Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

about teleporting to Zone3 in RYL2

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
97
Reaction score
3
Hi there, i wish someone could give me a little hint so that i could solve it.

at 1st , i am able to move my character thru GM command (/move character 3 1000 1000 100) , and i am able to move back to zone12 with the NPC i created. My problem is , i cannot enter zone3 with the Npc i created. (NPC script stated below)

SetNPC(0xC, 0x40012201, 0x10000006, false, "NPC_H_teleport.GCMDS", "Kelvin\\<Event BattleGround[PvP])>");
SetPosition(0x40012201, 2.731, 2815.1, 27, 2389.1);
SetNPCAttribute(0x40012201, 0x11, 1);
AddPopup(0x40012201, 0x2710, 0, "Talk", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
AddPopup(0x40012201, 0x69, 0, "Enter Event BattleGround now!", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
AddWords(0x40012201, "Do u dare to go in??");
AddDialog(0x40012201, 1, 0, "BattleGround was discovered by Akkan\\Hero[Rotale]. Now its lead by [John]'s \\ [Allmighty Land Pirate]to governed\\[Allmighty land] Since it's a new\\land, thus more adventures is a must.");
AddZoneMove(0x40012201, 3, 1214, 45, 1830.11);

when i enter zone 3 with the NPC i create, the agent server down. i appreciate if you could give me some hint, thank you :)


this is the Agent Server error code

[Ty-INF][Tm-2008-09-07 18:30:15][Ex-UID: 73270 / CID: 0 / ST:UpdateUIDTableUserMove / UpdateUIDTable
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
You gotta take care of DBAgent checks.
 
Last edited:
Moooooooooooooooo
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
442
Reaction score
130
i dont think u can put the cordinates so specifically:
AddZoneMove(0x40012201, 3, 1214, 45, 1830.11);

As far as im aware the syntax help in rylCoder should say that all parameters for this function have to be int's. Floating point numbers dont go under that.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
The 1700 version have DBAgent checks that make you unable to move by NPC, to save zone you logged out etc. Should be something about it around.
One of checks@v1750:
Code:
00416C00   8A4424 04        MOV AL,BYTE PTR SS:[ESP+4]
00416C04   53               PUSH EBX
00416C05   32DB             XOR BL,BL
00416C07   3C 08            CMP AL,8
00416C09   74 1C            JE SHORT RylDBAge.00416C27
00416C0B   3C 0C            CMP AL,0C
00416C0D   74 18            JE SHORT RylDBAge.00416C27
00416C0F   3C 0E            CMP AL,0E
00416C11   74 14            JE SHORT RylDBAge.00416C27
00416C13   3C 10            CMP AL,10
00416C15   75 16            JNZ SHORT RylDBAge.00416C2D
00416C17   E8 94DC0200      CALL RylDBAge.004448B0
00416C1C   8B88 540E0000    MOV ECX,DWORD PTR DS:[EAX+E54]     8B 88 54 0E 00 00
you can tp by GM command in original DbAgent, but can't by NPC. Good luck hexing.
 
MorbidA
Loyal Member
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
247
Reaction score
32
there is agent check but thats not all there is. for some reason it does crash when normal players move there. i think it has something to do with the automatic respawn queue thinggie that is going on in that zone but not sure.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
97
Reaction score
3
but it's weird that , when i changed my regional setting to Chinese(PRC) , the teleporter works =.=
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
same problem as this topic
but I still couldn't solve the problem yet
even tried fix in

Code:
00416C07   3C 08            CMP AL,8
00416C09   74 1C            JE SHORT RylDBAge.00416C27
00416C0B   3C 0C            CMP AL,0C
00416C0D   74 18            JE SHORT RylDBAge.00416C27
00416C0F   3C 0E            CMP AL,0E
00416C11   74 14            JE SHORT RylDBAge.00416C27
00416C13   3C 10            CMP AL,10

is there any idea else to solve this problem?
or maybe just a guide where should I look into
 
Back
Top