Instance

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49
  1. #1
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    164Posts

    Instance

    Screenshot by Lightshot

    So how to create and how to get working ...

    like Sun Temple
    zone 181 -826 336 -2808 <-- Official server location

    not sure how to create the barrior every time i spawn it ... its a box on the ground

    hope iam on the right track for adding in a instance ...

    Screenshot by Lightshot


    thanks if any

    Jane


  2. #2
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    254Posts

    Re: Instance

    I can't help you there, but my guessing for these portals is, they are SQL related and not .fdb related. Otherwise we should have them in the files we have.

    As far as i remember i had a visible portal to Vale of Rites in my 32-Bit Client in Tasuq, but it wasn't working. I had to port via GM command in zone 178.

    I may check this later on my "old" server.

  3. #3
    Member fht is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2016 Join Date
    31Posts

    Re: Instance

    Portals are objects with assigned lua functions. You will have to create them by spawning them and write the luas. This would be the lua for Sun Temple I wrote:

    function ZONE_36_BOSS_IN_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_36_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
    end

    function ZONE_36_BOSS_IN_2()
    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(184,185,186,-146,570,-3460,270)
    end

    function ZONE_36_BOSS_OUT_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_36_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
    end

    function ZONE_36_BOSS_OUT_2()
    if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),36,0,-886,330,-2778,210) then
    else
    ScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARRING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
    end
    end
    Last edited by fht; 13-11-20 at 05:42 PM.

  4. #4
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    254Posts

    Re: Instance

    In terms of porting in front of an instance, for example suntemple

    Whats the difference in using this command ingame:

    ? zone 36 0 -995 263 -2723

    which works.

    If i edit Lua with the data it doesn't work (i'm in the air and falling down):

    [6] = {--渡鴉之心 ["Lv"] = 99; ["ZoneID"] = 36; ["X"] = -995; ["Y"] = 263; ["Z"] = -2723; };

    It shows the correct name of the instance though if i use black codex transporter.

  5. #5
    Member fht is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2016 Join Date
    31Posts

    Re: Instance

    That's weird. I just tried it with the exact data you provided and it works perfectly fine for me using black codex transport spell :-/

  6. #6
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    164Posts

    Re: Instance

    and i cant even get the instance started .... got all the others but not sure why not that one .... there has to be missing some kinda item or object stopping it from starting best i can get ....npcs not spawned on some maps but i know there in game just need to spawn them .... as for sun Not sure what the map name is ? but ill find it







    Hopefuly

    Janebug
    Last edited by Janebug; 10-12-20 at 07:07 PM.

  7. #7
    Member fht is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2016 Join Date
    31Posts

    Re: Instance

    Well, did you maybe just forget to add the Zone_XXX.INIs for the specific zones?

  8. #8
    Hardcore Member Beerpyrs is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    128Posts

    Re: Instance

    Most likely missing zoneobject data or the zone Inis.

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    164Posts

    Re: Instance

    Quote Originally Posted by fht View Post
    Well, did you maybe just forget to add the Zone_XXX.INIs for the specific zones?
    added the second i created the xml for controller

    Most likely missing zoneobject data or the zone Inis.
    have the newest one ... still testing and what is ? "zone Inis" if your talking about ids you can see them on there

    Screenshot by Lightshot
    Last edited by Janebug; 14-11-20 at 04:23 AM.

  10. #10
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    254Posts

    Re: Instance

    Related to the ports i'm just a stupid idiot... ;P

    My coords indeed were working. But i THOUGHT since the black codes calls a lua, i could edit it in realtime. Means, i didn't restart the server...lol.

    Thats the only thing i've had to do yesterday. lol, i wasted hours.

    I just should wait for a 7.x release in 2-3 years ^^

  11. #11
    Member fht is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2016 Join Date
    31Posts

    Re: Instance

    Quote Originally Posted by Mageoski View Post
    Related to the ports i'm just a stupid idiot... ;P

    My coords indeed were working. But i THOUGHT since the black codes calls a lua, i could edit it in realtime. Means, i didn't restart the server...lol.

    Thats the only thing i've had to do yesterday. lol, i wasted hours.

    I just should wait for a 7.x release in 2-3 years ^^

    /gm ? reloadplot would have been enough :P

  12. #12
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    164Posts

    Re: Instance

    Quote Originally Posted by fht View Post
    /gm ? reloadplot would have been enough :P


    Thanks for this can you help me a little on the break down on this line

    function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2()
    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(254,255,256,-146,570,-3460,270)
    end
    i get the first 3 are hard,normal,easy .... how do you get 4 coords with a portal "-146,570,-3460,270" where say instance 254 In would be -5560, 2451, 1715 but where is the 4th one coming from ???

  13. #13
    Member fht is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2016 Join Date
    31Posts

    Re: Instance

    Quote Originally Posted by Janebug View Post
    Thanks for this can you help me a little on the break down on this line

    function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2()
    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(254,255,256,-146,570,-3460,270)
    end
    i get the first 3 are hard,normal,easy .... how do you get 4 coords with a portal "-146,570,-3460,270" where say instance 254 In would be -5560, 2451, 1715 but where is the 4th one coming from ???
    Sure, that's the direction your character is going to look in.

    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(hard,normal,easy,x,y,z,dir)

  14. #14
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    164Posts

    Re: Instance

    Quote Originally Posted by fht View Post
    Sure, that's the direction your character is going to look in.

    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(hard,normal,easy,x,y,z,dir)
    oooh thanks fht

    here is what i tryed to make a portal going into ToS (254)

    Code:
    function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
    end
    
    function ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2()
    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(254,255,256,-5560,2451,1715,270)
    end
    
    function ZONE_38_BOSS_OUT_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_38_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
    end
    
    function ZONE_38_BOSS_OUT_2()
    if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),38,0,5457,227,2364,210) then
    else
    ScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARRING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
    end
    end
    and i spawned portalID 124071

    sadly that does not work ... always get "zone not Open" ugh ..... Any ideas?

    if these (ZONE_38_BOSS_IN_2) are other lua scripts then i understand why it did not work but i did add the name to the map zone file ...
    Last edited by Janebug; 18-11-20 at 11:43 PM.

  15. #15
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    254Posts

    Re: Instance

    So here is how it works:

    In my case its vale of rites

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Portal.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	573.3 KB 
ID:	168589

    1) Create a lua based on fht's example, i changed it to Vale of Rites. I took 3241.lua, since it was not used. So take care to change coords and zones.

    2) save it up in luascripts folder

    3) on server type "? reloadplot" (it reloads all things in luascripts)

    4) open GM ObjectEdit and put data in like in my example, save

    5) Inside ini you do the same, but just use "ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_1"

    Important: You have first to ? reloadplot (Create Lua), and then add the port via ObjecEdit GM

    This is my changed lua

    Code:
    function ZONE_34_BOSS_IN_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_34_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
    end
    function ZONE_34_BOSS_IN_2()
    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(178,179,180,683,-3.6,762.4,270)
    end
    function ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
    end
    function ZONE_34_BOSS_OUT_2()
    if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),34,0,-2225,392,2747,210) then
    elseScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARNING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
    end
    end

    I guess my coordinates are not exactly the same as on official server, but well..it ports in an out ^^ If someone of the pros here has suggestions to it or can tell why i shouldn't do it that way, please tell me. :D

    Also one question which isn't really clear to me: Instances have different IDs to port into them.
    For example ID 102678, if you try to let it spawn its invisible. So there are still questions. I haven't tried if i can use just this portal for all inis left.
    Last edited by Mageoski; 19-11-20 at 08:37 PM.



Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Advertisement