Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

3 servers are running file.. but..

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Messages
197
Reaction score
0
3 servers are running fine.. but..

I would like to know, if there is some kind of especial 'aglaia.exe' file to be used in order to connect into my own server?

If so, please could provide me the link (thru PM, if this is not allowed here).
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Messages
197
Reaction score
0
Thanks guys, I got your new files from here, and it seems that my client is connecting now.

http://forum.ragezone.com/showthread.php?t=25361
(ill be mirroring the files after this.. if that's ok with the poster)

However, I got this strange error with the sql, mind to look at this


Code:
SQLSTATE: 42S02
ERROR: 28
Message: [Microsoft][OBDC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Invalid object name 'Account'.


I've entered new account in 'accounts' table
ID = test
Password = aglaia
 

kev

Supreme Arcanarch
Loyal Member
Joined
May 12, 2003
Messages
904
Reaction score
52
cruzades said:
Thanks guys, I got your new files from here, and it seems that my client is connecting now.

http://forum.ragezone.com/showthread.php?t=25361
(ill be mirroring the files after this.. if that's ok with the poster)

However, I got this strange error with the sql, mind to look at this


Code:
SQLSTATE: 42S02
ERROR: 28
Message: [Microsoft][OBDC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Invalid object name 'Account'.


I've entered new account in 'accounts' table
ID = test
Password = aglaia


later 2day i will post in the files section my sql db and i will add a test account to it for all to use for play or as a template for other accounts.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Messages
197
Reaction score
0
Thanks kev... I got it worked... XD

From hellprowler's guide said:
Part 3: ODBC Resource Manager:
1: Open Control Panel
2: Click on Administrative Tools
3: Click on Data Sources (ODBC)
4: Click on System DSN
5: Click Add
6: Scroll down the the bottom and click on SQL Server
7: In Name type AglaiaSQL
8: In Description type anything u want
9: In Server type in your IP and click Next
10: Choose Windows Authentification and click Next but make sure u have Service Manager running
11: Tick Change the default databse to: and select AglaiaSQL
12: Click Next then Next again then OK

I missed that one, but anyway... my server is working now..

However, I am experiencing lag..

Here is my specs
AMD-Duron 900MHz
128MB RAM
40GB hardisk
Windows2000
MSQL 2000 (MSDE)
Hub (connecting clients)

I would like to host this server over the LAN, I guess hosting it thru LAN should not be that laggy..

I would like to inquire if these affects the lag spikes:

SQL Thread:
Update Thread:
Winsock Recv:

Could someone explain this too me, and give me values that will help a lot to lessen lag.

Thanks...
 
Last edited:

kev

Supreme Arcanarch
Loyal Member
Joined
May 12, 2003
Messages
904
Reaction score
52
really u need more ram 128mb isnt enough really and u join the server on the same pc?

if u do lan it will reduce the lagg loads yea if u play on same machine
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Messages
197
Reaction score
0
kev said:
really u need more ram 128mb isnt enough really and u join the server on the same pc?

if u do lan it will reduce the lagg loads yea if u play on same machine


Nope, I never play on my server pc, it is for hosting only, and I do play on my client pc.


I set a server up, and I play on my client pc, but still lag happens.
 

kev

Supreme Arcanarch
Loyal Member
Joined
May 12, 2003
Messages
904
Reaction score
52
cruzades said:
Nope, I never play on my server pc, it is for hosting only, and I do play on my client pc.


I set a server up, and I play on my client pc, but still lag happens.


ermm u confused me here u said :-
I would like to host this server over the LAN, I guess hosting it thru LAN should not be that laggy..
meaning u dont have lan ( lan = local area network) u would have to have lan already working for u to have a server and join with a client so???
you mean you want to plan wan? (internet)?

anyway i still think u need more ram to play it

btw my server pc stats are

winxp pro
p4-2.4GHz cpu
80gig harddrive
768mb ddr ram @ 300mhz

and works fine on that

the client i use is either my laptop or client pc

client pc=

winxp pro
p4-2.0GHz cpu
40 gig harddrive
1gig ddr ram @ 300mhz

laptop =

winxp home
p4 -2.6GHz cpu
30 gig harddrive
250mb ddr ram @ 300mhz
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 30, 2003
Messages
503
Reaction score
1
Definitely need to increase your RAM if you want to host cruzades, 512 is a bare minimum to host, you can get a couple of players with 512. 128, all of your players will lag like crazy.
 
Back
Top