[BETA] MapleBitCMS

Page 11 of 46 FirstFirst ... 34567891011121314151617181921 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 680
  1. #151
    Account Inactive KloudMC is offline
    InactiveRank
    Mar 2014 Join Date
    7Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    [BETA] MapleBitCMS
    I have a problem. I try connecting to my Database "maple144". It says UNABLE to connect. I looked at my "MySQL Query Browser" and the Database is there. I look at PhPMyAdmin and that database is no where to be seen. Even on MySQL i checked my databases ( show databases; ) and it doesn't show "maple144". Heres my problem:

    http://gyazo.com/df9b949bf9b9c8cc66ceed29bdb6fd72

  2. #152
    very green greenelfx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2011 Join Date
    1,322Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Quote Originally Posted by KloudMC View Post
    I have a problem. I try connecting to my Database "maple144". It says UNABLE to connect. I looked at my "MySQL Query Browser" and the Database is there. I look at PhPMyAdmin and that database is no where to be seen. Even on MySQL i checked my databases ( show databases; ) and it doesn't show "maple144". Heres my problem:

    http://gyazo.com/df9b949bf9b9c8cc66ceed29bdb6fd72
    Is this hosted on a webhost?

  3. #153
    Account Inactive KloudMC is offline
    InactiveRank
    Mar 2014 Join Date
    7Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Quote Originally Posted by greenelfx View Post
    Is this hosted on a webhost?
    Hosted local-y and the server works fine.... but the server can see the maple144 but the website cannot....

    - - - Updated - - -

    What I mean is that I host my server on my PC. I use wamp to manage my things, but the MySQL q.browser does not have the same databases as my PhPMyAdmin OR MySQL Console( "show databases;" command). If some one could help me, that would be fine, but it will be in the afternoon because I'm working at the moment...

  4. #154
    very green greenelfx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2011 Join Date
    1,322Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Just an update on the state of the CMS:
    I feel that MapleBit is mature enough and that there are no longer huge, site breaking bugs to fix. I'm now working on experimental features, which are a lot of fun for me to code.
    These features will not be integrated into the main branch until they are ready. You can tell if a site is running the experimental versions if the footer looks like this:


    This is an example of a feature that I've began work on:


    I'm currently looking for one more server to run the gamma builds of the site. If you meet the following criteria, PM me:
    - At least 15 accounts online during peak hours
    - Comfortable with giving me full FTP access (as well as SQL access)
    - 24/7 uptime


    I'm currently pushing out a security fix, which will be considered to be a major patch. Please update your CMS's this weekend!

  5. #155
    Hardcore Member Basis is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2008 Join Date
    108Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Noticed that the "Character Info" page displayed job numbers rather than names. I borrowed the code from another page and replaced the job line with the following:

    Code:
    				<strong>Job:</strong> ";
    				if ($c['job']=="000")
    					echo "Beginner";
    				if ($c['job']=="100")
    					echo "Warrior";
    				if ($c['job']=="110")
    					echo "Fighter";
    				if ($c['job']=="120")
    					echo "Page";
    				if ($c['job']=="130")
    					echo "Spearman";
    				if ($c['job']=="111")
    					echo "Crusader";
    				if ($c['job']=="121")
    					echo "White Knight";
    				if ($c['job']=="131")
    					echo "Dragon Knight";
    				if ($c['job']=="112")
    					echo "Hero";
    				if ($c['job']=="122")
    					echo "Paladin";
    				if ($c['job']=="132")
    					echo "Dark Knight";
    				if ($c['job']=="200")
    					echo "Magician";
    				if ($c['job']=="210")
    					echo "Wizard";
    				if ($c['job']=="220")
    					echo "Wizard";
    				if ($c['job']=="230")
    					echo "Cleric";
    				if ($c['job']=="211")
    					echo "Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="221")
    					echo "Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="231")
    					echo "Priest";
    				if ($c['job']=="212")
    					echo "Arch Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="222")
    					echo "Arch Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="232")
    					echo "Bishop";
    				if ($c['job']=="300")
    					echo "Bowman";
    				if ($c['job']=="310")
    					echo "Hunter";
    				if ($c['job']=="320")
    					echo "Crossbowman";
    				if ($c['job']=="311")
    					echo "Ranger";
    				if ($c['job']=="321")
    					echo "Sniper";
    				if ($c['job']=="312")
    					echo "Bow Master";
    				if ($c['job']=="322")
    					echo "Crossbow Master";
    				if ($c['job']=="400")
    					echo "Thief";
    				if ($c['job']=="410")
    					echo "Assassin";
    				if ($c['job']=="420")
    					echo "Bandit";
    				if ($c['job']=="411")
    					echo "Hermit";
    				if ($c['job']=="421")
    					echo "Chief Bandit";
    				if ($c['job']=="412")
    					echo "Night Lord";
    				if ($c['job']=="422")
    					echo "Shadower";
    				if ($c['job']=="500")
    					echo "Pirate";
    				if ($c['job']=="510")
    					echo "Brawler";
    				if ($c['job']=="520")
    					echo "Gunslinger";
    				if ($c['job']=="511")
    					echo "Marauder";
    				if ($c['job']=="521")
    					echo "Buccaneer";
    				if ($c['job']=="512")
    					echo "Outlaw";
    				if ($c['job']=="522")
    					echo "Corsair";
    				if ($c['job']=="900")
    					echo "GMs";
    				if ($c['job']=="910")
    					echo "SuperGM";
    				if ($c['job']=="1000")
    					echo "Noblesse";
    				if ($c['job']=="1100")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior";
    				if ($c['job']=="1110")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1111")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1112")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1200")
    					echo "Flame Wizard";
    				if ($c['job']=="1210")
    					echo "Flame Wizard 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1211")
    					echo "Flame Wizard 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1212")
    					echo "Flame Wizard 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1300")
    					echo "Wind Archer";
    				if ($c['job']=="1310")
    					echo "Wind Archer 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1311")
    					echo "Wind Archer 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1312")
    					echo "Wind Archer 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1400")
    					echo "Night Walker";
    				if ($c['job']=="1410")
    					echo "Night Walker 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1411")
    					echo "Night Walker 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1412")
    					echo "Night Walker 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1500")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker";
    				if ($c['job']=="1510")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1511")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1512")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="2000")
    					echo "Legend";
    				if ($c['job']=="2100")
    					echo "Aran";
    				if ($c['job']=="2111")
    					echo "Aran 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="2112")
    					echo "Aran 3";
    				echo "<br/>";
    Of course it makes more sense to embed the job list as an include so that it only has to be updated once. I imagine this was on the to do list. Not a biggie. Just thought I'd throw it in here to help someone.

