Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Ads_Background and zooming out?

Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
This is quite an annoyance when creating a new public room, whenever I use the ads_background to add a background, the zoom out button misplaces it.

I have seen a youtube video of it working perfectly even on zoom out and I am just curious if there is anywhere you can set the new coordinates for when a user hits the zoom out button, or if there is a different kind of furnidata/sql for ads_background I am unaware of?

Thanks for any help given, it's much appreciated!
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
I'm using the licensed version and it's still happening?

Got the exact same thing happening to me.
It doesn't happen when the offsets on x & y are @ 0.

It's rather annoying, and a fix would be appreciated.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
Got the exact same thing happening to me.
It doesn't happen when the offsets on x & y are @ 0.

It's rather annoying, and a fix would be appreciated.

Maybe we will have to edit the images until we get the setting at 0 to be in the right place?
Seems to be the only way of doing it really?
 
Upvote 0
Banned
Banned
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
852
Reaction score
331
Maybe we will have to edit the images until we get the setting at 0 to be in the right place?
Seems to be the only way of doing it really?

Habbo uses a 100 x 100 tile room and uses black holes to create the model, Theres seems to work..
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
Habbo uses a 100 x 100 tile room and uses black holes to create the model, Theres seems to work..

Ahh, so just create 1 model for them... I see now that would make sense!

Thanks very much, will fix this as soon as I've sorted out my UI editing!
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
I appear to have hit a huge dent in this people.
Adding new room_models seems to break my emulator from running, I have no clue why considering this has never happened before!

I have added random new models but every time I do they break it and I have no idea why.

Anyone have any idea why this is happening constantly?
I've tried with 2 different databases and I have even changed my Phoenix emulator more than once, but still nothing!

Even the :update_navigator command becomes rendered pointless due to the error.
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
1,192
Problem 1:
The zoom-out is (probably) a problem in the swf build we are running atm with phoenix. Aaron mentioned somewhere on his twitter that he can't fix the problem cause it isn't created by him/the zoom-out isn't suppose to do it. Now that you mention it, I'm wondering if it is fixed in upcoming 4.0 - You say you did find an youtube video, know by any chance if the retro you saw there was running on phoenix or any other? (than the problem could be again, swf build)

Problem 2:
Not sure what this solution is, it could be because the door is pointed somewhere out of the modelmap, or simply because you added the heightmap the wrong way.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top