Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Instance

RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224


So how to create and how to get working ...

like Sun Temple
zone 181 -826 336 -2808 <-- Official server location

not sure how to create the barrior every time i spawn it ... its a box on the ground

hope iam on the right track for adding in a instance ...




thanks if any

Jane
 
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
Code:
Vale of rites location red tp, 178-180 map 34
Regional INI Settings ? zone 34 0 -2200 391 2684 -- outside
Vale of rites location ? zone 178-180 0 670 -2 730 -- inside
IsEnabledRevPoint  ? zone 34 0 -2310 391 2655

-- Ice blade Plateau =  181-183 map 35
Regional INI Settings  / gm ? zone 35 0 -4490 543 4273  -- outside
Ice Blade Plateau location  / gm ? zone 181-183 0 5365 31 5823 -- inside
IsEnabledRevPoint    / gm ? zone 35 0 -4660 539 4372

-- Sun Temple = 184-186 map 36
Regional INI Settings  /gm ? zone 36 0 -885 331 -2780 -- outside
Sun Temple Loaction  /gm ? zone 184-186 -146 569 -3460 -- inside
IsEnabledRevPoint    /gm ? zone 36 0 -1219 258 -2846

-- Tomb of Souls = 187-189 map 37
Regional INI Settings  /gm ? zone 37 0  1870 274 1885 -- outside
Tomb of Souls location  /gm ? zone 187-189   -678 426 582  -- inside
IsEnabledRevPoint    /gm ? zone 37 0  918  275  1255


-- New Pantheon 254-256 map 38 
Regional INI Settings   /gm ? zone 38 0 5457 227 2364 -- outside
Pantheon Location  /gm ? zone 254 0 -5560 2451 1715 -- inside
IsEnabledRevPoint    /gm ? zone 38 5084 156 3118

Hope it helps others
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0

fht

Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
59
Okay, I hope this is going to clear up all of your questions.

Portals work as follows: You have a visible Portal (Picture 1) which has no function other than showing that there is an instance. Next to the portal you have invisible boxes (102676 - 102680) which have luascript functions assigned (Picture 2). Sometimes they use invisble walls instead of boxes, but you'll be fine using boxes in this case.

To see the invisible boxes just use: /run GM_Config_Frame:Show()

The following pictures show how it's done for Tomb of Souls in Vortis (z37).

Picture 1:

Janebug - Instance - RaGEZONE Forums




Picture 2:

Janebug - Instance - RaGEZONE Forums


Now all you have to do is add the following LUA to your luascripts folder/fdb:

function ZONE_37_BOSS_IN_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_37_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
end

function ZONE_37_BOSS_IN_2()
All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(187,188,189,-678,426,582,270)
end

function ZONE_37_BOSS_OUT_1()
SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_37_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
end

function ZONE_37_BOSS_OUT_2()
if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),37,0,1870,274,1885,160) then
else
ScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARRING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
end
end

 
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
Mageoski

I have the same issue you do also ... Not sure but if i figure it out ill let you know ....Iam going to go look at another portal that works in game and compare it whats going on..

fht (Thanks so much for the new info and the reply)

Janebug
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
Maybe its Portal 106138 for portals out of instances, and portal 106139 to port into instances. Testing it right now ^^

Ok, its not that..it still gets Status in SQL "sysdelroommonster" ^^
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
The issue is this, it thinks they are Bosses and not Entrance Portals...so this happens every time ????

Help anyone please






Looks like to fix this issue you have to give them both a Path of random WAIT 60 and +Rand of 30 ... and they do not disappear after that ..... But iam still testing the issue will get back if there is any changes ......

Yep that works ....................................................

Jane
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
I do not see the logic behind that ^^ but well, lets see.

And i'm pretty sure i already had portals with an unchanged path parameter.

For some reasons my "portalwork" in Zone34 is still working, even after some server restarts....

PortalZ34 - Instance - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
The lua script has all 3 modes in it, but i only made the portal for hard mode, since this is the only mode where i have trash mobs and bosses.



The interessting thing here is, this also happens with mobs which i try to put in Pantheon. Its working while i'm doing it, it also saves to sql. But it becomes a "isdelflag=1" status in sql, and also SYS DelRoomMonster".



The funny thing is here again: I put Boss 2,3 and 4 in Zone 34 Vale of Rites..and they are still there.

The Portals outside of inis are permanent, but inside will everytime deleted.

