Launching server under routers

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 47
  1. #31
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    248Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Launching server under routers
    I'm trying to test my server over internet, but the thing won't work, and i absolutely have no idea why.

    1) I have adressed the three RoM ports in the Fritzbox
    2) i adressed the three ports in windows firewall (in/out)
    3) also inserted the Switch and proxy.exe into the firewall (in/out)
    4) I also have my PC in the router as exposed host (firewall off)
    5) also switched off the windows firewall entirely.
    6) All 3 global.inis are the same, also runedev has external IP from provider.

    Whenever i use a webport test they all state my ports aren't reachable. for example https://canyouseeme.org/ even says my port 80 isn't reachable. Wtf ?
    I'm on Win 10 1903, RoMversion is 6.0.7 (patched to 6.3.1.2745)
    Internally the server just runs fine. And off course i used the downloaded proxy/Switch exe).

    Internet, Email programms...other MMOs working fine.

  2. #32
    Hardcore Member Lifefire is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2018 Join Date
    USALocation
    147Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    First question, did you turn on your server before testing your ports... it will always say closed if you didnt.

    next question, in your firewall did you create the rules for the exe files or the ports directly... it needs to be the ports

    Last question, the controller uses port 36579 or 36580 depending on the version you have.. did you port forward in your router correctly to your internal IP for the correct pc... for example, forward port 36579 like so... IP 192.168.1.xx, Port 36579, Tcp
    Last edited by Lifefire; 11-08-19 at 11:51 PM.

  3. #33
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    248Posts
    Gosh, thx for your reply. I just found the mistake.

    The other day i played with the rom server under VM-Ware Player. And i directed the ports to the vmware machine. Now i deleted them, because i installed the server directly under win 10 and renewed the port forwarding to my pc, and now it works.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    Is it possible to use Dyndns services for this? I tested some services, but it won't connect. Anyone tried this ?
    Last edited by PyroSamurai; 15-01-21 at 10:10 PM. Reason: multi-post

  4. #34
    Member arvenn is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2019 Join Date
    84Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    @Mageoski
    Do I need to open a port with dyndns?
    21002,16401,16402 like these?

  5. #35
    Hardcore Member mollo is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2014 Join Date
    g4l is a scam!Location
    104Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    if you really plan on getting your own server running, look into global.ini and try to understand the settings. Should be easy to read and understand.

    and btw, you fritzbox is just port forwadring everything to your pc. You need to open ports in your windows firewall, not router

    yes you can use dyndns, bt ony if you are using a static ip, since dns servers always match a domain name to an ip. If you ip is changing, dns will not work


    sidenote: there is no need to open any ports for RaServerController/Monitor. If you do so, its your own fault getting hacked as hell since 6.0.7 files are not save at all and domos 6.4 sources got a bunch of sql injections too!

  6. #36
    Member arvenn is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2019 Join Date
    84Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    I understand. Everything is as I thought. Do you know where I can get a free server like googlecloud? Because I can't open a port to the modem

    - - - Updated - - -
    @mollo

    - - - Updated - - -
    @mollo

  7. #37
    Hardcore Member mollo is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2014 Join Date
    g4l is a scam!Location
    104Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    there is no free server lol :D you need a running win server with full controll

  8. #38
    Member arvenn is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2019 Join Date
    84Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    @mollo
    I understand xd

  9. #39
    Hardcore Member shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    117Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    OK guys i try all your solution and nothing won't works

    server is under router in local network server have internal IP like 10.0.x.x all ports are open (forwarded and insert in Firewall)
    when i check that all ports are open they are open i can login and select server but when i press confirm after sellect server i get info that the connection not success check your proxy and firewall.

    Global.ini
    ;Settting for host to allow internet client to connect in
    ServerListIP_Outside = 10.0.x.x
    ServerListCliPort = 21002
    ;offer to internet client to connect to switch
    SwitchIP_Outside = 10.0.x.x
    Switch_CliPort = 16401
    ;offer to internet client to connect to proxy
    ProxyIP_Outside = 10.0.x.x
    Proxy_CliPort = 16402

    RuneDev.ini
    IP: my public IP

    update.ini
    serverlist_eneu.ini
    IP: my public IP

    serverlist_pl.ini
    IP: my public IP

    now i thinking where is the problem, if all ports are open and reachable from outside why after login i can't connect with the server?

  10. #40
    Registered prologe60 is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2014 Join Date
    14Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Hii

    I show you my config in Global.ini. It works well for me.

    In my Windows Firewall and router i have open the ports.

    https://imgur.com/a/7W4ui3z

    In RuneDev.ini i use my free dns as ip.

    I recommend using a free dns service such as NoIP and then avoid constantly changing the public ip address in the files.

    Second, when you server is ON. Use some tool for chek the ports, for example: https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

    Some Internet provider use CGNAT and it is very annoying for opening ports.

    Hope it can help you

  11. #41
    Hardcore Member shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    117Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    i have static IP i no need DynDNS or NO IP.

    also i check that all ports are openm and they are open

    i will try change something in global.ini

    but i dont getit why i cant connect if i can login and i see my server on the list and the server status is Normal

  12. #42
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    248Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Depending on which version you use, all global.ini in 3 different folders are the same ?

    For Mupus release you just need one global.ini, for the other versions you have to copy/paste them in all 3 folders (common/service/zone). And of yourse, on older versions of RoM you need the "patched" switch.exe which allows to go outside.

  13. #43
    Hardcore Member shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    117Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    I use server files 6.5.2 and all exe are inside one folder. any way i will try with 6.4.2 and i will see whats is wrong.

  14. #44
    Registered prologe60 is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2014 Join Date
    14Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    With 6.5.2 i have same problem than you.

    I was telling for version 6.4.2

  15. #45
    Hardcore Member shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    117Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    i have same issue with 6.4.2



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Advertisement