AL 3.9 - First-Level-Support

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
92
Reaction score
21
If you have problems with install the gameserver and to make it runs, feel free to post your issues here.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
I've problem with compilation about al-commons 1.3. I tried all: debug mode, move jar file into libs folder of game and login ext

Any ideas? I want to compile, not pre-built!
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
[h=2]hello
There is a post here

antecedent:
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
92
Reaction score
21

The FULL_AL3.9_SOURCE.zip is very good. Download again and work with that.
Make new sql database and run all the updates.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Messages
94
Reaction score
3
Login and Chat server initialized without problems, but when I run the GS get this error.

Code:
Starting Aion Lightning Game Server in PRODUCTION mode.
Error occurred during initialization of VM
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
        at java.lang.System.initializeSystemClass(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: java.lang.IllegalAccessException: Class j
ava.util.concurrent.atomic.AtomicReferenceFieldUpdater can not access a member o
f class java.io.BufferedInputStream with modifiers "volatile"
        at java.util.concurrent.atomic.AtomicReferenceFieldUpdater$AtomicReferen
ceFieldUpdaterImpl.<init>(AtomicReferenceFieldUpdater.java:205)
        at java.util.concurrent.atomic.AtomicReferenceFieldUpdater.newUpdater(At
omicReferenceFieldUpdater.java:69)
        at java.io.BufferedInputStream.<clinit>(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.initializeSystemClass(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.IllegalAccessException: Class java.util.concurrent.atomic.A
tomicReferenceFieldUpdater can not access a member of class java.io.BufferedInpu
tStream with modifiers "volatile"
        at sun.reflect.Reflection.ensureMemberAccess(Unknown Source)
        at sun.reflect.misc.ReflectUtil.ensureMemberAccess(Unknown Source)
        at java.util.concurrent.atomic.AtomicReferenceFieldUpdater$AtomicReferen
ceFieldUpdaterImpl.<init>(AtomicReferenceFieldUpdater.java:193)
        at java.util.concurrent.atomic.AtomicReferenceFieldUpdater.newUpdater(At
omicReferenceFieldUpdater.java:69)
        at java.io.BufferedInputStream.<clinit>(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.System.initializeSystemClass(Unknown Source)


Game Server has terminated abnormaly!

I appreciate all the help they can provide.

SOLVED
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
The FULL_AL3.9_SOURCE.zip is very good. Download again and work with that.
Make new sql database and run all the updates.
okay but I do not think that success will be: (
Could you please share with me what kind of system you?
OS, Java version, mysql version, apache version?
I appreciate your help!
regards CS

I have prepared what you've written.
New codes became the new goods and new mysql database.
All new!
Yet here's the rub, causing server error
Anyone can propose a smart step forward?
What does this error?
What is a packet processor?
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Now i installed al-commons-1.3.jar as plugin but i still have compilation error

Exmpl. loginserver:

depends on jdk version? i'm using jdk7_21, pre-built runs but i can't compile... and i want to do it, because if i want edit something in the code i can't.

Help!
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
92
Reaction score
21

You need first tell me what a computer (CPU, RAM) and Operation System do you have.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 25, 2007
Messages
40
Reaction score
1
I can't seem to get through the login-screen with my login-credentials, it seems to freeze after I give in my login-info?
Login and Game Server are connected to each other
Gameserver in database set to : ID:1 MASK:* PASSWORD:123

Game-accounts manually added to the database via Navicat as I have no idea how to create an account elsewise. Please help with this issue
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 24, 2006
Messages
119
Reaction score
29

This not error at all, this just telling you a possible modificated skill in client, maybe working more faster than server, i have this log when using GM Skill or add some skill manually whos not for the class of character im using, so the another things must working good, but this one is not a server error or something, just notification about a ilegal action into the game


Trying in debug mode?...


We need the log into gameserver, with this we can tell you whats exactly wrong... please show us you log and we can analize that
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 29, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
i can't fix this error i think is from my client version :/ (i changed bin32 with the one from initial post)
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
So you are saying that checks defense skills.
And if I use the skills more quickly, the server will automatically respond as error and shuts down server, and then start again?
Possible protective function completely off?
Thanks for your efforts

You need first tell me what a computer (CPU, RAM) and Operation System do you have.
OS:Microsoft windows7 Starter x86,Processor:AMD athlon 6000+.RAM:Kingstone2+1Gb 800MhZ
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
92
Reaction score
21
OS:Microsoft windows7 Starter x86,Processor:AMD athlon 6000+.RAM:Kingstone2+1Gb 800MhZ

1 Gb RAM?

Forget it, quickly.

OS, MySQL + Gameserver, Loginserver, Chatserver need minimum 4 GB RAM

Code:
@ECHO off
TITLE Aion Lightning - Game Server Panel
:MENU
CLS
ECHO.
ECHO   ^*--------------------------------------------------------------------------^*
ECHO   ^|                    Aion Lightning - Game Server Panel                    ^|
ECHO   ^*--------------------------------------------------------------------------^*
ECHO   ^|                                                                          ^|
ECHO   ^|    1 - Development                                       4 - Quit        ^|
ECHO   ^|    2 - Production                                                        ^|
ECHO   ^|    3 - Production X2                                                     ^|
ECHO   ^|                                                                          ^|
ECHO   ^*--------------------------------------------------------------------------^*
ECHO.
SET /P OPTION=Type your option and press ENTER: 
IF %OPTION% == 1 (
SET MODE=DEVELOPMENT
SET JAVA_OPTS=-Xms1280m -Xmx1280m -XX:MaxHeapSize=1280m -Xdebug -Xrunjdwp:transport=dt_socket,address=8998,server=y,suspend=n -ea
CALL StartGS.bat
)
IF %OPTION% == 2 (
SET MODE=PRODUCTION
SET JAVA_OPTS=-Xms1536m -Xmx1536m -server
CALL StartGS.bat
)
IF %OPTION% == 3 (
SET MODE=PRODUCTION X2
SET JAVA_OPTS=-Xms3072m -Xmx3072m -server
CALL StartGS.bat
)
IF %OPTION% == 4 (
EXIT
)
IF %OPTION% GEQ 5 (
GOTO :MENU
)
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
1 Gb RAM?

Forget it, quickly.

OS, MySQL + Gameserver, Loginserver, Chatserver need minimum 4 GB RAM
No !
2+1Gb RAM=3
Not well written.
We have 2 computers.
1.PC: 2+1Gb ram od win7 starter
This is server computer

2.PC: This is gamer pc 2Gb ram Amd Proc.
 
Upvote 0