Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Battle Dimension

S

StreetLiquid

Guest
Has anyone figured out how to get the battle dimension working? If anyone has any ideas on how to get it running, please feel free to post. :D
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
rmServer.ini
[GameSetting]
BattleArenaMessage=1
BattleMatchMessage=0
BattleTime=00:00.4:00.10:00.15:00.19:00.
MaxBattleUserCount=200
StartBattleLevel=1
FreeBattle=1
NoDeathPenaltyTime=2004-05-29.00:00

its pretty obvious what each does.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
i changed those settings resu, then i added maps 180-190 to the start all file. the maps wont load, and the BD when ever i click on it gives me char selection and doesnt progress from there
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
i got to the point where i load the BD maps (which i think are 131-136) i took off the ; on the 1_131-1_136 b. I get the system messages *10 min to enter bd* then 54321 and i got char selection but when i try to enter maps i get to spin and sent back out. dunno whats going on... HELP PLZ
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
justinjustin said:
i changed those settings resu, then i added maps 180-190 to the start all file. the maps wont load, and the BD when ever i click on it gives me char selection and doesnt progress from there

tat means u didnt check the rmServer.ini file good enough ;) u forgot to remove some of the ";"
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
Yes for those wanting to setup BD in 3.8 we need a link to get the maps
#'s 132 - 136 .. can anyone help with these ...

BattleMatch maps .. don't think are available for 3.8/9

Tx for anyone that can link us up with these missing maps 8)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
I have three versions of the server files here and all three have maps 132-136 in their map folder, and my client has them too. So what do you need?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
The first uploaded file (items and signus maps not working, and monsters aren't spawning), a version I got from m4rky called DiosaRM (items and signus maps not working, but monster spawn fixed) and the fixed uploaded file (items and signus maps fixed). All are 3.8.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
I've tried all of the above .. still get map failure to load .. this is 3.8 w/3.9 updates mind you.
If someone could link along the 132-136 . . maps that I might compare .. cuz mine look kinda strange .. no real data just a bunch of squares in em that fish along like a pattern ..
Appreciate if anyone can link these up ... tx
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
If you ever get it to work laser let me know heh I have been working on it for quite a while and have yet to get a map to work...I don't get the map loading errors BUT there is something fishy going on bc I can get the "How do you want to pay?" window thingie and I select money way and it doesnt work...and also to get it to play properly you have to set your maps to svMapServer.exe -m 132 -battlematch(and the rest of the maps of course) or w/e that makes it so when you die you do not respawn...you just click out and end up back at the battle booth or w/e...Im assuming it would have to be another server...as for how you would have to connect to it is beyond me :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 9, 2004
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Lol bleh, I've got everything working, the spawn, the maps, the payment and everything, but I cannot get the street2 to BD work, nor the BD to street2 work :\...
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
freddy .. bring it on bro .. create a text file with a how to ... and the sections you edited and where .. PLZ .. one step further .. thats what I'm talking about .. w00t
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 9, 2004
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
pfft, I won't throw my work away, I'll sell it instead ! :p .. nah joking... here's the mop files!

(the infos are almost correct, feel free to change some stuff) (the MopInfo is 1x Exp ... not 100x, I'm talking about normal monsters)

 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 14, 2005
Messages
174
Reaction score
5
works like a charm to copy and past it to ur browser, lol even over a year later. Thx freddy, one step closer to BD w0ot
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
hm

I know Azumi had it all figured out. I actually had it working, there was just a few things that i had to fix. This includes...


-Doesnt load all maps

-Freezes when killing any monster

-Sometimes wont load when entering(but not always)

-The maps blink.
 
Back
Top