I guess, if i put any mobs in Sun Temple they will also be deleted at logout.

Also, are we both the only 2 noobs here who have mostly problems with it and asking questions ? No one working on this thing and has problems ? (Beerpyrs and fht dont count, they know how this thing is running ^^).
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
Thx Beerpyrs as i already said, i did all the portals today in just 30 minutes where i wasted yesterday several hours xD

Someone knows where to rename this ? Note: The same dialog is on official servers xD

Transport to Pantheon - Instance - RaGEZONE Forums

This should be called "New Pantheon". I guess its more deeply into .Lua or client.exe ? Maybe there is a reason why gameforge also didn't fix it ?

And this Room has to be 0 is really a thing, lol...2 times i forgot about that and had to delete the portal and change to room 0 ....

I really should use gm port for this, because in the coords mostly is 0 set already.

Another short question:

If i made some poop to the database:

example:

DBID

42065841
42065843 <-- This is poop
42065844

Should i delete it out of SQL or not ?
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
Test Test. Strange, made a post 4 hours ago, but it dont appears....ok, seems like a google chrome problem. This Post can be deleted.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
Thx Beerpyrs as i already said, i did all the portals today in just 30 minutes where i wasted yesterday several hours xD

Someone knows where to rename this ? Note: The same dialog is on official servers xD

View attachment 168601

This should be called "New Pantheon". I guess its more deeply into .Lua or client.exe ? Maybe there is a reason why gameforge also didn't fix it ?

And this Room has to be 0 is really a thing, lol...2 times i forgot about that and had to delete the portal and change to room 0 ....

I really should use gm port for this, because in the coords mostly is 0 set already.

Another short question:

If i made some poop to the database:

example:

DBID

42065841
42065843 <-- This is poop
42065844

Should i delete it out of SQL or not ?


For me its in the string_enus.db file .. as for the others Mage if it has a 1 del i would remove it and go see what was removed...
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
Yepp, thx also to beerpyrs for hinting me to that.

Pantheon - Instance - RaGEZONE Forums

Runewaker poor guys to not fix this on officials....
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
So after you spawn a whole instance Say Easy(189) mode ch 0 .. Can you just copy and past the sql back with the new zone number .....187 , 188 ...?

they don't spawn do i need something else??? Iam i missing something ?
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
It may be that someone has a script for copy/paste, but this script also has to use the new IDs for mobs for normal and easy. I guess if you're in SQL-Programming you can do this really easy.

I made Iceblade Hardmode yesterday until Boss 1, and this is really "work". Mobs on patrol is a little bit tricky, say if you have a boss mob who is walking in front of 4 guards. Not sure if there is a lua to easen that up by syncronizing.

A small hint for people doing stuff like mobs in instances: The mobs sometimes do things like crafting, sleeping, mining or whatever and have animations for this. One Lua with those functions is 206.

Use this configuration like did in this video. Since this RoM Stuff is a bit tricky and complex for me i don't know if this is the correct way, but it works. :D


 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
Ok i just spawned all of ToS Easy in ch 0 .... everything was done easy mobs IDs also went thru all of them and re-spawned all the ones i made my mistake on .... Now i went into normal mode ch 0 and spawned the first 2 mobs ... left and went in normally ...There is no mobs ? what am i doing wrong ???

and for some reason as a normal player i cant change level of instance (easy,normal,hard) ... its locked on easy ... does this mean i have something wrong on the mobs ?

Help please

Jane
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224


Iam sure someone has had this issue ... can you send me in the right direction on fixing it please...


Janebug

what are these for ??

 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
396
Reaction score
156
I switched of GM Accounts in Global.ini and created a new account without GM-Rights. I have the same issue, can't switch to normal or hardmode without GM-Rights.

I also tried to change Managelevels in SQL to 2/4/6 or whatever but doesn't make a difference.

Would be nice to get help on that topic. :D
 
Upvote 0
RaGEZONE VIP
[VIP] Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
441
Reaction score
224
I switched of GM Accounts in Global.ini and created a new account without GM-Rights. I have the same issue, can't switch to normal or hardmode without GM-Rights.

I also tried to change Managelevels in SQL to 2/4/6 or whatever but doesn't make a difference.

Would be nice to get help on that topic. :D

Well iam assuming since its 64bit client is why its made like this but you have to be in a party for it too work correctly ... unless your a GM ...

Normally in game on official you can change it to any of the 3 you wanted, this has changed with the 64 bit client...

 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Back
Top