[Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs

Legendary Battlemage
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
649
Reaction score
140
Jvlaple, aka the HurricaneSource developer that screwed up his Monster Carnival files and released it as a joke. Yeah i know him
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
140
Reaction score
48
I recommend giving more instructions for the TakeDamageHandler as in other versions, if a specified piece of packet data is not there, it could crash the player whenever they take damage.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
For some reason i have an error says that mapleclan has a private access? but when i change it to public then it's working again O.O
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
304
Reaction score
164
I recommend giving more instructions for the TakeDamageHandler as in other versions, if a specified piece of packet data is not there, it could crash the player whenever they take damage.
Alright, I'll put that in later.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
55
Reaction score
2
I get this errors :/
1st:

2nd:


3rd:


What am I missing?

---------- Post added at 07:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:39 PM ----------

I followed everything, and was working, untill I got to the rates I started having problems, so I decided to skip that and go ahead with the next part and got another error, so Idk what to do.
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
528
Reaction score
23

Are you using MoopleDEV? The first error is easy...find
PHP:
private MapleClans mapleclan = MapleClans.None;
and change it to
PHP:
public MapleClans mapleclan = MapleClans.None;
 
return null;
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
805
Reaction score
130

removing the 's should do the job.
ex. '250' should be 250
 
return null;
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
805
Reaction score
130
Ugh, my bad. -_- Sorry about that. Posting the fixes to both problems.

Why don't you add an exp ratio to each clan like this:

Code:
Eagle(100, "Eagle", 3001003, "Focus"[COLOR="Red"],1.2[/COLOR]),

Code:
private MapleClans(int id, String name, int skillB, String skillN[COLOR="red"], double exp[/COLOR]){
        clanid = id;
        clanname = name;
        skillBuff = skillB;
        skillName = skillN;
        [COLOR="Red"]ratio = expratio;[/COLOR]

    }

etc etc.
So you could set the exprate for certain clans ingame at events and stuff like that.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
304
Reaction score
164
Sure, I'll add that in with a command later. Good idea.
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
528
Reaction score
23
Ugh, my bad. -_- Sorry about that. Posting the fixes to both problems.

===========
Posted.

Did you change it or something, cause when I got it it didn't look liek that...i got this
PHP:
	public int[] getMapleClanRates(){
        int exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
        int mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
        int droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        if(getMapleClan().getId() == 100){ // Eagle
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 200){ // Serpent
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 300){ // Lion
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 400){ // Salamander
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 500){ // Roadrunner
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 600){ // Shark
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else {
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        }
        return new int[]{exprate, mesorate, droprate};
    }
 
return null;
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
805
Reaction score
130
You can obviously see that he changed it, look at the switch.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Thanks a lot for this. After a bit of syntax correction it works like a charm. BIG thumbs up!
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
304
Reaction score
164
What about this?

LOL! Spelled ServerConstants wrong. Or if I didn't, you did o_o

Sorry to say, that I didn't test out the experience modification. But it should be 100% fixed now. So Shawn, don't close the thread xD
 
Last edited: