Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Ascent [Ascent][Help!]Make A Private Server Public Without Hamachi on Vista?

Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Is there anyway to make a private server public on a vista computer without hamachi? I have a router if you needed to know and im not getting rid of vista... Please Help
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
I'm running vista and my server seems to work perfectly, make sure your ports are forwarded.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
i need like a step by step guide... im a nub when it comes to port forwarding and all that, and pretty much everything else
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Okay then heres a guide. 1. Find your router name 2. Goto 3. In the search box type Port Forwarding (Router name here)
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
389
Reaction score
1
I'm sorry, Thunder, but this is probably the most basic poop you could do when hosting a server. If you can't even get passed that without asking for help, you might as well just stop now, because it's only going to get MUCH harder. And without decent problem solving skills, you'll be back here 2 hours after you solved this problem, asking for more help... And the cycle will continue...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Cruceo, i agree with you, It was a tad harsh.

Thunder2121, just look up under any server guide, they usually tell you the ports to forward, Thunder2121, i do highly recommend looking through all the server guides and everything containing wow server, this will help you a lot.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
389
Reaction score
1
Screw you too

and dont advertise in your sig...

Wasn't trying to be an butt. You've got to understand something:

If you can't comprehend what you're doing enough to do it without asking the most basic questions in relation to it, you shouldn't even be attempting it in the first place.

Port forwarding is probably the most basic thing you will do in terms of your WoW server. If you can't even do that without seeking help, try and imagine what you'll be doing 2 days from now. You're going to run into a problem, and you're going to mentally break down, and 5 seconds later, you'll be right back here asking for help again, and again, and again.

The internet is an unlimited source of information; if you don't know something, try to find the damn answer out. How else can you learn? And if you actually try, and then fail, is when you can come here asking for help.

Be happy; I'm teaching you a lesson in life.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
okay well i forwarded all ports and changed my conf files to match my sub domain and it says "Connecting..." "Unable To Connect"
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Ports arnt fromwarded properly, i have the same problem, but i have no idea how to fix it.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
I used that guide to get my server up and running! The ports to forward really helped me out.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
389
Reaction score
1
okay well i forwarded all ports and changed my conf files to match my sub domain and it says "Connecting..." "Unable To Connect"

Hey Special person, didn't I just happen to predict you'd be back here with your next problem? You fail at life.

And read the other thread right next to yours titled something related to realm connection problem. I'm not wasting my energy typing for you, because you're seriously a waste of my life and I don't Ducking know why I'm still talking.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I think crucio is right, but the way you put it across was shocking. After all, we have al been in the same situation as thunder, and personaly I think it takes a bigger person to ask for help, than to sit searching the internet for hours and hours, tearing their own hair out.

The answer is Thunder, all routers are diffrent, allthough the majority of routers these days use the same user interface. I recommend for users new to port forwarding, all you "experts" out there need not read, as seen as you know it all anyway......

Goodluck Thunder

m0rph....
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Wasn't trying to be an butt. You've got to understand something:

If you can't comprehend what you're doing enough to do it without asking the most basic questions in relation to it, you shouldn't even be attempting it in the first place.

Port forwarding is probably the most basic thing you will do in terms of your WoW server. If you can't even do that without seeking help, try and imagine what you'll be doing 2 days from now. You're going to run into a problem, and you're going to mentally break down, and 5 seconds later, you'll be right back here asking for help again, and again, and again..

Hey, I'm very much into private servers and have been it in over a year, but I can't get my server public. Followed over 1000 of guides, It said the same thing in all the guides and it is simple what to do. I made a public server on my friends computer which worked and he is using another router then I do, and my router ain't working even if I'm doing it over and over again 100 times. I tryed to get pro help and I found out that my router just won't work with the port thing no matter what I do. It's not about experience in some cases, it is just the router.

Im using Linksys BEFSR41 R3 and if you got that router you maybe got the same problem as I do and if any of you who got the same router as me who got it working public then please say and if you know what the heck to do then say to.
 
www.Warforge.Online
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
534
Reaction score
0
I think crucio is right, but the way you put it across was shocking. After all, we have al been in the same situation as thunder, and personaly I think it takes a bigger person to ask for help, than to sit searching the internet for hours and hours, tearing their own hair out.

The answer is Thunder, all routers are diffrent, allthough the majority of routers these days use the same user interface. I recommend for users new to port forwarding, all you "experts" out there need not read, as seen as you know it all anyway......

Goodluck Thunder

m0rph....

I agree also but it was kinda hash imo, Thunder try using Ac-web its for Starters.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
389
Reaction score
1
Hey, I'm very much into private servers and have been it in over a year, but I can't get my server public. Followed over 1000 of guides, It said the same thing in all the guides and it is simple what to do. I made a public server on my friends computer which worked and he is using another router then I do, and my router ain't working even if I'm doing it over and over again 100 times. I tryed to get pro help and I found out that my router just won't work with the port thing no matter what I do. It's not about experience in some cases, it is just the router.

Im using Linksys BEFSR41 R3 and if you got that router you maybe got the same problem as I do and if any of you who got the same router as me who got it working public then please say and if you know what the heck to do then say to.

Go to and find a total firmware upgrade for your router. Linksys firmware sucks for anyone trying to do something hosting or internet related. The hardware is great, but the software for that hardware is garbage.

If dd-wrt.com has firmware for your router, follow the setup instructions for that to get it working. Trust me, it's worth it.

It'll take a while to configure it, but once it's done, you'll be up and running in no time, and I can guarantee you that your internet connection speed and browsing speed will be dramatically increased.

The firmware also supports many more functions than the basic linksys firmware, and also comes packed with security enhancements. It's the ultimate upgrade for any hoster; trust me...

I agree also but it was kinda hash imo, Thunder try using Ac-web its for Starters.

It's a harsh world.

I think crucio is right, but the way you put it across was shocking. After all, we have al been in the same situation as thunder, and personaly I think it takes a bigger person to ask for help, than to sit searching the internet for hours and hours, tearing their own hair out.

I disagree. There is more than 1 way to ask for help.

You can either TRY for yourself, and actually put some effort into it, or you can be a Special person and instantaneously come online and beg people for help with something that's practically common sense.

It's not just that, either. It's the fact that he's starting a repetitious pattern of coming here for help the second he runs into a problem.

This community already has enough dumbasses floating around; we don't need any more just adding to the overall stupidity levels. And as much as I would like to not say this, it's the truth. Thunder2112 is one of them.

If he had the brain to even attempt it by himself, I wouldn't be criticizing him right now. But the fact that he put no effort into it at all pisses me the hell off.

Maybe he'll take my criticism constructively and actually do something with his life, instead of immediately asking for help. When you get a job, you can't just ask for help every time you run into trouble. Use your damn brain!!! He should be thanking me.
 
Back
Top