem with hshield-related cracks and can be ignored.

    Sorry, not perfect English.

    Plus -
    Some antivirus detections, but this is not a virus.
    Please exclude Ragii.exe from the settings of the corresponding anti-virus program.

    (V3 : Trojan/Win32.Xema - I do not know why this happens, but maybe it's a problem with HShield cracks.)
    Server fixed(Compatible 64 bit) :
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_kG...ew?usp=sharing
    Last edited by Kang Jinsu; 17-07-19 at 08:56 AM. Reason: 3rd Edited


  2. #2

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Hello there,
    I've tested all times and unfortunately have to say that the server only on Windows XP, the server is running somewhat but on Win7 not. Unfortunately, the details of which is Visual Studio suited missing. 2008,2010,2013 or 2015? In 2008 and 2010 I always get error.
    Once the server is running and the client can log in, a character can not be created properly. Unfortunately, this runs on error addition. A look at the log file reveals that the server has problems with the DB. As the newest MySQL has 5.7, is available in the readme but 5.1 or 6.x I decided for MySQL 5.1.12. Unfortunately, I now know not to continue and I hope that me there still someone can help.
    Sorry for my bad english









    Best regards,
    Marquis

  3. #3
    Member Kang Jinsu is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2011 Join Date
    Daegu, ROKLocation
    93Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Server using Visual C# 2008 or more.
    but can`t compile...
    I have no idea why show error when compile.

    And problem when create character,
    This is probably the same problem.
    This problem when disconnect mysql on server. (wait_timeout)
    I have solved this way.

    However, the caveat...
    I use this program. (APM Setup 6)
    This program was used in korea.

    If you use a different program, this description may not apply.
    (Difficulty in applying the original mysql)

    in, apm setup 6 : (this program only korea... maybe.. i have no idea) [tested in windows 10]

    1. find c:/apm_setup
    2. open my.ini(no notepad, recommanded notepad++)
    3. edit wait_timeout 60 -> 86400
    4. save
    5. reset server
    6. test

    in other mysql...

    1. open command(cmd)
    2. connect mysql (ex : mysql -uroot -p1234)
    3. set GLOBAL wait_timeout=86400;
    4. you can view `query ok`
    5. if you enter show global variables like '%timeout%';
    you can view this list.
    +----------------------------+-------+
    | Variable_name | Value |
    +----------------------------+-------+
    | connect_timeout | 10 |
    | delayed_insert_timeout | 300 |
    | innodb_lock_wait_timeout | 50 |
    | innodb_rollback_on_timeout | OFF |
    | interactive_timeout | 28800 |
    | net_read_timeout | 30 |
    | net_write_timeout | 60 |
    | slave_net_timeout | 3600 |
    | table_lock_wait_timeout | 50 |
    | wait_timeout | 86400 |
    +----------------------------+-------+
    10 rows in set (0.00 sec)
    6. don`t reset server... (erasing set.)
    7. test

    or
    1. find my.ini
    2. put wait_timeout=86400 under [mysqld]
    3. save
    4. reset
    5. test

    Sorry, bad english and not helpful Information... (_ _
    I do not know about other programs.
    Last edited by Kang Jinsu; 07-01-16 at 07:22 PM. Reason: EDIT

  4. #4
    Coxiez barakuda21 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2006 Join Date
    trashcanLocation
    824Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    right now i config the server but the client i still download it :) almost done

    testing server setup
    the server is so easy to setup exp/drop also!

    testing Client setup
    still waiting to finish the download :3

    - - - Updated - - -

    hey were is the .bat to run the client? don't have it on that client you share!

  5. #5
    Member Kang Jinsu is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2011 Join Date
    Daegu, ROKLocation
    93Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Quote Originally Posted by barakuda21 View Post
    right now i config the server but the client i still download it :) almost done

    testing server setup
    the server is so easy to setup exp/drop also!

    testing Client setup
    still waiting to finish the download :3

    - - - Updated - - -

    hey were is the .bat to run the client? don't have it on that client you share!
    This client does not have a `bat` file. Instead, use a directly produced by the program. (ragnarok2.exe)

    If you just run directly:
    .\System\RagII.exe ServerIP=(your ip[No 127.0.0.1. can not connect]) ServerPort=64000

    Thanks-

  6. #6
    Newbie soobgo is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2016 Join Date
    1Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    I have problem when extract RO 2 client, some file are corrupt like image.fpk. any solution ??

  7. #7
    Member Kang Jinsu is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2011 Join Date
    Daegu, ROKLocation
    93Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Quote Originally Posted by soobgo View Post
    I have problem when extract RO 2 client, some file are corrupt like image.fpk. any solution ??
    Problems in extract this files?

    This archive tested. not problem.
    What programs do you use?

    Maybe, In some compress programs the problem.

    Recommanded : Bandizip(I use this program), winzip

    (Sorry, bad english)

  8. #8
    Member fdsa234 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2019 Join Date
    39Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Kang Jin Soo, can I get your contact information?

  9. #9
    Registered mrshimviii is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2015 Join Date
    Malaysia, SabahLocation
    6Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    i'm stuck at "Connecting to login server..." for hours...

  10. #10
    Member Kang Jinsu is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2011 Join Date
    Daegu, ROKLocation
    93Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Quote Originally Posted by fdsa234 View Post
    [FONT="]Kang Jin Soo, can I get your contact information?
    [/FONT]
    ???

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by mrshimviii View Post
    i'm stuck at "Connecting to login server..." for hours...
    1. Check mysql server setting in my.ini [wait_timeout=86400 or higher].
    2. Check server log
    3. This client can not connect localhost(127.0.0.1). change your ip instead of 127.0.0.1 .

    [Sorry bad english]
    Last edited by Kang Jinsu; 09-09-19 at 10:45 AM. Reason: Edit

  11. #11
    Newbie xxlio109 is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2019 Join Date
    2Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Win10 the client is completely unavailable,is there any other way?

  12. #12
    Member Kang Jinsu is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2011 Join Date
    Daegu, ROKLocation
    93Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Quote Originally Posted by xxlio109 View Post
    Win10 the client is completely unavailable,is there any other way?
    I tried recompiling this client.
    However, many errors occur.

    It will take time.
    (This client requires the Unreal Engine, but I don't have that)

    Sorry for the too late reply. T_T

  13. #13
    Newbie xxlio109 is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2019 Join Date
    2Posts

    Re: Ragnarok 2 SAGA Version

    Quote Originally Posted by Kang Jinsu View Post
    I tried recompiling this client.
    However, many errors occur.

    It will take time.
    (This client requires the Unreal Engine, but I don't have that)

    Sorry for the too late reply. T_T

    It would be nice to bring it back. It's my best memory



Advertisement