Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Asking] about Server

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
is this working even in microsoft os too?
coz as what i see here in vm ware is for linux right?
will it work even in microsoft?
so is it ok if i use vm ware in microsoft os?
just to install vmware, and no other additional confirguration?
i would really appreciate for anyone who will answer this
pls reply thank you
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
you need vmware in order for you to run the Linux OS in your Windows....
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
The guides stickied in the main section and in my sig cover the method of installing. There is no windows only method though.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
hi again,
if the guide that you have given me are the methods then i need the download links right?
coz as what i saw in stickies that vmware is not for free?
you know some site that has vmware for free?
i really appreaciate for your replies guys.
im just new in cabal and i hope you'll understand me.
i know mssql 2005 the only confusing parts are the vmware and centos. i read the guides but the question is how can i use it for free... thats the problem...

and do i need to use 2 hard disks? i mean as what i read on forum one hard disk is for windows and one for linux?
i have 2 hard disk on my comp, c:/ and d:/
pls reply thank you
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
109
Reaction score
180
When you install Vmware it will create a "virtual hard disk" so no, you don't need 2 hard disks... as far as vmware, there are ways to get it free
Download and install utorrent, (ver 1.7.7)
use the search bar at the top
search for vmware...
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top