How to change spawn ?

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered kamil160 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2020 Join Date
    RFLocation
    6Posts

    thumbs up How to change spawn ?

    How to change spawn ?
    How to change spawn ?


  2. #2
    Member Waspy is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2019 Join Date
    54Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    Quote Originally Posted by kamil160 View Post
    How to change spawn ?
    Spawn of what exactly?

    Player spawn
    Monster
    spawn
    NPC
    Spawn

  3. #3
    Registered kamil160 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2020 Join Date
    RFLocation
    6Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    Player spawn

  4. #4
    Member Waspy is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2019 Join Date
    54Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    Quote Originally Posted by kamil160 View Post
    Player spawn

    You'll have to edit the precinct file, I don't have one open at the moment so I can't precisely tell you which line. Find the one for the map you want to change and die a few times, make sure you have the debug console open on your client and use "d_showpos" to see if you can find the exact, or matching coordinates in the file. Change accordingly. It is also a good idea to search the Jade Dynasty forum, as that is where I found the solution when I was trying to figure it out myself.

    I will recheck a file later and see if I can help you further.

    I hope this helps for now, if not, I will be back. Just let me know.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I decided to have a quick look again and see if I can shed some more light on how to exactly figure it out for you.

    So the player spawn is determined by a few things.

    The area and the coordinates it has to go to.

    For example I'll use this;

    Code:
    "Lake of the Plume"
    6002  8  6  4  1  3  30  1  1  35  1
    -755.656982, 221.669006, -1352.479004
    -137.182709  0.100000  -1539.026611
    -665.203491  0.100000  -1537.560547
    -658.781555  220.269516  -1516.059082
    -613.508484  223.291504  -1510.367920
    -507.039551  210.273605  -1397.330078
    -433.078796  218.803055  -1372.075195
    -261.706146  223.043259  -1476.702515
    -140.677368  218.967545  -1535.215820
    Now the map is the world map, so that is equal to 1.. which if I am not wrong is the 5th and 9th numbers in the line. So this is the map ID tag " 6002 8 6 4 1 3 30 1 1 35 1"
    I am unsure what the rest actually means, so I apologize in advance.

    Now the coordinates, if you were to check it via the client are;

    Now find the coordinates in the above example, or some that are equal to it, and we find one which is the 1st line of what I pasted; -755.656982, 221.669006, -1352.479004

    Now that you have those coordinates as well as the map ID tag from the file, you can simply mess around with the values and see where you want the player to spawn. Just keep in mind, you need to save this for the client and server, so .clt and .sev. Not doing that will just give you more errors than anything else.

    Let me know if you need any help with it at all and I'd be happy to help you with it. (If I can that is)

    ((I did this on JD for the Old Sunstream Map, so some errors could be there. But it works fine on Reborn. Therefor, it should be good to go for you too, just follow those steps and trial and error are your best friends. Good luck...!))

  5. #5
    JD | Web Developer mrosenov is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2012 Join Date
    BulgariaLocation
    530Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    Player SPAWN aka where to spawn the character when it is created is located in clsconfigs.

    Edit: my bad respawn point is in precint files.
    Shall we?

  6. #6
    Member Waspy is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2019 Join Date
    54Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    Quote Originally Posted by mrosenov View Post
    Player RESPAWN aka where to spawn the character when it dies - is located in region files.
    Player SPAWN aka where to spawn the character when it is created is located in clsconfigs.

    I believe I overcompensated on the thread. But yes, that is somewhat correct lol

    - - - Updated - - -

    I want to add this, for Sunstream, as I opened the wrong file. Anyway;

    Code:
    "Old Sunstream"
    100  5  21  4  80  0  11  1  80  0
    195.309006, 163.509995, 142.315002
    511.944855  182.748260  511.984497
    -512.040527  190.713776  512.023987
    -512.007263  186.883881  -512.056824
    512.010498  182.525009  -512.007507
    511.951263  182.747726  511.979919
    80 is the Map Tag ID in gs.conf
    1st line is the spawn location on the map;
    195.309006, 163.509995, 142.315002

    My bad for making it complicated.

    ((Same exact concept really))

  7. #7
    Registered kamil160 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2020 Join Date
    RFLocation
    6Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    I did not understand which file should be changed

  8. #8
    Member Waspy is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2019 Join Date
    54Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    Quote Originally Posted by kamil160 View Post
    I did not understand which file should be changed

    precinct.sev and .clt
    They are both inside the map folders of both client and server.

  9. #9
    Registered kamil160 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2020 Join Date
    RFLocation
    6Posts

    Re: How to change spawn ?

    I solved the issue in another way, I created accounts and assigned them ID 16,32,64 and transferred the starting characters to where I need, I do not know how to open the server files .sev and npcgen, domain.data



Advertisement