Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Can't see spawned gameobjects

Status
Not open for further replies.
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 24, 2006
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hi guys & girls i have a problem -.-

i can't see some spawned gameobjects...

i spawn a normal house id (19006) i write .addgo 19006
it says that the house is spawned... but where? i can't see it....

Rayc - Can't see spawned gameobjects - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
75
Reaction score
0
Try to restart the server - might help.
Anyway when I spawn GO I use the command .addgo xxxxxx save
Never have any problems
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
some gameobjects cannot be seen when spawned, most of them are houses. try some other
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 24, 2006
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
have someone a list with working buildings pls? :p
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
how come theres a GM next to your name? in my server i dont have that and i am gm.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
61
Reaction score
1
how come theres a GM next to your name? in my server i dont have that and i am gm.

Type .gmon

Not really sure why some game objects just don't show up. Maybe it has something to do with spawn location and they spawn underground, or maybe they are just incomplete? *shrug*
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
i have notice that like 99% for the go with the id with 19xxxx dont work
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
did u delete all files inside your "World of Warcraft\WDB" folder?
 
You don't know me.
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
1,628
Reaction score
0
Eddio! You just bumped an 8th MONTH old topic!
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
225
Reaction score
0
oh, hmm, not sure, maybe i missed something :)

t4k
^^^
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
272
Reaction score
0
one question ... how do you go programmer island ??? i cant in the 2.3.0 ..... you are using one old rev of ascent ??? or ........ ??
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
225
Reaction score
0
sorry, no clue. was there once on client 2.1.x, wasnt that funny anyway, but i guess coordinates have been changed, or the maps just got removed.
no idea here.
the old coordinates:
.worldport 451 16304.200000 16318.100000 69.440000
.worldport 451 16303.500000 -16173.500000 40.436500
.worldport 451 16391.8 16341.2 69.5
.worldport 451 16303.5 -16173.5 40.5

one of them was working, but cant recall and didnt tested it on 2.3 clients.

t4k
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top