TERA 100.02 Server VM 16

Page 19 of 20 FirstFirst ... 911121314151617181920 LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 291
  1. #271
    Apprentice y2k1090 is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2022 Join Date
    7Posts
    solved.
    Last edited by y2k1090; 1 Week Ago at 11:47 PM.

  2. #272
    Apprentice yasuzo is online now
    MemberRank
    Dec 2022 Join Date
    14Posts
    I'd testing the server and the TERA SHOP do not work...
    Someone know why?
    https://imgur.com/a/MAULuCH

  3. #273
    Apprentice potatocarrot is online now
    MemberRank
    Sep 2022 Join Date
    CanadaLocation
    21Posts
    Everywhere I go open pvp is disabled without either outlaw declaration or duels, how can I disable the 'protection' that disables open pvp? Server is listed as pvp in tera api

  4. #274
    [DEV]ShadoW shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    366Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by yasuzo View Post
    I'd testing the server and the TERA SHOP do not work...
    Someone know why?
    https://imgur.com/a/MAULuCH
    TERA_SERVER\arb_gw config_arb_gw


    hub_ip=127.0.0.1hub_port=11001
    game_port=10001
    rest_timeout=0rest_url=http://127.0.0.1:8080/api
    rest_url_auth=http://127.0.0.1:8080/
    web_shop_url=http://192.168.88.134:81/tera/ShopAuth?authKey=%s
    tba_web_shop_url=http://192.168.88.134:81/tera/ShopAuth?authKey=%s

    thread_cnt=16

    make sure you have same ip in launcher (green line txt)
    another one thing you need have up and running
    BoxAPI
    SteerHub
    SteerSession
    SteerMind
    SteerCat
    SteerGateway
    Boxadminweb
    steerweb

    Last edited by shadow66; 1 Week Ago at 07:47 AM.

  5. #275
    Apprentice yasuzo is online now
    MemberRank
    Dec 2022 Join Date
    14Posts
    Thank you shadow I've forgotten about this ip config.
    Sorry and thank you.

  6. #276

  7. #277
    Member xTamue is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2015 Join Date
    60Posts
    Which specs do I need to run it? 128ram too?

  8. #278
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! dziobus is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2022 Join Date
    424Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by xTamue View Post
    Which specs do I need to run it? 128ram too?
    You cna run the VM with 16GB if you plan on having like you alone play or give or take 5-10 other people.
    If you wanna run it jsut for you, you could technically run it with 8gb of ram but services would throw errors when starting and you would need to start them a few times to work.

    But yeah, 16GB is fine for a virtual machine. (I am talking about 16GB for the VM alone, not including anything else on your system)

  9. #279
    Apprentice Thaurus32 is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2020 Join Date
    19Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by xTamue View Post
    Which specs do I need to run it? 128ram too?
    I truly recommend you have at least 32Gb to run Tera.
    Even if it's a VM and all files are running, at least 32Gb Ram is needed to avoid crashes,
    and also this avoids long paging files.

    You should also understand that the client is 64bit, so you will need at least another 4-8Gb Ram available for it.
    Last edited by Thaurus32; 2 Days Ago at 11:13 PM.

  10. #280
    Novice Nahumfg is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2023 Join Date
    1Posts
    Hi!, I'm new here, could anyone help me to start with this server and how to setup all and play the game? for dummy's like me plz



    Thanks!

  11. #281
    Member voxelkitten is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2022 Join Date
    55Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by shadow66 View Post
    All preinstalled and ready to run

    VM Player 16: https://www.vmware.com/products/work...valuation.html

    Server:
    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/k7h...pydt/W10TERASV

    Installed OS: Windows 10 ROG edition
    2xHDD 100GB and 200GB
    Increased page file size to 90GB
    VM Tools Installed.

    MSSQL 2019 Developer
    Node JS
    Python





    All WEBAPP WEB API BOX and STEER working.
    Access to WEBAPP from two IP; 127.0.0.1 and 127.0.0.1:88


    Client: Mediafire - Fixed Dressing Room (now show price and icon for Costume)
    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/4odcria21mjo7/TERA


    Client: Torrent - clean nothings change or mod
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Jly...cxnefcRUY/view

    Launcher: If someone download client from torrent
    Attachment 172400

    I don't change anything in side the client and server,
    Minor bug like with Broker that don't show item on the list.

    Probably there is much more i did not check all because like for now i testing all quests, craft system and other things.

    all other info inside
    For changing the IP go to Virtual machine settings and change from NAT to Bridget

    And after all go to firewall and add two ports there to allow for connection:
    add port: 81, 7801

    Logins and passwords

    webapp: login: gadmin pass 111111111
    webapi: login: imsadmin pass: password
    BOX: login: boxadmin pass:password
    Steer: login: steeradmin pass: password

    SQL: sa / pass: U6SjJk3ZyQhrv5tq

    MySQL: root / pass: 123456

    Many THX to @hsdn, @TieLay, @argeus99, @Robyson and many other who share files and not only. Thanks guys.
    Hi there, I have a problem. I follow all the instructions in the !TERA_run file on the desktop with regards to changing my IP but when I start to run the files for some reason ArbiterServer constantly crashes and I have no idea why and I can't move forward from there. What can be the problem?

  12. #282
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! dziobus is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2022 Join Date
    424Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by voxelkitten View Post
    Hi there, I have a problem. I follow all the instructions in the !TERA_run file on the desktop with regards to changing my IP but when I start to run the files for some reason ArbiterServer constantly crashes and I have no idea why and I can't move forward from there. What can be the problem?
    Have you checked the artbiter server log if anything is there? Or did you see the error when it was starting up?

  13. #283
    Member voxelkitten is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2022 Join Date
    55Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dziobus View Post
    Have you checked the artbiter server log if anything is there? Or did you see the error when it was starting up?
    It simply runs for a second or two then just closes immediately.

  14. #284
    Novice neo77 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2023 Join Date
    1Posts
    When selecting a server, there is a symptom that the server disappears after stopping
    Any workaround?

  15. #285
    Apprentice potatocarrot is online now
    MemberRank
    Sep 2022 Join Date
    CanadaLocation
    21Posts
    I guess nobody knows how to enable free pvp everywhere, okay, how about removing the stupid white filter thing from the splash screen? I got a mega cute splash screen and the game puts this white filter over it, how can I remove it? I browsed nearly every config file I could find! (client)



Advertisement