Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Another help~~

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I know this is rather nooby as my networking skills is not great. The problem i have is that i cant open o1jamGateway and o2JamServer file. I have read the other forums posted but still doesnt work.

The only suspicions i have is that MY IP changes every time i connect to the internet. Can anyone tell me how to stabilize or get around it?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
You don't have to use your WAN IP in the server config. Use your LAN IP.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
hey thanks for listening...i changed all my ip to my lan and i still cant open the o2gateway and o2jam server
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
how about u download a O2Jam Chinese Version for offline???
if you search: O2JamEMU. you will get it.
I'm searching an O2JamEMU for English Version. But unluckily, still searching without any answer....
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
if u mean o2jam mania i got it but that thing really sux......it cant even get the timing correct...if u wan english version i have it...
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Thanks mate. my friend and I have made a new offline version for every one. lol
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
139
Reaction score
0
I can't really help because your problem is not descriptive enough but I'll take a few guesses:
- have you set ODBC up properly?
- are all the passwords the same as the one you put when you installed MSSQL 2000?
- if you are using a router, did you allow port 15010, 15030 and 15037 in its firewall?

For the changing IP part, there is no way around it if you signed up for ADSL(unless you specifically asked the ISP to give you a static address but it is not recommended). The ISP probably uses a DNS(Dynamic Name Server) that assigns different IPs when you connect.
 
Back
Top