Repacking unpacked EXE

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Snopboy is offline
    True MemberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    1,009Posts

    Repacking unpacked EXE

    Repacking unpacked EXE
    So, I have an unpacked game client that I'd like to repack.
    My question is, is it possible to repack an unpacked client, on multiple layers?
    I'd like to repack the client, with multiple packers, including Themida and VMProtect, is it possible? Would it be possible even if I do not have the source code?

    Another thing, is it possible to change variable values in ASM?

    Thanks in advance, I appreciate it.
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me


  2. #2
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Snopboy is offline
    True MemberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    1,009Posts

    Re: Repacking unpacked EXE

    Bump.
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me

  3. #3
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! InCube is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    United KingdomLocation
    826Posts

    Re: Repacking unpacked EXE

    Patch asm code using VirtualProtect or no other way (except ollydbg)

  4. #4
    Member Szaka is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    37Posts

    Re: Repacking unpacked EXE

    You cannot use themida and vmp at once. You cannot modify even one byte after packing (thus cannot pack with 2nd packer) because the protector has checksums, etc of the file.

  5. #5
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! InCube is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    United KingdomLocation
    826Posts

    Re: Repacking unpacked EXE

    Quote Originally Posted by Szaka View Post
    You cannot use themida and vmp at once. You cannot modify even one byte after packing (thus cannot pack with 2nd packer) because the protector has checksums, etc of the file.
    You can edit once they load it in memory.

  6. #6
    Member Szaka is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    37Posts

    Re: Repacking unpacked EXE

    But if u pack with vmp and then themida, the VMP unpackin stub will give you crc error.



Advertisement