Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Bcstorm create rooms dont work!

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
17
hello, my users keep on asking me why when they try to make a new room, it dont work, for some reason i thought it was an error in the MySQLErrors saying this:

Error in query:
INSERT INTO rooms (roomtype,caption,owner,model_name) VALUES ('private',@caption,@username,@model)
MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlException (0x80004005): Field 'description' doesn't have a default value
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlStream.ReadPacket()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.NativeDriver.GetResult(Int32& affectedRow, Int32& insertedId)
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.Driver.GetResult(Int32 statementId, Int32& affectedRows, Int32& insertedId)
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.Driver.NextResult(Int32 statementId, Boolean force)
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlDataReader.NextResult()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior)
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlCommand.ExecuteReader()
at MySql.Data.MySqlClient.MySqlCommand.ExecuteScalar()
at Database_Manager.Database.Session_Details.QueryAdapter.insertQuery()


can someone help me AS SOON AS POSSIBLE?!?!?
 
Developer
Joined
Nov 26, 2011
Messages
509
Reaction score
81
Read please your error. It's saying field description in the table rooms doesn't have a default value. I actually don't know which field type description needs but try to import the table rooms again.

On mobile by Tapatalk
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
17
Read please your error. It's saying field description in the table rooms doesn't have a default value. I actually don't know which field type description needs but try to import the table rooms again.

On mobile by Tapatalk
I already have had users make rooms... im sure they do not want to start again. any other possible way of doing this?
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Oct 26, 2012
Messages
2,357
Reaction score
1,086
Change:

INSERT INTO rooms (roomtype,caption,owner,model_name) VALUES ('private',@caption,@username,@model)

Into:

INSERT INTO rooms (roomtype,caption,owner,model_name,description) VALUES ('private',@caption,@username,@model,'')
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
17
Change:

INSERT INTO rooms (roomtype,caption,owner,model_name) VALUES ('private',@caption,@username,@model)

Into:

INSERT INTO rooms (roomtype,caption,owner,model_name,description) VALUES ('private',@caption,@username,@model,'')

Field 'public_ccts' doesn't have a default value......
 
Upvote 0
Developer
Joined
Nov 26, 2011
Messages
509
Reaction score
81
Change:

INSERT INTO rooms (roomtype,caption,owner,model_name) VALUES ('private',@caption,@username,@model)

Into:

INSERT INTO rooms (roomtype,caption,owner,model_name,description) VALUES ('private',@caption,@username,@model,'')

Mysql should make from description NULL. Even with other fields who are in the table.

On mobile by Tapatalk
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
512
Reaction score
163
Add default values from navicat , to your public ctt , password , description i forgot the type but i fixed it for someone last night i think for public cct should me text and put default to empty string easy fix just read the msql and use your brain and look at other default in the room tables
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
76
Reaction score
13
Open your PHP.ini and set
Code:
sql_mode = '';
save and restart IIS/Apache
Run this query then.
Code:
[COLOR=#333333][I]SET@@global.sql_mode ='';
[/I][/COLOR]

No thanks ;-)

*And restart your emulator :D*
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
17
Open your PHP.ini and set
Code:
sql_mode = '';
save and restart IIS/Apache
Run this query then.
Code:
[COLOR=#333333][I]SET@@global.sql_mode ='';
[/I][/COLOR]

No thanks ;-)

*And restart your emulator :D*
i did this, and it happened again, any help?
 
Upvote 0
Hakuna Matata
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
804
Reaction score
137
Field 'description' doesn't have a default value
Set a default value to 'description'. It's really that easy.
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
105
Reaction score
17
Field 'description' doesn't have a default value
Set a default value to 'description'. It's really that easy.
i did that, then asked for more default value stuff, so i did that, then restarted emulator, all of a sudden as i go on navigator it dont work, and crashes
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
244
Reaction score
27
SIMPLE. go to mysql/ my.ini and go to the file open it and look for : # Set the SQL mode to strict


and then under it delete that line nad put sql-mode="STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION"


restart MYSQL and done :)
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top