Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

2 questions

Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
246
Reaction score
2
Well, HI, im back.
Ive been away for a long time so i got 2 questions to check if its already done,

1. Is their a way to run Quest, Clan, Match on 1 server?
2. When doing quest only mansion is listed, is their a way to get prison and dungeon below mansion? (i know ijji got dungeon below mansion but how did they do it, i asked them but no response xD )

Grtz,

Bepetemish
 
The beer?? Its here !!!
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
1,621
Reaction score
104
I made an release to run three server from one folder, they make an Matchlog, EventLog and ClanLog. The use three different ports.

Every server uses his own server.ini and por.txt

So only need to fix how at show up at login. I mean not matcherserver 1,2,3 But Matchserver, Eventserver and ClanServer.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
246
Reaction score
2
I thought mode="all" doesn't work (confirmt some time ago if im right)

And i only want 1 server to be listed, in this server you can do everything you want (quest, match, clan.. all),

I made a channel callt "Clan War Channel". Im trying to activate CW on this channel and only this channel.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
246
Reaction score
2
But i can put:
mode="test"
mode="clan"

Below eichother right? Or does that only activate test?
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
246
Reaction score
2
I noticed :(...
well, i won't stop until i found a way to activate them both..
1 final question,
Do you know to which script/file mode= point?
I hope its pointing to xml files that i didn't found yet, but i think it points to a dll.
Do you know more?



---edit---
i totally forgot i asked this either:
2. When doing quest only mansion is listed, is their a way to get prison and dungeon below mansion?
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
246
Reaction score
2
Let me know when you made any progress :)

Until then, im going to try to set up an IRC channel :) forums suck
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top