Instance

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 49
  1. #16
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    Instance
    -- Official locations from USA servers

    portalID = 124071

    old better post below
    Jane
    Last edited by Janebug; 20-11-20 at 05:25 PM.

  2. #17
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Instance

    Tomb of Souls should be 187 (Hard),188 (Normal) ,189 (Easy)

    Well, i think you can't use my manual for portals. I#m getting some strange outputs here.

    If i port back to ? zone 34 via GM command it double ports me directly into zone 178.

    Something still is wrong ^^

    Edith: Ok, i can still port in, but not out anymore....lol. Worked before. Programming of this game sucks ^^
    Last edited by Mageoski; 19-11-20 at 09:01 PM.

  3. #18
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    Hmm you sure thats correct .. does not work for me, iam sure iam doing something wrong here?

  4. #19
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Instance



    BUT...i guess you can't use the portal 106139 on all instances. For some reasons sometimes it disappears if i port 2-3 times through vale of rites, sun temple and iceblade.


    So still some tips are needed. I also recognized that in SQL some of the portals i made get the "isdelflag=1" status.

    Edith: I just tried Pantheon with your portalID 124071. That doesn't work for me.
    Last edited by Mageoski; 19-11-20 at 10:45 PM.

  5. #20
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    yep got the same ... portalID 124071 is what they use in game for most of them ... Also when you add a portal you have 2 movable objects the portal it self and the portal location tag ... i move the portal up and the tag on the ground ... but you have to make sure the tag does not have move or Gravity checked ...



    and your right there is something going on here .... i eather get a client crash on portal Delflag....
    Last edited by Janebug; 19-11-20 at 11:41 PM.

  6. #21
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    Code:
    Vale of rites location red tp, 178-180 map 34
    Regional INI Settings ? zone 34 0 -2200 391 2684 -- outside
    Vale of rites location ? zone 178-180 0 670 -2 730 -- inside
    IsEnabledRevPoint  ? zone 34 0 -2310 391 2655
    
    -- Ice blade Plateau =  181-183 map 35
    Regional INI Settings  / gm ? zone 35 0 -4490 543 4273  -- outside
    Ice Blade Plateau location  / gm ? zone 181-183 0 5365 31 5823 -- inside
    IsEnabledRevPoint    / gm ? zone 35 0 -4660 539 4372
    
    -- Sun Temple = 184-186 map 36
    Regional INI Settings  /gm ? zone 36 0 -885 331 -2780 -- outside
    Sun Temple Loaction  /gm ? zone 184-186 -146 569 -3460 -- inside
    IsEnabledRevPoint    /gm ? zone 36 0 -1219 258 -2846
    
    -- Tomb of Souls = 187-189 map 37
    Regional INI Settings  /gm ? zone 37 0  1870 274 1885 -- outside
    Tomb of Souls location  /gm ? zone 187-189   -678 426 582  -- inside
    IsEnabledRevPoint    /gm ? zone 37 0  918  275  1255
    
    
    -- New Pantheon 254-256 map 38 
    Regional INI Settings   /gm ? zone 38 0 5457 227 2364 -- outside
    Pantheon Location  /gm ? zone 254 0 -5560 2451 1715 -- inside
    IsEnabledRevPoint    /gm ? zone 38 5084 156 3118
    Hope it helps others
    Last edited by Janebug; 20-11-20 at 05:25 PM.

  7. #22
    Member fht is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2016 Join Date
    31Posts

    Re: Instance

    Okay, I hope this is going to clear up all of your questions.

    Portals work as follows: You have a visible Portal (Picture 1) which has no function other than showing that there is an instance. Next to the portal you have invisible boxes (102676 - 102680) which have luascript functions assigned (Picture 2). Sometimes they use invisble walls instead of boxes, but you'll be fine using boxes in this case.

    To see the invisible boxes just use: /run GM_Config_Frame:Show()

    The following pictures show how it's done for Tomb of Souls in Vortis (z37).

    Picture 1:





    Picture 2:



    Now all you have to do is add the following LUA to your luascripts folder/fdb:

    function ZONE_37_BOSS_IN_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID() , "Collision" , "ZONE_37_BOSS_IN_2" , 1 )
    end

    function ZONE_37_BOSS_IN_2()
    All_ZONE_BOSS_IN123(187,188,189,-678,426,582,270)
    end

    function ZONE_37_BOSS_OUT_1()
    SetPlot( OwnerID(),"Collision","ZONE_37_BOSS_OUT_2",0)
    end

    function ZONE_37_BOSS_OUT_2()
    if ChangeZone(OwnerID(),37,0,1870,274,1885,160) then
    else
    ScriptMessage(OwnerID(),OwnerID(),0,"[WARRING_ZONE_NOT_OPEN]",0)
    end
    end


  8. #23
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    for some reason even doing it your way they still delete them self over time??? have no clue why

  9. #24
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    Mageoski

    I have the same issue you do also ... Not sure but if i figure it out ill let you know ....Iam going to go look at another portal that works in game and compare it whats going on..

    fht (Thanks so much for the new info and the reply)

    Janebug
    Last edited by Janebug; 20-11-20 at 08:39 PM.

  10. #25
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Instance

    Maybe its Portal 106138 for portals out of instances, and portal 106139 to port into instances. Testing it right now ^^

    Ok, its not that..it still gets Status in SQL "sysdelroommonster" ^^
    Last edited by Mageoski; 20-11-20 at 10:10 PM.

  11. #26
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    The issue is this, it thinks they are Bosses and not Entrance Portals...so this happens every time ????

    Help anyone please



    - - - Updated - - -


    Looks like to fix this issue you have to give them both a Path of random WAIT 60 and +Rand of 30 ... and they do not disappear after that ..... But iam still testing the issue will get back if there is any changes ......

    Yep that works ....................................................

    Jane
    Last edited by Janebug; 20-11-20 at 10:46 PM.

  12. #27
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Instance

    I do not see the logic behind that ^^ but well, lets see.

    And i'm pretty sure i already had portals with an unchanged path parameter.

    For some reasons my "portalwork" in Zone34 is still working, even after some server restarts....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PortalZ34.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	401.3 KB 
ID:	168598

  13. #28
    Ultimate Member Janebug is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    floridaLocation
    160Posts

    Re: Instance

    Quote Originally Posted by Mageoski View Post
    I do not see the logic behind that ^^ but well, lets see.

    And i'm pretty sure i already had portals with an unchanged path parameter.

    For some reasons my "portalwork" in Zone34 is still working, even after some server restarts....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PortalZ34.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	401.3 KB 
ID:	168598
    But does it have 3 options too it ? easy , normal , hard ?

  14. #29
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Instance

    The lua script has all 3 modes in it, but i only made the portal for hard mode, since this is the only mode where i have trash mobs and bosses.

    - - - Updated - - -

    The interessting thing here is, this also happens with mobs which i try to put in Pantheon. Its working while i'm doing it, it also saves to sql. But it becomes a "isdelflag=1" status in sql, and also SYS DelRoomMonster".



    The funny thing is here again: I put Boss 2,3 and 4 in Zone 34 Vale of Rites..and they are still there.

    The Portals outside of inis are permanent, but inside will everytime deleted.

    I guess, if i put any mobs in Sun Temple they will also be deleted at logout.

    Also, are we both the only 2 noobs here who have mostly problems with it and asking questions ? No one working on this thing and has problems ? (Beerpyrs and fht dont count, they know how this thing is running ^^).

  15. #30
    Hardcore Member Beerpyrs is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    128Posts

    Re: Instance

    Make sure you're spawning the npcs inside room 0.

    /gm ? showroom



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Advertisement