Point Blank Client Change

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member godzilla is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2018 Join Date
    32Posts

    smile Point Blank Client Change

    Hello dear developers, would someone know how to adapt a game client for a server i am using

    Is there a way to get game to pick specific ports?

    im currently using @QuietCode 's server and pb phantom client that i have slightly tweeked.

    Server, Client.
    (http://forum.ragezone.com/f904/relea...happy-1170804/)

    and i would like to change to PB tam client

    https://pb.tamgame.com/ (must use a vpn to access it if you are from North America)

    Reason for this is that it is the latest Version and its in english.

    Thank you
    Last edited by godzilla; 09-09-20 at 05:16 AM.


  2. #2
    Registered ArmoredTrix is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2018 Join Date
    15Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    If I'm not mistaken, one of the processes to change the client is to use the Point Blank SDK

  3. #3
    Member godzilla is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2018 Join Date
    32Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    where do i find Point Blank SDK ?

  4. #4
    Registered ArmoredTrix is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2018 Join Date
    15Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    There is the problem

  5. #5
    Registered FusionDev is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2020 Join Date
    9Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    You don't need PBSDK. For use the newer client you need to change all the network. From v3.34+ the network is different (I think only the initial packet or the packets encryption).

    You need to sniff the packet and understand how encryption work. If you are not a developer you don't even start, it would be impossible for you.

  6. #6
    I LOVE U ALL k0d0k is offline
    True MemberRank
    Dec 2014 Join Date
    EarthLocation
    446Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    using snif packet for new client and change packet from the server

  7. #7
    Ultimate Member qabeel is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2013 Join Date
    164Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    Quote Originally Posted by k0d0k View Post
    using snif packet for new client and change packet from the server
    i need sniffer with translator to know the data received ?

  8. #8
    Member godzilla is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2018 Join Date
    32Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    yeah im not a programmer, i was hoping someone has done it before and would post a tutorial.

    I only wonder now, are there any easier ways ?

    Regardless,

    Thank you everyone for tips, i guess ill have to stick to the old client =)

  9. #9
    Ultimate Member QuietCode is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2015 Join Date
    Russia, ITGNetLocation
    162Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    You need to change the structure a little (login server)In the new version (pb), most of the opcodes have been changed.At the moment, there is already a release of the v3 version of the client. Also, all protocols and structures, opcodes have already been published and are in the Share.

  10. #10
    Member godzilla is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2018 Join Date
    32Posts

    Re: Point Blank Client Change

    Quote Originally Posted by QuietCode View Post
    You need to change the structure a little (login server)In the new version (pb), most of the opcodes have been changed. At the moment, there is already a release of the v3 version of the client. Also, all protocols and structures, opcodes have already been published and are in the Share.
    Thank you for the reply, this was way back when i tried creating an pb na server. I have since moved on, and just helping with the development of a friend's project We have also moved from v42 on to a new client and server that we spoke about on VK.
    Last edited by godzilla; 12-01-21 at 09:13 PM.



Advertisement