Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

"92.03" on VMware

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
ok, almost got this poop

Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums

Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums


@Luciole how to use the showpos command or how you get the current character position?

Code:
<Npc instanceId="21810102" desc="Bathysmal Rise Entrance Teleportal" memberId="0" npcTemplateId="102" battlefieldTeam="" ai="100" randomPos="false" spawnCount="1" pos="27428.6259766,-31833.16406250,1599.88476563" offsetZ="0" dir="150" respawnTime="90000" delaySpawnTimeWhenWorldStart="0" isAggressiveMonster="false" viewRadius="200" viewAngle="360" alertRadius="400" alertAngle="360" aggroSendToClanDistance="300" aggroSendToPartyDistance="400" aggroSendToTerritory="" aggroReceiveOnlyInSight="false" aggroIgnorePartyId="" aggroShareGroupId="0" aggroTargetIsUserOnly="false" escapeLocation="0.00000000,0.00000000,0.00000000" isReturn="true" isReturnMyTerritory="false" conditionalSpawn="false" returnDistance="2000" questPatrol="false" peaceStateNoMoving="false" cautionStateNoMoving="false" voidSpawn="false" respawnRandomTime="20000" moveInTerritory="true" popupMsg="" msgProb="0.000000" msgInterval="0" msgBroadcastingChannel="false" excludeAggroLimit="false" aggroCopyFromNpc="" aggroCopyFromNpcDistance="0" isFlying="false" flyMoveSequenceId="0" interactionRuleId="0">
     <PatrolList type="default" socialDuration="0" randomSocial="false"/>
     <SocialSet checkInterval="0" probSocial="0.000000"/>
    </Npc>
Just logout and look at your character pos in the DB.
EDIT:
You can also use the GM bookmark for that
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
1,182
Bathysmal Rise Teleportal ok

Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums


Insert into line 10396 at TerritoryData_181.xml

Code:
<Npc instanceId="21810102" desc="Bathysmal Rise Entrance Teleportal" memberId="0" npcTemplateId="102" battlefieldTeam="" ai="100" randomPos="false" spawnCount="1" pos="27423.1875,-31870.78515625,1599" offsetZ="0" dir="70" respawnTime="90000" delaySpawnTimeWhenWorldStart="0" isAggressiveMonster="false" viewRadius="200" viewAngle="360" alertRadius="400" alertAngle="360" aggroSendToClanDistance="300" aggroSendToPartyDistance="400" aggroSendToTerritory="" aggroReceiveOnlyInSight="false" aggroIgnorePartyId="" aggroShareGroupId="0" aggroTargetIsUserOnly="false" escapeLocation="0.00000000,0.00000000,0.00000000" isReturn="true" isReturnMyTerritory="false" conditionalSpawn="false" returnDistance="2000" questPatrol="false" peaceStateNoMoving="false" cautionStateNoMoving="false" voidSpawn="false" respawnRandomTime="20000" moveInTerritory="true" popupMsg="" msgProb="0.000000" msgInterval="0" msgBroadcastingChannel="false" excludeAggroLimit="false" aggroCopyFromNpc="" aggroCopyFromNpcDistance="0" isFlying="false" flyMoveSequenceId="0" interactionRuleId="0">
<PatrolList type="default" socialDuration="0" randomSocial="false"/>
<SocialSet checkInterval="0" probSocial="0.000000"/>
</Npc>
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
774
Reaction score
177
Ruinous Manor -->TerritoryData_15 - line:6072

Ghillieglade
(Solo) -->TerritoryData_203 - line:854

You can unlock Teleport Scrolls IDs in ...\Datasheet\BuyList for each reactivated Dungeon,
when doing this Teleport Scrolls can be purchased at Npc :wink:

Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums

can U write positions in BuyList.xml for correct unlock?
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
can U write positions in BuyList.xml for correct unlock?

