Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Auction house times in mangos

Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Hello everyone,
Just a real quick question, i have a private server that just me and my family play and was wondering if there is a way to extend the AH times
to last forever. We don;t play alot and just thought it would be helpfull!
i searched here and ragezone and really didn;t turn up anything that applied.
I use the mangos server 3280, SDB 0.6 beta 32,

rev 137
Thank you very much
Les
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
1
Thats a good question I've been wondering that myself, but I think its something we can't change though :(
I could be wrong. I hope I am.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
yeah i have played with about everything i can thing in and around that table for like weeks now with no luck lol, i was hoping that someone had a solution of some sort lol
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
It is coded in mangos core. Your solution would be to DL source, change in core, then recompile.
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
271
Reaction score
0
is it in the core? im not sure..

i have heard many rumours that its on the client side..
meaning you have to redistribute hacks to every client..
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
248
Reaction score
1
I think, its in the server side, Maby it works to freese world time! But you dont have a weather change etc.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Is it possible to freeze world time, i would do that if it would stop the AH count. Any ideas on how to do this :)
Thanks
Les
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
hmmm, maybe smth in DB? because there is row called "time"... so now its only problem how to change value... maybe if create script that would change all row values... for eg insert to web php script which would change row values to 48 every time when some guy looks at web page xD... but this poop would cause crashes i think :/
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
maybe you can refresh it using navicat. i dont have it installed atm, but there are features like a task scheduler. just make a query which sets the values of the time row to the highest possible every hour. the only problem is that you have to run navicat all the time i think...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
i was thinking 'bout smth like script, that would every day at +-6 clock at morning, would check time of item in AH, if item is older than ex 4 days, its sended back... its all realizable with php, but there is one problem... how to make script to work it self for 24/7 -_-
 
Back
Top