  6. #156
    iamTheKing NyCPirate is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Aug 2009 Join Date
    c.getNyC.posLocation
    1,747Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Can't see images ,
    Spoiler:
    #MentaLisKing

  7. #157
    very green greenelfx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2011 Join Date
    1,322Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Quote Originally Posted by Basis View Post
    Noticed that the "Character Info" page displayed job numbers rather than names. I borrowed the code from another page and replaced the job line with the following:

    Code:
    				<strong>Job:</strong> ";
    				if ($c['job']=="000")
    					echo "Beginner";
    				if ($c['job']=="100")
    					echo "Warrior";
    				if ($c['job']=="110")
    					echo "Fighter";
    				if ($c['job']=="120")
    					echo "Page";
    				if ($c['job']=="130")
    					echo "Spearman";
    				if ($c['job']=="111")
    					echo "Crusader";
    				if ($c['job']=="121")
    					echo "White Knight";
    				if ($c['job']=="131")
    					echo "Dragon Knight";
    				if ($c['job']=="112")
    					echo "Hero";
    				if ($c['job']=="122")
    					echo "Paladin";
    				if ($c['job']=="132")
    					echo "Dark Knight";
    				if ($c['job']=="200")
    					echo "Magician";
    				if ($c['job']=="210")
    					echo "Wizard";
    				if ($c['job']=="220")
    					echo "Wizard";
    				if ($c['job']=="230")
    					echo "Cleric";
    				if ($c['job']=="211")
    					echo "Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="221")
    					echo "Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="231")
    					echo "Priest";
    				if ($c['job']=="212")
    					echo "Arch Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="222")
    					echo "Arch Mage";
    				if ($c['job']=="232")
    					echo "Bishop";
    				if ($c['job']=="300")
    					echo "Bowman";
    				if ($c['job']=="310")
    					echo "Hunter";
    				if ($c['job']=="320")
    					echo "Crossbowman";
    				if ($c['job']=="311")
    					echo "Ranger";
    				if ($c['job']=="321")
    					echo "Sniper";
    				if ($c['job']=="312")
    					echo "Bow Master";
    				if ($c['job']=="322")
    					echo "Crossbow Master";
    				if ($c['job']=="400")
    					echo "Thief";
    				if ($c['job']=="410")
    					echo "Assassin";
    				if ($c['job']=="420")
    					echo "Bandit";
    				if ($c['job']=="411")
    					echo "Hermit";
    				if ($c['job']=="421")
    					echo "Chief Bandit";
    				if ($c['job']=="412")
    					echo "Night Lord";
    				if ($c['job']=="422")
    					echo "Shadower";
    				if ($c['job']=="500")
    					echo "Pirate";
    				if ($c['job']=="510")
    					echo "Brawler";
    				if ($c['job']=="520")
    					echo "Gunslinger";
    				if ($c['job']=="511")
    					echo "Marauder";
    				if ($c['job']=="521")
    					echo "Buccaneer";
    				if ($c['job']=="512")
    					echo "Outlaw";
    				if ($c['job']=="522")
    					echo "Corsair";
    				if ($c['job']=="900")
    					echo "GMs";
    				if ($c['job']=="910")
    					echo "SuperGM";
    				if ($c['job']=="1000")
    					echo "Noblesse";
    				if ($c['job']=="1100")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior";
    				if ($c['job']=="1110")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1111")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1112")
    					echo "Dawn Warrior 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1200")
    					echo "Flame Wizard";
    				if ($c['job']=="1210")
    					echo "Flame Wizard 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1211")
    					echo "Flame Wizard 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1212")
    					echo "Flame Wizard 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1300")
    					echo "Wind Archer";
    				if ($c['job']=="1310")
    					echo "Wind Archer 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1311")
    					echo "Wind Archer 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1312")
    					echo "Wind Archer 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1400")
    					echo "Night Walker";
    				if ($c['job']=="1410")
    					echo "Night Walker 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1411")
    					echo "Night Walker 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1412")
    					echo "Night Walker 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="1500")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker";
    				if ($c['job']=="1510")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="1511")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker 3";
    				if ($c['job']=="1512")
    					echo "Thunder Breaker 4";
    				if ($c['job']=="2000")
    					echo "Legend";
    				if ($c['job']=="2100")
    					echo "Aran";
    				if ($c['job']=="2111")
    					echo "Aran 2";
    				if ($c['job']=="2112")
    					echo "Aran 3";
    				echo "<br/>";
    Of course it makes more sense to embed the job list as an include so that it only has to be updated once. I imagine this was on the to do list. Not a biggie. Just thought I'd throw it in here to help someone.
    Hey I think I sent you a PM a while ago. Could you reupload that .zip with all the programs you used to generate the GD?
    Quote Originally Posted by NyCPirate View Post
    Can't see images ,
    Spoiler:
    I think you messed with the base URL of the CMS. Try reinstalling it.

