[help] hosting a server without VPS or Hamachi

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Valued Member cyberformula is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2009 Join Date
    145Posts

    [help] hosting a server without VPS or Hamachi

    is it possible to host a server without buying a VPS or HAMACHI? (though im planning on buying after i completely manage to run my server without many bugs)
    I tried watching videos on youtube and looking up in google i manage to find a solution which is portforwading , i tried it, set my IP to static but only those who are connected to my modem/router can play else the server is has no connection to them,
    i dont know if i did this so called portforwading right or thats just only how it works, so can someone give me a solution if there is for me to host my server wihout the need of vps or hamachi.


  2. #2
    Novice hakeurz is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2020 Join Date
    2Posts
    message me i will give you free vps :)

  3. #3
    Valued Member cyberformula is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2009 Join Date
    145Posts
    for real? it would be a great :O

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by hakeurz View Post
    message me i will give you free vps :)
    for real? it would be a great :O

  4. #4
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! thewinner3 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    Tokyo.JapanLocation
    488Posts
    Yes you can hamachi or radmin it same just use hamachi ip with you cfg / param

  5. #5
    Valued Member cyberformula is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2009 Join Date
    145Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thewinner3 View Post
    Yes you can hamachi or radmin it same just use hamachi ip with you cfg / param
    no i think you got it wrong , what im saying is i dont want to use hamachi or vps.

  6. #6
    Enthusiast clove123 is online now
    MemberRank
    May 2020 Join Date
    38Posts
    it could be your network is in a CGNAT
    like PLDT Fiber in the Philippines

  7. #7
    Member betamagnet is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2020 Join Date
    58Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by clove123 View Post
    it could be your network is in a CGNAT
    like PLDT Fiber in the Philippines
    im using converge router is zte f670L , may i know what port do i need to port forward ?

  8. #8
    Enthusiast clove123 is online now
    MemberRank
    May 2020 Join Date
    38Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by betamagnet View Post
    im using converge router is zte f670L , may i know what port do i need to port forward ?
    check first if your network is in a CGNAT

    if your network is not in a CGNAT you can port forward right away

    check your cfg folder and look for the ports that need to port forward

    agent, field, login, session



    sample port for login


  9. #9
    Apprentice wyswyg03 is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2021 Join Date
    12Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by clove123 View Post
    check first if your network is in a CGNAT

    if your network is not in a CGNAT you can port forward right away

    check your cfg folder and look for the ports that need to port forward

    agent, field, login, session



    sample port for login

    how to get cfg folder is source sir?

  10. #10
    Enthusiast clove123 is online now
    MemberRank
    May 2020 Join Date
    38Posts
    =wyswyg03;9143843]how to get cfg folder is source sir?
    inside your source folder try to look for the folder

    C://{yoursourcefolder}/=Document/CFG <<<~~ kind of like this location

  11. #11
    Enthusiast zyozyo is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2022 Join Date
    46Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by clove123 View Post
    inside your source folder try to look for the folder

    C://{yoursourcefolder}/=Document/CFG <<<~~ kind of like this location
    ithink i found a tricks to up your server without VPS or any VPN by editing your source code but idid not try yet cause i dont know how to edit source and rebuild so i waiting to someone wants to help me to test it out



Advertisement