Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Instance

RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224


So how to create and how to get working ...

like Sun Temple
zone 181 -826 336 -2808 <-- Official server location

not sure how to create the barrior every time i spawn it ... its a box on the ground

hope iam on the right track for adding in a instance ...




thanks if any

Jane
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
I can't help you there, but my guessing for these portals is, they are SQL related and not .fdb related. Otherwise we should have them in the files we have.

As far as i remember i had a visible portal to Vale of Rites in my 32-Bit Client in Tasuq, but it wasn't working. I had to port via GM command in zone 178.

I may check this later on my "old" server.
 
Upvote 0

fht

Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
59
Portals are objects with assigned lua functions. You will have to create them by spawning them and write the luas. This would be the lua for Sun Temple I wrote:

function ZONE_36_BOSS_IN_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_36_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
end

function ZONE_36_BOSS_IN_2()
All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(184,185,186,-146,570,-3460,270)
end

function ZONE_36_BOSS_OUT_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_36_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
end

function ZONE_36_BOSS_OUT_2()
if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),36,0,-886,330,-2778,210) then
else
ScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARRING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
end
end
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
In terms of porting in front of an instance, for example suntemple

Whats the difference in using this command ingame:

? zone 36 0 -995 263 -2723

which works.

If i edit Lua with the data it doesn't work (i'm in the air and falling down):

[6] = {--渡鴉之心 ["Lv"] = 99; ["ZoneID"] = 36; ["X"] = -995; ["Y"] = 263; ["Z"] = -2723; };

It shows the correct name of the instance though if i use black codex transporter.
 
Upvote 0

fht

Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
59
That's weird. I just tried it with the exact data you provided and it works perfectly fine for me using black codex transport spell :-/
 
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
and i cant even get the instance started .... got all the others but not sure why not that one .... there has to be missing some kinda item or object stopping it from starting best i can get ....npcs not spawned on some maps but i know there in game just need to spawn them .... as for sun Not sure what the map name is ? but ill find it





 
Last edited:
Upvote 0

fht

Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
59
Well, did you maybe just forget to add the Zone_XXX.INIs for the specific zones?
 
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
Well, did you maybe just forget to add the Zone_XXX.INIs for the specific zones?
added the second i created the xml for controller

Most likely missing zoneobject data or the zone Inis.
have the newest one ... still testing and what is ? "zone Inis" if your talking about ids you can see them on there

 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
Related to the ports i'm just a stupid idiot... ;P

My coords indeed were working. But i THOUGHT since the black codes calls a lua, i could edit it in realtime. Means, i didn't restart the server...lol.

Thats the only thing i've had to do yesterday. lol, i wasted hours.

I just should wait for a 7.x release in 2-3 years ^^
 
Upvote 0

fht

Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
59
Related to the ports i'm just a stupid idiot... ;P

My coords indeed were working. But i THOUGHT since the black codes calls a lua, i could edit it in realtime. Means, i didn't restart the server...lol.

Thats the only thing i've had to do yesterday. lol, i wasted hours.

I just should wait for a 7.x release in 2-3 years ^^


/gm ? reloadplot would have been enough :p
 
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
/gm ? reloadplot would have been enough :p



Thanks for this can you help me a little on the break down on this line

function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2()
All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(254,255,256,-146,570,-3460,270)
end
i get the first 3 are hard,normal,easy .... how do you get 4 coords with a portal "-146,570,-3460,270" where say instance 254 In would be -5560, 2451, 1715 but where is the 4th one coming from ???
 
Upvote 0

fht

Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
59
Thanks for this can you help me a little on the break down on this line

function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2()
All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(254,255,256,-146,570,-3460,270)
end
i get the first 3 are hard,normal,easy .... how do you get 4 coords with a portal "-146,570,-3460,270" where say instance 254 In would be -5560, 2451, 1715 but where is the 4th one coming from ???

Sure, that's the direction your character is going to look in.

All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(hard,normal,easy,x,y,z,dir)
 
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
Sure, that's the direction your character is going to look in.

All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(hard,normal,easy,x,y,z,dir)

oooh thanks fht

here is what i tryed to make a portal going into ToS (254)

Code:
function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
end

function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2()
All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(254,255,256,-5560,2451,1715,270)
end

function ZONE_38_BOSS_OUT_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_38_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
end

function ZONE_38_BOSS_OUT_2()
if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),38,0,5457,227,2364,210) then
else
ScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARRING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
end
end

and i spawned portalID 124071

sadly that does not work ... always get "zone not Open" ugh ..... Any ideas?

if these (ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2) are other lua scripts then i understand why it did not work but i did add the name to the map zone file ...
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
So here is how it works:

In my case its vale of rites

Portal - Instance - RaGEZONE Forums

1) Create a lua based on fht's example, i changed it to Vale of Rites. I took 3241.lua, since it was not used. So take care to change coords and zones.

2) save it up in luascripts folder

3) on server type "? reloadplot" (it reloads all things in luascripts)

4) open GM ObjectEdit and put data in like in my example, save

5) Inside ini you do the same, but just use "ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_1"

Important: You have first to ? reloadplot (Create Lua), and then add the port via ObjecEdit GM

This is my changed lua

Code:
function ZONE_34_BOSS_IN_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_34_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
end
function ZONE_34_BOSS_IN_2()
All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(178,179,180,683,-3.6,762.4,270)
end
function ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
end
function ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_2()
if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),34,0,-2225,392,2747,210) then
elseScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARNING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
end
end


I guess my coordinates are not exactly the same as on official server, but well..it ports in an out ^^ If someone of the pros here has suggestions to it or can tell why i shouldn't do it that way, please tell me. :D

Also one question which isn't really clear to me: Instances have different IDs to port into them.
For example ID 102678, if you try to let it spawn its invisible. So there are still questions. I haven't tried if i can use just this portal for all inis left.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
Tomb of Souls should be 187 (Hard),188 (Normal) ,189 (Easy)

Well, i think you can't use my manual for portals. I#m getting some strange outputs here.

If i port back to ? zone 34 via GM command it double ports me directly into zone 178.

Something still is wrong ^^

Edith: Ok, i can still port in, but not out anymore....lol. Worked before. Programming of this game sucks ^^
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156


BUT...i guess you can't use the portal 106139 on all instances. For some reasons sometimes it disappears if i port 2-3 times through vale of rites, sun temple and iceblade.


So still some tips are needed. I also recognized that in SQL some of the portals i made get the "isdelflag=1" status.

Edith: I just tried Pantheon with your portalID 124071. That doesn't work for me.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
yep got the same ... portalID 124071 is what they use in game for most of them ... Also when you add a portal you have 2 movable objects the portal it self and the portal location tag ... i move the portal up and the tag on the ground ... but you have to make sure the tag does not have move or Gravity checked ...



and your right there is something going on here .... i eather get a client crash on portal Delflag....
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Back
Top