  8. #158
    iamTheKing NyCPirate is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Aug 2009 Join Date
    c.getNyC.posLocation
    1,747Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Quote Originally Posted by greenelfx View Post
    Hey I think I sent you a PM a while ago. Could you reupload that .zip with all the programs you used to generate the GD?


    I think you messed with the base URL of the CMS. Try reinstalling it.
    well the installation all i did was type in the links the rate and the name i left the site path blank and samething happens everytime.
    #MentaLisKing

  9. #159
    Hardcore Member Basis is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2008 Join Date
    108Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    I actually lost the files on accident, but as far as the programs go, I referenced them all in the first post of the thread over there. I liked what iAkira was doing with JSON, and I am also interested in using Diamondo's method from his mapler.me source, since he said it "...has support for effects and such and isn't bound to per-item type rendering." It's not very motivating to work on something like that, though, when the current GD in MapleBit works great.

    Also, great job on the CMS. It's really nice.
    @NyCPirate: Right click > View Source > Copy your source and paste it here... I can help you if you do that.
    Last edited by Basis; 11-03-14 at 07:52 PM.

  10. #160
    iamTheKing NyCPirate is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Aug 2009 Join Date
    c.getNyC.posLocation
    1,747Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    @Basis I fixed it , the problem was I was using an old version of wamp lol but Thank you
    #MentaLisKing

  11. #161
    very green greenelfx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2011 Join Date
    1,322Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Quote Originally Posted by Basis View Post
    I actually lost the files on accident, but as far as the programs go, I referenced them all in the first post of the thread over there. I liked what iAkira was doing with JSON, and I am also interested in using Diamondo's method from his mapler.me source, since he said it "...has support for effects and such and isn't bound to per-item type rendering." It's not very motivating to work on something like that, though, when the current GD in MapleBit works great.

    Also, great job on the CMS. It's really nice.
    @NyCPirate: Right click > View Source > Copy your source and paste it here... I can help you if you do that.
    Thanks, and no problem! You're right that working on GD isn't the most exciting project :p

  12. #162
    They listening... MrCrazy is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    325Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    i have problem when i click Manage Accounts
    my nx is ACash and vp is vpoints


  13. #163
    very green greenelfx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2011 Join Date
    1,322Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Quote Originally Posted by MrCrazy View Post
    i have problem when i click Manage Accounts
    my nx is ACash and vp is vpoints

    Did you use the Vote Config?

  14. #164
    Hardcore Member Basis is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2008 Join Date
    108Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Quote Originally Posted by MrCrazy View Post
    i have problem when i click Manage Accounts
    my nx is ACash and vp is vpoints

    I don't have the source right now, so I can't confirm, but it looks like it's telling you to change votepoints and paypalNX in sources/admin/manage-accounts.php on line 122 and 126. I think that's what you're asking.

  15. #165
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Cheezpuff is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2011 Join Date
    Former programmLocation
    238Posts

    Re: [BETA] MapleBitCMS

    Look Great Thank :)



Advertisement