Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Assasin names

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
hello,

I wanna make Assasin names be visible. What do i need to write in macro insted of " ASSASIN "?

I know its possible, couse long time ago i saw this on few servers.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
i think if u use the same code as in those welcome messenges

if u use it for assasin to maby you see the name of the player not ASSASIN
you could try
im not sure
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
I mean, everybody can see your real name (in red) when you are in assa mode, all the time, whitout /nameon comand.

I dont remmember which server had it activated.
From the begining, you become an assa with non hiden name, as with /nameon
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
i think if u use the same code as in those welcome messenges

if u use it for assasin to maby you see the name of the player not ASSASIN
you could try
im not sure

i think the same way as you :)
but still not sure

btw, i tried to replace "ASSASIN" with "%1"
and in game i see assasin named as %1.
maybe there are specific code for this, like (%1!d!d) etc.
 
Upvote 0
A.K.A /v\aX /--/ PHP Guru
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
822
Reaction score
211
yep i want this too :/ ..

Tried all the above but was thinking in KoCp.. what about the notice name call for KoCp ??

KickTimePeriodMessage = {Name} you got ban for 5min, due to suspect hacks.

so try "{Name}"
let me know xD

Or maybe its a kocp script?? i duno But if you getting it working pls pls PM me ;)
 
Upvote 0
Live Now, Work Later
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
153
Reaction score
4
during quests it says the char names...look for that and replace it, try that :D
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top