[RELEASE] One For All x64 6.5.2 Full Release

Page 23 of 23 FirstFirst ... 13151617181920212223
Results 331 to 341 of 341
  1. #331
    Apprentice HybridChris is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    11Posts
    Doese somebody got the solution for extern connection on Rom all for one 6.5.2? for me the port only are open when i use local ip from the server. but when i use external ip the ports are closed.

  2. #332
    [DEV]ShadoW shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    368Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HybridChris View Post
    Doese somebody got the solution for extern connection on Rom all for one 6.5.2? for me the port only are open when i use local ip from the server. but when i use external ip the ports are closed.
    forward port to proper internal IP in LAN

    proxy.exe and switch.exe need be fixed you have source code

  3. #333
    Apprentice HybridChris is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    11Posts
    I already open the port. Yes i know, but what do i need to change? im not a dev.
    Maybe you can help me?

  4. #334
    Valued Member arvenn is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2019 Join Date
    118Posts
    Ports are already active in the current source. I think there are things you don't know, you should do the following first.
    1- You must activate Ports 21002, 16402, 16401 from the Firewall.
    2- If you have a vds server with the same ports, you should contact your provider and activate the same ports.
    3- If it is not the 2nd option, that is, if it is local pc, you should open the ports I have shown from the modem interface.

  5. #335
    [DEV]ShadoW shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    368Posts
    arvenn I know this source and proxy and switch are f.... up so please (how I know they are f.... up because if you forward ports and even turn off firewall this will not help because proxy and the switch reject any external connection)

    i was post proper proxy and switch exe files but I remove them
    Last edited by shadow66; 09-11-22 at 08:51 AM.

  6. #336
    Valued Member arvenn is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2019 Join Date
    118Posts
    I don't understand what you mean sir






















  7. #337
    Apprentice DamonDragon is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2022 Join Date
    21Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DamonDragon View Post
    ..
    Edit 2:
    I will investigate the problem further. I'll let you know once I find a solution.
    Thanks to @shadow66 for the updated proxy/switch files and thanks to @HybridChris for telling me what was missing in the Global.ini config.

    Conclusion:
    I was missing the "ServerBehindRouter" config under Global.ini

    The correct internet config for servers behind router will look like this (Global.ini):
    Code:
    ;---------------------------------------------------------------------
    ; Setting for internet
    ;---------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    ServerListIP_Outside    = 192.168.XXX.XXX (Replace with your local Server IP)
    ServerListCliPort         = 21002
    
    SwitchIP_Outside        = xxx.ddns (Your Global router IP or DDNS)
    Switch_CliPort            = 16401
    
    ProxyIP_Outside            = xxx.ddns
    Proxy_CliPort            = 16402
    
    ServerBehindRouter = 1

  8. #338
    Novice fldl100 is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2017 Join Date
    4Posts
    @DamonDragon thanks for sharing, i'll give it a try.
    Edit: Are you willing to share the "updated" proxy/switch files?
    Last edited by fldl100; 23-11-22 at 08:36 PM.

  9. #339
    Apprentice Metallicana974 is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2020 Join Date
    10Posts
    I remember 2 years ago, when i succesfully setup the server (with some hard time xD) and now i can't even succeed to install sql server he wont let me ><"

  10. #340
    Apprentice DamonDragon is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2022 Join Date
    21Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fldl100 View Post
    @DamonDragon thanks for sharing, i'll give it a try.
    Edit: Are you willing to share the "updated" proxy/switch files?
    Sorry, a bit late. You should should have gotten a PM.

  11. #341
    I Love RoM! Mageoski is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    345Posts
    Someone can share insights what is changed in the source code to let switch and proxy to be reachable from the outside, and why wasnt it working at least ?

    For me my Hamachi solution works good enough (at least at the end i'm the only one anyway who plays on my server), but i'm wondering why this feature was obviously switched off from an MMO Server (makes no sense?) release.



Advertisement