Here is a list of all dungeon teleportal with their ID:
Code:
<String id="195" string="Necromancer Tomb Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="196" string="Golden Labyrinth Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="197" string="Bastion of Lok Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="198" string="Sinestral Manor Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="199" string="Cultists' Refuge Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="200" string="Akasha's Hideout Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="326" string="Saleron's Sky Garden Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="327" string="Labyrinth of Terror Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="328" string="Ebon Tower Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="329" string="Kelsaik's Nest Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="353" string="Suryati's Peak Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="374" string="Saravash's Ascent Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="375" string="Sigil Adstringo Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="442" string="Balder's Temple Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="443" string="Fane of Kaprima Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="449" string="Sirjuka Gallery Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="499" string="Crucible of Flame Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="500" string="Argon Corpus/Manaya's Core Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="72025" string="The Abscess Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="72026" string="Rift's Edge Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="72027" string="Lakan's Prison Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="72051" string="Ghillieglade Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="80001" string="Shattered Fleet Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="80002" string="Channelworks Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="80004" string="Wonderholme Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="80005" string="Kezzel's Gorge Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83299" string="Akeron's Inferno Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83300" string="Vault of Kaprima Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83301" string="Kalivan's Dreadnaught Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83302" string="Forsaken Island Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83304" string="Shadow Sanquinary Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83305" string="Teleport Scroll: Manglemire" />
<String id="83307" string="Harrowhold Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83400" string="Keep and Manor Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83401" string="Ruinous Manor Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83402" string="Broken Prison Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83403" string="Velik's Hold and Velik's Sanctuary Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83404" string="Demon's Wheel Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83405" string="Thaumetal Refinery Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83406" string="RK-9 Kennel Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83407" string="Red Refuge Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83408" string="Antaroth's Abyss Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83409" string="Dark Reach Citadel Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83410" string="Grotto of Lost Souls Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83411" string="Bahaar's Sanctum Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83412" string="Gossamer Vault Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83413" string="Verrak Fortress Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83414" string="Corrupted Skynest Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="83415" string="Forbidden Arena Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="84317" string="Demokron Factory Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="96071" string="Sabex Armory Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="96072" string="Macellarius Catacombs Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="96073" string="Ravenous Gorge Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="96075" string="Bathysmal Rise Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="96076" string="Sky Cruiser Endeavor Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="96078" string="Dreadspire Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="96079" string="Timescape Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="98032" string="Skycastle Teleport Scroll" />
<String id="200521" string="Saravash's Ascent Teleport Scroll" />
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
3,079
can U write positions in BuyList.xml for correct unlock?
Ex.: If you want to unlock Kalivan's Dreadnaught Teleport Scroll
just search for the ID: 83301
Each ID is locked in two places, use Notepad++ to search and unlock the ID in those places.

Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums


Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums




EDIT: Kezzel's Gorge Teleport Scroll ID:80005 for example is not in the BuyList,
so you'll have to add in two places.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2021
Messages
30
Reaction score
34
Fuctional wardrobe (maybe :D: - Примерочная on russian) only with body_back styles

Instuction:
go to navicat -> open TeraServer -> PlanetDB_2080 -> ProductMarkInfo
click on Import, select .xml file -> import from... -> next -> select tag RECORD-> then next, next... -> until import mode -> and select copy point ->next -> start.
изображение_2021-10-02_224132 - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums
Done :thumbup1:

View attachment ProductMarkInfo.7z
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
1,182
Manage to enable the playtime event but still looking how to fix the icons

Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums


Robyson - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums


ok i think i got it, looks like we need to fill PlayTimeEventRewardInfo on DB

Still testing

Code:
<Event type="daily" resetTime="5" > <!-- 일간 누적 접속시간 (새벽 5시 리셋, 전장/던전 리셋시간과 동일) -->
<Reward id="1" itemTemplateId="139536" amount="2" playMin="30" />
<Reward id="2" itemTemplateId="139114" amount="2" playMin="60" />
<Reward id="3" itemTemplateId="140156" amount="1" playMin="120" />
<Reward id="4" itemTemplateId="149828" amount="1" playMin="180" />
<Reward id="5" itemTemplateId="140156" amount="3" playMin="240" />
<Reward id="6" itemTemplateId="148257" amount="1" playMin="360" />
</Event>
<Event type="total"> <!-- 이벤트 시작 후 총 누적 접속시간 -->
<Reward id="1" itemTemplateId="139689" amount="1" playMin="600" />
<Reward id="2" itemTemplateId="140156" amount="40" playMin="1800" />
<Reward id="3" itemTemplateId="149801" amount="1" playMin="3000" />
<Reward id="4" itemTemplateId="140160" amount="1" playMin="4200" />
<Reward id="5" itemTemplateId="96206" amount="1" playMin="4800" />
<Reward id="6" itemTemplateId="140158" amount="1" playMin="6000" />

Testing also 88888888 as accounttrait from PlayTimeEvent.xml
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
252
Reaction score
56
How much RAM do you need min to load up the VMWare server by default without any changes? My world server closes after loading up at the moment, think lack of RAM on the VMWare? it's on 10gb default from the download.

Edit; I set the RAM to 17 GB at the moment and everything loaded up perfectly fine now.
Managed to get in game and do some questing already (I never played TERA before)..
So far, I like the game, going to progress through the game and see what it's all about :D

Thanks for the share!

dlEJKG - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Mythic Archon
Top Poster Of Month
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
724
Reaction score
334
How much RAM do you need min to load up the VMWare server by default without any changes? My world server closes after loading up at the moment, think lack of RAM on the VMWare? it's on 10gb default from the download.

Edit; I set the RAM to 17 GB at the moment and everything loaded up perfectly fine now.
Managed to get in game and do some questing already (I never played TERA before)..
So far, I like the game, going to progress through the game and see what it's all about :D

Thanks for the share!

dlEJKG - "92.03" on VMware - RaGEZONE Forums

around 85GB of ram but you can use pagefile as Virtual memory.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
252
Reaction score
56
around 85GB of ram but you can use pagefile as Virtual memory.

The server seems to run fine so far with 17 GB RAM, what problems will I run into in the future? I only have 32GB RAM at the moment. :/
Edit; Not sure what pagefile is, but ill look at into it - will 32GB with Pagefile be enough to run the game+server properly?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
3,079
The server seems to run fine so far with 17 GB RAM, what problems will I run into in the future? I only have 32GB RAM at the moment. :/
Edit; Not sure what pagefile is, but ill look at into it - will 32GB with Pagefile be enough to run the game+server properly?

Yes, with that you will run the server without any problems.
Page file memory is set to 100gb.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
252
Reaction score
56
Yes, with that you will run the server without any problems.
Page file memory is set to 100gb.
Thanks :) Appreciate it. Also one more question, i was questing and leveling normally and suddenly i got a item from a quest, or from hitting a certain level that gave me a item to instantly boosted me to level 60. Is there a way to remove this item so you have to experience the game entirely instead of getting a level 60 boost?
I don't want level boosts the server - just want to normal experience of the game.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
3,079
Thanks :) Appreciate it. Also one more question, i was questing and leveling normally and suddenly i got a item from a quest, or from hitting a certain level that gave me a item to instantly boosted me to level 60. Is there a way to remove this item so you have to experience the game entirely instead of getting a level 60 boost?
I don't want level boosts the server - just want to normal experience of the game.

You can go to ...\TERA_SERVER\TeraServer\Executable\Bin\Datasheet\CreateCharData.xml and remove the item.
Item ID is this 149038, if want you can also put another ID.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
252
Reaction score
56
You can go to ...\TERA_SERVER\TeraServer\Executable\Bin\Datasheet\CreateCharData.xml and remove the item.
Item ID is this 149038, if want you can also put another ID.

Perfect, thank you so much! :) you're really helpful. As final question, I noticed I can use commands like Makeitem in game without ever setting my account to GM. Are these commands available for everyone, or can i use the commands because i'm on the same local network?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
3,079
Perfect, thank you so much! :) you're really helpful. As final question, I noticed I can use commands like @Makeitem in game without ever setting my account to GM. Are these commands available for everyone, or can i use the commands because i'm on the same local network?

Yes, the command is available to everyone.
 
Back
Top