JD Task Editor

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Wrechid is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2017 Join Date
    EMPTYLocation
    294Posts

    JD Task Editor

    JD Task Editor
    I've been working on this for some time now... I'm still learning C# and i wanted to learn how tasks.data is layed out and works... Since there isn't much support for tools here on JD i figured this be a good place to play around... :)

    I used Rey35's task editor as a guide, and got almost every field in the UI... Even the couple fields that i did not get will NOT be dropped when saved... I've never played JD other than load it enough to see if it works, so i wasn't sure how to organize the UI... Organization is a key point when there are so many fields, so if you have any ideas for organizations, i'm always open for ideas...

    At the moment it will edit v159, v165, v169, v170, v172, v174, v188...

    v1.1.6.3 Download Password = RAGEZONE
    Last edited by Wrechid; 27-09-20 at 04:12 AM.
    This FORUM is poorly run, and suks...


  2. #2
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! AaronzitoBr is offline
    True MemberRank
    Apr 2010 Join Date
    Rio de JaneiroLocation
    326Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    This forum and the world itself needs more people like you, who are open to share your work with those that don't know how to do it by theirself. Please, open a Donation Page for your projects, I'll donate to help you as soon as possible :)

  3. #3
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Wrechid is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2017 Join Date
    EMPTYLocation
    294Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    @AaronzitoBr
    I appreciate the gesture and from everyone else too... I do this as a hobby only, and expect nothing in return... :)
    This FORUM is poorly run, and suks...

  4. #4
    Member Asynchronous is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2017 Join Date
    Virtual WorldLocation
    37Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    SOOOOO LIT BRO AS ALWAYS HEHE KEEP IT UP @Wrechid

    This version really simple and fast, maybe you can add more features like user can export all tasks.data to .txt format so they can translate it to other language easily. btw all really good hehe

    Little bug, maybe you should extend this slider, can't see refine level properly. and also Auto Deliver cannot save the value.


    Last edited by Asynchronous; 01-07-19 at 05:45 AM.

  5. #5
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Wrechid is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2017 Join Date
    EMPTYLocation
    294Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    v1.0.1.0

    Added friendships fields to reward section and fixed award items grid...
    Fixed many fields in property pages not saving...
    @Asynchronous
    thanx for the heads up...

    as for exporting to txt for translation may not work due to so many different fields, importing it back in is usually the hard part...

    Once i add the rest of the fields and work out any other bugs, i'll share the source... That way yall can help or translate the ui to your needs...

    - - - Updated - - -

    v1.0.2.0

    Added support for version v174...
    This FORUM is poorly run, and suks...

  6. #6
    Member oleg1212 is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2011 Join Date
    36Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor


  7. #7
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! AaronzitoBr is offline
    True MemberRank
    Apr 2010 Join Date
    Rio de JaneiroLocation
    326Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    @Wrechid I did my first test today. After the edited tasks.data is on the server/gamed/config folder, and also the element/data folder on client-site, it shows me that "Server update are in progress". This happen when the elements.data and gshop.data don't match with server-client or they're are corrupted.

    I have put the tasks.data on both client and server, still geting this error. Maybe it isn't saving correctly. Anybody here already tested?

    Also, I forgot if i should use the timestamp feature or not. I didn't test with it yet.

  8. #8
    JD | Web Developer mrosenov is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2012 Join Date
    BulgariaLocation
    530Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    Quote Originally Posted by AaronzitoBr View Post
    @Wrechid I did my first test today. After the edited tasks.data is on the server/gamed/config folder, and also the element/data folder on client-site, it shows me that "Server update are in progress". This happen when the elements.data and gshop.data don't match with server-client or they're are corrupted.

    I have put the tasks.data on both client and server, still geting this error. Maybe it isn't saving correctly. Anybody here already tested?

    Also, I forgot if i should use the timestamp feature or not. I didn't test with it yet.
    I would suggest you to not use the timestamp option and try again.
    Shall we?

  9. #9
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! AaronzitoBr is offline
    True MemberRank
    Apr 2010 Join Date
    Rio de JaneiroLocation
    326Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    Quote Originally Posted by mrosenov View Post
    I would suggest you to not use the timestamp option and try again.
    But I didn't use it. I said that I would try it later, but now I wont even try. I just opened the tasks.data, change the "Guiding Elder" NPC name to a translated version (Guia Ancião) and saved it. Then I put it on the gamed/config folder. Then o the client/element/data folder. Still got the same error. When I change all the tasks back, the error vanish

  10. #10
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Wrechid is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2017 Join Date
    EMPTYLocation
    294Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    @oleg1212 I need more info...
    @AaronzitoBr what version of task.data are you using...? It might be a language barrier... Try to change to any other name in English...
    This FORUM is poorly run, and suks...

  11. #11
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! AaronzitoBr is offline
    True MemberRank
    Apr 2010 Join Date
    Rio de JaneiroLocation
    326Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    Quote Originally Posted by Wrechid View Post
    @oleg1212 I need more info...
    @AaronzitoBr what version of task.data are you using...? It might be a language barrier... Try to change to any other name in English...
    When I open it , it says "172". Its from the Seira client (orbisjd). I don't think its something to do with the translation, because I used to translate tasks to portuguesa back in 2015. But I'll take a look :) Maybe the tool don't save latim based languags yet, because of the ´`´
    etc

  12. #12
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Wrechid is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2017 Join Date
    EMPTYLocation
    294Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    I just did a test and i was able to rename the task like you mention with no problems... there must be something else wrong...



    Updated fix v1.0.2.1 fixed a bug in v174 support...
    Just as a heads up, I was looking for a clean v170 tasks.data for a while now... The way this is layed out you can now use the one from beyastard's last release before ARC shut down JD (v174) and save it as v172 or v170... :)
    This FORUM is poorly run, and suks...

  13. #13
    Hardcore Member wahaha is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2015 Join Date
    115Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    could you share the jd task tool source?

  14. #14
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Wrechid is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2017 Join Date
    EMPTYLocation
    294Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    @wahaha POST #5...
    This FORUM is poorly run, and suks...

  15. #15
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! AaronzitoBr is offline
    True MemberRank
    Apr 2010 Join Date
    Rio de JaneiroLocation
    326Posts

    Re: JD Task Editor

    Quote Originally Posted by Wrechid View Post
    I just did a test and i was able to rename the task like you mention with no problems... there must be something else wrong...



    Updated fix v1.0.2.1 fixed a bug in v174 support...
    Just as a heads up, I was looking for a clean v170 tasks.data for a while now... The way this is layed out you can now use the one from beyastard's last release before ARC shut down JD (v174) and save it as v172 or v170... :)
    its so strange. I just opened the tasks.data from the client. Then the Editor show it as "172". I just changed the name and saved it again. Then I put it on server and it start the realms. But when I put in the client folder, I cant log with the tasks.data there. I will try another client.


    tested with another client, now it works 100%. :) I think is something to do with elementclient.exe from the old one.
    Last edited by AaronzitoBr; 02-07-19 at 08:52 PM.



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement