Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Instant LV55/LVxx Setup Guide

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
159
Reaction score
87
Hey.


I was asked to share this, so here it is.


1. - Start of by going into GameServer\data\static_data and open player_experience_table.xml.

There, you will find a listing of the required amount of experience per level. Replace every single level upto your desired Instant Level, in my case; 55.

Example:
Code:
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 84528173 -->
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 97508511 -->
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 112426441 -->
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 128909893 -->
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 146070028 --> <!-- Level 50 -->
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 177464778 --> <!-- Level 51 -->
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 204255001--> <!-- Level 52 --> 
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 236485764 --> <!-- Level 53 --> 
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 271392354)--> <!-- Level 54 --> 
	<exp>0</exp> <!-- 341728469--> <!-- Level 55 -->
	<exp>2398328592</exp> <!-- 268283101 -->
	<exp>2696122834</exp> <!-- 297794242 -->
	<exp>3026674442</exp> <!-- 330551608 -->
	<exp>3393586726</exp> <!-- 366912284 -->
	<exp>3800859361</exp> <!-- 407272635 --> <!-- Level 60 -->

2. - Now move to GameServer\config and open your configuration file.

Search for:
Code:
gameserver.enable.simple.2ndclass =

And make sure it is set to "true".


3. - Direct yourself to GameServer\src\gameserver\model\gameobjects\player and open PlayerCommonData.java.

Search for:
Code:
private int level =

Set it to 56.

Search for:
Code:
if (getPlayerClass() != null && getPlayerClass().isStartingClass())
maxLevel = xx;

Change maxLevel to 56.



4. - Login to your server with a new character and he will be Level 55 upon logging in. You will also be given the choice of secondary class when you create a new character, that being for example Ranger/Assassin etc.



Hope this helps.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 2, 2013
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Do you know how to do this on AL 3.9 Pre-Built? GameServer\src\gameserver\model\gameobjects\player is missing there.
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
216
Reaction score
71
Do you know how to do this on AL 3.9 Pre-Built? GameServer\src\gameserver\model\gameobjects\player is missing there.

You can't found it in pre build cause .java is a source code, look at the source folder
"FULL_AL3.9_SOURCE\trunk\AL-Game\src\com\aionemu\gameserver\model\gameobjects\player"
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 2, 2013
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
You can't found it in pre build cause .java is a source code, look at the source folder
"FULL_AL3.9_SOURCE\trunk\AL-Game\src\com\aionemu\gameserver\model\gameobjects\player"

I downloaded the FullSource but for some reason it gives me an error while i'm trying to build gameserver. Login and Chat looked fine, but gameserver shows error.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
I wasnt able to get it running, I can login to the server, create a char that is level 60 and the quest comes to ask what class I want, but after picking the class a bullitin is posted stating that class chang can only be done at level 9.
Could you give me a hint where i can change that?

Ben using FULL_AL3.9_SOURCE

Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
2,737
Reaction score
2,603
I wasnt able to get it running, I can login to the server, create a char that is level 60 and the quest comes to ask what class I want, but after picking the class a bullitin is posted stating that class chang can only be done at level 9.
Could you give me a hint where i can change that?

Ben using FULL_AL3.9_SOURCE

Thanks in advance

Have you changed your player experience table to have 0 experience required up to level 60?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Ja, set the experience table to 0 and was instant 60. but the class popup says that class change can only be done while at lvl 9.
Didn't quit work how I wanted.
 
Blender Fan|Kinenbi Owner
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
800
Reaction score
355
after you compiled look at your gameserver folder!!

only for step 3 the source is needed!
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 17, 2011
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Same thing, level 9 required to choose a class but i have instant 65 xD
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
14
Reaction score
2
Hey.


I was asked to share this, so here it is.


1. - Start of by going into GameServer\data\static_data and open player_experience_table.xml.

There, you will find a listing of the required amount of experience per level. Replace every single level upto your desired Instant Level, in my case; 55.

Example:
Code:
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 84528173 -->
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 97508511 -->
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 112426441 -->
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 128909893 -->
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 146070028 --> <!-- Level 50 -->
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 177464778 --> <!-- Level 51 -->
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 204255001--> <!-- Level 52 --> 
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 236485764 --> <!-- Level 53 --> 
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 271392354)--> <!-- Level 54 --> 
    <exp>0</exp> <!-- 341728469--> <!-- Level 55 -->
    <exp>2398328592</exp> <!-- 268283101 -->
    <exp>2696122834</exp> <!-- 297794242 -->
    <exp>3026674442</exp> <!-- 330551608 -->
    <exp>3393586726</exp> <!-- 366912284 -->
    <exp>3800859361</exp> <!-- 407272635 --> <!-- Level 60 -->

2. - Now move to GameServer\config and open your configuration file.

Search for:
Code:
gameserver.enable.simple.2ndclass =

And make sure it is set to "true".


3. - Direct yourself to GameServer\src\gameserver\model\gameobjects\player and open PlayerCommonData.java.

Search for:
Code:
private int level =

Set it to 56.

Search for:
Code:
if (getPlayerClass() != null && getPlayerClass().isStartingClass())
maxLevel = xx;

Change maxLevel to 56.



4. - Login to your server with a new character and he will be Level 55 upon logging in. You will also be given the choice of secondary class when you create a new character, that being for example Ranger/Assassin etc.



Hope this helps.

Hi I'm just wondering how can i do that in the AL 4.0 one click server? I can't find the source folder there.. Thank you. Can anyone enlightened me. :)
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Could you update this tutorial for AL 4.0?

I cant seem to find this in any of the Config files.
2. - Now move to GameServer\config and open your configuration file.

Search for:
Code:
gameserver.enable.simple.2ndclass =


Also, ive downloaded the source files, but how to i compile/build them and? When i use the "build.bat" in the AL 4.0 Source i get an error at the end saying
[ERROR] Failed to execute goal on project al-login: Could not resolve dependenci
es for project org.aionlightning:al-login:jar:1.0: Failure to find org.aionlight
ning:al-commons:jar:1.3 in w
as cached in the local repository, resolution will not be reattempted until the
update interval of java.net-Public has elapsed or updates are forced -> [Help 1]
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
91
Reaction score
4
PlayerCommonData.java. I cant find
Also there is no ClassChangeService.java. in Aion 4.5 NA ? did they rename it?
or where can i find them
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
91
Reaction score
4
The first part working now! when i make a new char it will be lvl 55 but when you login game will shut down if you relog than
the char will be lvl 9 and than all will be fine why the game shuts down? because of the lvl 9 restricted world ? i dont know :)
i will be check that out later if i find the PlayerCommonData.java. + ClassChangeService.java. in my version i still cant find those 2 files
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
91
Reaction score
4
Oke When making a Character its instance lvl 65 now but i get a screen Tell me more of gladiators tell me more of the templars when i press it it saying You can only switch class at lvl 9 how to fix?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
91
Reaction score
4
Sorry for many posts ! i had to need the source! thnx so no need for help anymore ! Closed
 
Back
Top