Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Can't Create Guild Anymore

Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
315
Reaction score
18
Need help how to Create Guild. Nobody can create guild in my server anymore. Message appear when trying to create guild "Cannot connect to server. Cannot initiate the messenger service."
 
The Cat in the Hat
Legend
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
4,475
Reaction score
677
I should have watched my mouth and not said/talked poop to DeadlyData telling him things like your are not welcome here because then I become the one who is truly not welcome here.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
315
Reaction score
18
hmm, i never saw that message and i have ppl who created guilds. Are you using gp client?
Sorry but this I don't have this before but now everybody can't create guild.
Tnx. More Power & God bless!!!

set global ip to chatnode (client settings in worldsvr ini). reload server recheck.
Can you be more specific. I already tried change WorlrdSvr.ini, changing all ip to global but still can't create guild.
Tnx. More Power & God Bless!!!
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Guilds, buddy list, whispers and a few other things are all handled by the ChatNode process. It sounds like either the chatnode has crashed or the config is wrong in it's ini. It could be that the internal.txt has the wrong ip/port in the client too.

Have a close look at your chatnode config and look in it's log as it will tell you what is going on if it is having trouble.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
315
Reaction score
18
Guilds, buddy list, whispers and a few other things are all handled by the ChatNode process. It sounds like either the chatnode has crashed or the config is wrong in it's ini. It could be that the internal.txt has the wrong ip/port in the client too.

Have a close look at your chatnode config and look in it's log as it will tell you what is going on if it is having trouble.

Ok. I am going to check my config in ChatNode.ini
This is my ChatNode Configs:
[NetLib]
Port=38121
SendMaxBufSize=131072
SendMaxBufSizeUserHandler=131072
SendMaxBufSizeLinkHandler=1048576
ProcessDataLimit=10000
MaxUserNum=20000
WatchsNoPackLimit=100000
SystemLogTTimeOut=100
ReactorTimeOut=-1
DisableReactorPipe=1
UseEncryptPacket=0
ConnectRetryTime=5000
ConnectRetryNum=50
LogLevel=3
MemPoolUnitSizeClass=2

[ChatNode]
ServerNationIdx=24
ChatNodeIdx=1
Timer=1:1000,2:10000
ProcessLayerTaskNum=8
NoNotifyTimeLimit=120000
NoResponseTimeout=180000
NoActiveLimitTime=120000
BroadCastOverServerNation=0
CharLevelForGuildCreate=40
AllowGuildBoard=0
LogSay=0
UseGuildCreateFee=1


[DBAgent]
Addr=127.0.0.1
Port=38181

[GlobalMgrSvr]
Addr=127.0.0.1

This is my ChatNode Logs:
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.159835 3086800576]: LOG LEVEL: 3
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.159933 3086800576]: SetSayChannelMgrLogSay(): LogSay: 0
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.160001 3086800576]: ReloadConfig(): BroadCastOverServerNation: 0
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.160066 3086800576]: ReloadConfig(): UseGuildCreateFee: 1
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.160117 3086800576]: ReloadConfig(): CharLevelForGuildCreate: 40
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.160181 3086800576]: ReloadConfig(): AllowGuildBoard: 0
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.161719 3086527392]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3086527392]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.162643 3086800576]: try connect 127.0.0.1:38170, Sync
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.164181 3076037536]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3076037536]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.164368 3065547680]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3065547680]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.164538 3055057824]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3055057824]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.164725 3044567968]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3044567968]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.164911 3034078112]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3034078112]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.165071 3023588256]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3023588256]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.165225 3013098400]: CProcessLayer(0)::svc Start [3013098400]
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.166087 3086800576]: sock 5 ->LinkHandler Open
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.166190 3086800576]: SendIPSConnect2Svr (250:24:01:00)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.166306 3086800576]: try connect 127.0.0.1:38181, Sync
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.167425 3086800576]: sock 7 ->LinkHandler Open
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.167526 3086800576]: SendIPSConnect2Svr (250:24:01:00)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.167648 3086800576]: try listening 38121 port
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.932717 3086800576]: accept success 9(127.0.0.1:32776)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:30:59.932988 3086800576]: 1.open user 9 [96430E0] (127.0.0.1)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:31:00.807426 3086800576]: accept success 10(127.0.0.1:32780)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:31:00.807699 3086800576]: 2.open user 10 [964A770] (127.0.0.1)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:31:00.808456 3076037536]: OnIPCConnect2Svr(): new WorldSvr linked(161, 24, 43)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 07:31:23.694893 3065547680]: OnIPCConnect2Svr(): new WorldSvr linked(161, 24, 1)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 09:31:05.995609 3086800576]: 2.close user 10 [964A770] (127.0.0.1)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 09:32:04.793165 3086800576]: accept success 10(127.0.0.1:33166)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 09:32:04.793684 3086800576]: 2.open user 10 [964A770] (127.0.0.1)
[Wed Sep 3 2008 09:32:04.796548 3055057824]: OnIPCConnect2Svr(): new WorldSvr linked(161, 24, 43)

