Launching server under routers

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 50 of 50
  1. #46

  2. #47
    Hardcore Member shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    134Posts
    i give up man. looks like this srever dont like me. :P i nevr have any issue with server just simple forward port on router to proper IP where is server and thats all here is like black magick for me.



    Thanks to prologe60 now all works like should work from begining, but i had strange problem when i login to server to any account i dont see my character and i can't create new that is strange.

    OK all is working like should all is perfect all possible connection with the server are 100% correct. no need Hamachi or any thing like that.
    Last edited by shadow66; 17-01-21 at 10:44 PM. Reason: multi-post

  3. #48
    Registered maruihui is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2016 Join Date
    11Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by MunkyCS View Post
    As you may have noticed, there`s no good way to make RoM server accept clients from external network unless you don`t use routers. Of course, you can use Hamachi or some kind of VPN, but that`s not very convinient. I`ve recompiled Switch and Proxy servers, so that now they listen to 0.0.0.0 IP (so they will accept any client) instead of external ip written in your Global.ini. However, to make client know, where to connect to a switch and a proxy servers, they both send their external IP from global.ini to ServerList, the server list in it`s turn send this info to client.

    So, the instrustion to make things work:
    1. Make backups for you Switch.exe and Proxy.exe
    2. Download and extract my files instead of that 2 exe`s (https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3W...XRxVHNkQ3I3bHM)
    3. Specify your external IP for SwitchIP_Outside and ProxyIP_Outside fields in Global.ini.
    4. Set ServerListIP_Outside to either 0.0.0.0 or your server`s local IP (192.168.xxx.xxx usualy). It seams like it`s not used for anything except binding the TCP socket.
    5. Make sure your router is configured in a right way. You need all 3 ports (21002, 16401, 16402, all of them are TCP) to be forwarded from any external connection to your server(s)
    6. Make sure your antivirus and firewall are not blocking connections to these ports. You may turn them off, or just "open" ports there.

    That`s all with installation. Now you can launch server and anybody should be able to connect.

    You can test your ports using services like 2ip. You need all of 3 ports to be avaliable for external connection. Also you may use apps like WireShark, capturing connection process should look like your machine connectiong to right external IPs for all of 3 ports. If you see there a target IP = server`s local IP, and dest. port is one of that 3 ports - there`s an error somewhere. Either mine or yours

    Note!!!!
    *) I can`t say I`ve tested them much. They work for me, but as soon as I`ve recompiled that apps they may contain some errors. I`m not sure at all if I can fix any of them, if there`re any, that`s why you should keep your backups.
    *) I don`t realy want to help anyone with configuring particular hardware, unless you`d like to pay for that . Just because I don`t know all/any of the your particular hardware`s features, also I`m not an engineer nor a proffesional administrator. As for software problems, you are free to ask, but I have written above the situation.
    Can you share the compiled source code?
    Because the file you shared doesn't seem to run on version 6.5.2.
    Last edited by maruihui; 3 Weeks Ago at 08:19 AM.

  4. #49
    Hardcore Member shadow66 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    C#,SQL,C++Location
    134Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by maruihui View Post
    Can you share the compiled source code?
    Because the file you shared doesn't seem to run on version 6.5.2.

    I will be honest with you. if you have files One4All then you can fix this problem alone there is all what you need. Source code for 6.5.2 server side exe and client.exe source code.

    Like for me 6.5.2 works perfect (server is behind router and hardware Firewall, and all working like main Server and Battleground Server.)

  5. #50
    Registered maruihui is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2016 Join Date
    11Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by shadow66 View Post
    I will be honest with you. if you have files One4All then you can fix this problem alone there is all what you need. Source code for 6.5.2 server side exe and client.exe source code.

    Like for me 6.5.2 works perfect (server is behind router and hardware Firewall, and all working like main Server and Battleground Server.)
    How did you fix it? Can you share your source code? I just need the "proxy" and "switch" parts.



Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Advertisement