This is my Internal.txt:
IP=ikay.sytes.net
PORT=38101
CHAT_IP=ikay.sytes.net
CHAT_PORT=38121
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
All that looks ok and the worldserver is connecting to it ok. Try checking the AddrForClient at the bottom of the worldsvr config as that is what gets handed back to the client. If it is handing back the wrong ip (such as lan or 127.0.0.1) they will fail to connect to the chatnode.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
315
Reaction score
18
All that looks ok and the worldserver is connecting to it ok. Try checking the AddrForClient at the bottom of the worldsvr config as that is what gets handed back to the client. If it is handing back the wrong ip (such as lan or 127.0.0.1) they will fail to connect to the chatnode.

Ok this is my WorldSvr.ini configs:
[NetLib]
Port=38111
SendMaxBufSize=131072
SendMaxBufSizeUserHandler=131072
SendMaxBufSizeLinkHandler=1048576
ProcessDataLimit=10000
MaxUserNum=500
WatchsNoPackLimit=30000
UseEncryptPacket=1
SystemLogTTimeOut=100
ReactorTimeOut=100
DisableReactorPipe=1
ConnectRetryTime=5000
ConnectRetryNum=10
MemPoolUnitSizeClass=5
LogLevel=3

[WorldSvr]
ServerIdx=1
GroupIdx=1
GlobalTimer=4:10000,5:5000,7:3600000,22:60000,8:2000
WorldTimer=1:100,2:150,3:3000,6:60000,8:2000,9:10000,14:2000,16:200,20:200,21:200
CommonIniPath=Common.ini
IPAddress=125.212.94.32
UpdateInterval=300

# UseCashShop
AllowCashShop=0

# UseGameGuardAuth
UseGameGuardAuth=0

# AddGameGuardName
AddGameGuardName=libggauth2.so.0

# GameGuardInterval
GameGuardInterval=180000
NoResponseTimeout=180000

# UseApex
UseApex=0

# ApexModulePath
#ApexModulePath=./ApexProxy.dll
ApexModulePath=./ApexProxy.so

#Nonclient
UseNonClientCheck=1
NonClientDisAdvantageRate=90

# ALZ_DBHACK_CHECK
UseAlzDbHackCheck=0
UseCutIfAlzDbHacked=0

UseLevDiffValueForExpCalc=0
UePartyMinExpForInvalidPartyMember=0

# HackCheckOption
UseCheckShopHack=0
UseCheckWarpHack=0
UseCheckWareHouseHack=0
UseCheckSkillCoolTimeHack=1
UseCheckDistanceSkillHack=1
UseBlessingBeadCheck=0
UseCheckDeadStatActive=0
UseHackcheckByTimeScope=0
UseCheckDMZArea=0
UseCheckInventoryHack=0

#GameOption
UseWorldDrop=1
UseMobsChaseModify=1
UseCheckMissionIdx=1
UseHackUserDBSave=1
ExtraCount=5
UseCheckBelongItem=1
UsePvpBetting=0

#TimeOption
SpeedHackCheckTime=10000
MaxAttackHackTime=300000
CheckSkillTimeHackScope=60000

#CountOption
ActiveDeadStatCount=30
UseCheckUserAttack=1
UseDropDiscount=1

## Anti-OnlineGameSystem
UseAntiOnlineGameAddictionSystem=1 ### LS = 0 , ITS = 1
InstantPlayTimeClearIntervalMin=300
InstantPlayTimeNotifyIntervalMin=1
advantageBoundaryTime0=10800
advantageBoundaryTime1=18000
InstantPlayTimeDebugMultiple=1

#InstantWar
UseInstantWarNationReward=1

[DBAgent]
Addr=dbaip
Port=38181

[GlobalMgrSvr]
Addr=gmsip
Port=38170

[CashDBAgent]
Addr=cdbaip
Port=38190

[ChatNode]
AddrForServer=127.0.0.1
AddrForClient=ikay.sytes.net
Port=38121

I will try to change "ikay.sytes.net" with my real ip. "125.212.94.32" and see if I can create guild already.
Tnx. God Bless and More Power!!!
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Yes, puting a host name like no-ip instead of an IP address there will cause connection failures to the chatnode. The same happens with the IPAddress= in worldsvr config. If we could do this it would be an easy way around the problems people have hosting behind routers :(
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top